Chess

3rd Karen Asrian Memorial

October 4-14, 2010, in the resort town of Jermuk, Armenia

The Armenian Chess Federation is organizing the 3rd Annual Karen Asrian Memorial Chess Tournament which will take place on October 4-14, 2010, in the prominent resort town of Jermuk. All interested chess players can participate in the 9 round Swiss tournament. The total prize fund is equal to the dram equivalent of 15,000 US dollars.

Karen Asrian passed away in June 2008, at the age of 28. He was member of the Armenian national team which won the first gold medal at the 2006 Chess Olympiad in Turin.

Director of the tournament – Vrej Ordian

Tel: + 374 10 55 36 30, + 374 91 52 02 47

Fax: + 374 10 55 17 40

Secretary – Angelina Mkrtchyan

Tel: + 374 10 44 84 73, + 374 91 19 25 14

Fax: + 374 10 44 84 73

Karen Asrian

Karen Asrian

Currently registered players:

1 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2613 ARM

2 GM Volkov Sergey 2595 RUS

3 GM Andriasian Zaven 2579 ARM

4 GM Shanava Konstantine 2566 GEO

5 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E 2565 RUS

6 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2522 ARM

7 GM Kotanjian Tigran 2522 ARM

8 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2516 ARM

9 GM Babujian Levon 2505 ARM

10 GM Petrosian Davit G 2487 ARM

11 GM Simonian Hrair 2473 ARM

12 GM Bagaturov Giorgi 2464 GEO

13 IM Maghalashvili Davit 2455 GEO

14 IM Azaladze Shota 2451 GEO

15 WGM Paikidze Nazi 2376 GEO

16 IM Hayrapetian Arman 2362 ARM

17 IM Lomineishvili Maia 2355 GEO

18 Matinian Nikita 2354 RUS

19 FM Hayrapetian Ovik 2353 ARM

20 IM Gvetadze Sopio 2352 GEO

21 Baghdasaryan Vahe 2348 ARM

22 IM Moosavian S Hamed 2344 IRI

23 WGM Guramishvili Sopiko 2343 GEO

24 Poghosyan Suren 2335 ARM

25 Vardanian Haik G 2320 ARM

26 Simonian Tigran 2319 ARM

27 FM Aghasaryan Robert 2308 ARM

28 FM Soozankar A M 2299 IRI

29 Inants Aghasi 2281 ARM

30 IM Mnatsakanian Eduard A 2256 ARM

31 Melkonyan Vardan 2235 ARM

32 Manukyan Sargis V 2223 ARM

33 Khojayan Vardan 2219 ARM

34 WIM Andriasian Siranush 2214 ARM

35 Vardanian Hakob 2212 ARM

36 Gharagyozian Artur 2207 ARM

37 Sargissyan Sargis 2195 ARM

38 Antinyan Armen 2162 ARM

39 Mezhlumian Vahram 2160 ARM

40 Tamazyan Haik 2151 ARM

41 Aghabekian Liana 2146 ARM

42 WIM Gasparian Narine 2137 ARM

43 WIM Vrublevskaya Olga 2129 RUS

44 Basencyan Mark 2127 ARM

45 Galstyan Hayk 2121 ARM

46 Eranyan Khachatur 2120 ARM

47 Apresyan Zohrak 2109 ARM

48 Pluzyan Aram 2089 ARM

49 Bakunts Rafael 2086 ARM

50 Harutyunian Tigran K 2063 ARM

51 Asadi Sadegh 2016 IRI

52 Manukyan Sargis A 2012 ARM

53 Papikyan David 2000 ARM

54 Petrosyan Manuel 1990 ARM

55 WFM Bayat Shohreh 1977 IRI

56 Tadevosyan Erjanik 1970 ARM

57 Hovsepyan Vardan 1950 ARM

58 Nourimoghaddam Shahrokh 1865 IRI

59 Khachatryan Rafik 1805 ARM

60 Muller Marcin 1661 POL

61 Abrahamyan Rashid 0 ARM

62 Harutyunyan Artur A 0 ARM

63 Shahinyan Hovik 0 ARM

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015