Chess

4th International Chess Open Avenida de Canarias

GM Salgado Lopez top seeded, strong women participation

ajedrez avenida de canarias

The 4th International Chess Open Avenida de Canarias will take place 18th to 25th of July, 2010 in Vecindario, Santa Lucia, Gran Canaria. A total of 30 titled players have signed up, led by the Spanish young talent GM Ivan Salgado Lopez. There is strong international participation with players like GM Bojan Kurajica, GM Reynaldo Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo, and GM Dragan Barlov, as well as some of the top world female players – IM Tania Sachdev, WGM Anna Rudolf, and WGM Sabrina Vega Gutierrez.

The tournament is a 9 rounds Swiss event with time control 90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest of the game and 30 seconds increment per move.

Participants

1 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2606

2 GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2548

3 GM Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo Reynaldo CUB 2515

4 GM Barlov Dragan SRB 2488

5 IM Munoz Pantoja Miguel PER 2476

6 IM Larino Nieto David ESP 2461

7 IM Garcia Padron Jose ESP 2447

8 IM Campos Gambuti Luis Maria ESP 2446

9 IM Vidarte Morales Arturo ESP 2409

10 IM Martinez Martin David ESP 2403

11 IM Tania Sachdev IND 2398

12 IM Ortega Hermida Daniel ESP 2382

13 IM Cabrera Trujillo Jorge ESP 2361

14 IM Tatai Stefano ITA 2357

15 FM Fernandez Siles Luis ESP 2352

16 WGM Rudolf Anna HUN 2344

17 WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2330

18 IM Hernando Rodrigo Jose Maria ESP 2328

19 FM Pile Richard FRA 2317

20 FM Robin Samy FRA 2317

21 FM Bolado Saez Sergio ESP 2312

22 FM Menvielle Laccourreye Augusto ESP 2271

23 WFM Vega Gutierrez Belinda ESP 2250

24 Natalicchio Escalante Nicolas ESP 2225

25 Alvarado Ascanio Francisco ESP 2220

26 Garcia Blanco Omar ESP 2203

27 Bressac Stephane FRA 2187

28 Angel Acosta Juan Carlos ESP 2183

29 Gutierrez Olivares Daniel ESP 2179

30 FM Trujillo Alvarado Ivan ESP 2173

31 WFM Stojanovic Marija R MNE 2151

32 Inigo Munoz Javier ESP 2144

33 WFM Gonzalez Perez Lutgarda ESP 2144

34 WFM Fidalgo Fernandez Lucia ESP 2109

35 WFM Rodrigo Yanguas Maria ESP 2092

36 Thomas Fabien FRA 2083

37 Rojas Mirabal Pedro ESP 1996

38 Stojanovic Kosara SRB 1954

39 Rodriguez Perez Jezabel ESP 1915

40 Guerrero Romero Antonio ESP 1911

41 Marrero Lopez Agustin ESP 1869

42 Cruz Pino Adrian ESP 1845

43 Aguilera Suarez Antonio ESP 1834

44 Viera Falcon Cristo ESP 1790

45 Marrero Cardenes Agustin ESP 1788

46 Monzon Aleman Ayoze ESP 1750

47 Arencibia Jimenez Jose Francis ESP 1744

48 Lopez Zunzunegui Ruben ESP 1743

49 Ruiz Delgado Basilio ESP 1720

50 Leon Manas Jose Francisco ESP 1712

51 Jimenez Mendoza Jose Miguel ESP 1696

52 Aleman Alamo Nicolas ESP 1681

53 Monteiro Rodrigues Carlos ESP 1672

54 Reyes Molina Juan Pedro ESP 1672

55 Galiana Canillas Antonio ESP 1659

56 Perez Hernandez Juan Manuel ESP 1653

57 Morales Hengmith Chantal ESP 1573

58 Santana Benitez Romen ESP 1573

59 Salcedo Izquierdo Rafael ESP 1474

60 Amador Garcia Ismael ESP 0

61 De La Cruz Cabrera Miguel Angel ESP 0

62 Galiana Ramos Alejandro ESP 0

63 Gonzalez Herrera Rene CUB 0

64 Molina Rosa Cecilio ESP 0

65 Perdomo Padilla Orlando CUB 0

66 Sanchez Santiago Paula ESP 0

67 Suarez Fleitas Alberto ESP 0

68 Tarajano Matas Aitor ESP 0

69 Uranga Blanco Mikel ESP 0

Official website

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015