Chess

International Chess Tournament Baku Open 2010

159 players, Gata Kamsky top seeded

Baku

Azerbaijan Youth & Sport Ministry and Azerbaijan Chess Federation are organizing the International Chess Tournament Baku Open 2010, set to take place from 22nd to 31st August at the “Af Hotel”, near Caspian Sea, Novkhani.

The tournament will be played over 9 rounds (Swiss system) with the time control of 90 minutes + 30 sec per move. Total prize fund is 60,000 USD, with 10,000 USD reserved for the winner. 159 players from 14 countries are participating, US champion Gata Kamsky is top seeded.

Games will be live at Chessdom Chessbomb live games platform

Participants list of Baku Open 2010:

1 GM Kamsky Gata 2713 USA

2 GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij 2686 UKR

3 GM Sutovsky Emil 2665 ISR

4 GM Areshchenko Alexander 2664 UKR

5 GM Mamedov Rauf 2660 AZE

6 GM Smirin Ilia 2646 ISR

7 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2642 BLR

8 GM Savchenko Boris 2623 RUS

9 GM Guseinov Gadir 2611 AZE

10 GM Amonatov Farrukh 2608 TJK

11 GM Safarli Eltaj 2603 AZE

12 GM Shanava Konstantine 2556 GEO

13 GM Abbasov Farid 2549 AZE

14 GM Ibrahimov Rasul 2534 AZE

15 GM Jojua Davit 2530 GEO

16 IM Abasov Nijat Azad Oglu 2517 AZE

17 GM Guliyev Namig 2510 AZE

18 GM Durarbeyli Vasif 2501 AZE

19 IM Toufighi Homayoon 2501 IRI

20 GM Zhukova Natalia 2499 UKR

21 IM Sulashvili Malkhaz 2498 GEO

22 FM Golizadeh Asghar 2481 IRI

23 IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2479 TUR

24 IM Nigalidze Gaioz 2478 GEO

25 IM Can Emre 2477 TUR

26 FM Paichadze Luka 2467 GEO

27 IM Maghalashvili Davit 2465 GEO

28 IM Azaladze Shota 2443 GEO

29 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2443 GEO

30 IM Rasulov Vugar Ural Oglu 2442 AZE

31 IM Dovliatov Sanan 2422 AZE

32 IM Alavi Sayed Javad 2413 IRI

33 IM Allahverdiev Anar 2410 AZE

34 IM Bajarani Ulvi 2409 AZE

35 IM Chighladze Iveri 2375 GEO

36 FM Alakhverdiev Araz 2371 GEO

37 FM Sharbaf Mohsen 2370 IRI

38 Lomsadze Davit 2364 GEO

39 IM Morchiashvili Bachana 2363 GEO

40 Quparadze Giga 2345 GEO

41 FM Zeynalov Farid Fariz Oglu 2328 AZE

42 FM Mammadov Ayaz Arzu Oglu 2327 AZE

43 Agayev Nidjat 2317 AZE

44 FM Agaragimov Djakhangir 2311 AZE

45 Mammadov Zaur Fazahir Oglu 2302 AZE

46 WGM Guramishvili Sopiko 2298 GEO

47 Abdulov Orkhan 2295 AZE

48 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2280 AZE

49 Hasanov Shakhriyar Fuad Oglu 2264 AZE

50 WFM Mammadova Gulnar Marfat Qizi 2260 AZE

51 WIM Kazimova Narmin Nizami Qizi 2255 AZE

52 Rahmanov Shahriyar Teymur Oglu 2245 AZE

53 WIM Umudova Nargiz 2239 AZE

54 Rzayev Bahruz Iqbal Oglu 2235 AZE

55 FM Ismail Shereif 2234 EGY

56 WFM Hejazipour Mitra 2233 IRI

57 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2231 AZE

58 Khademi Mohammad Miran 2226 IRI

59 Idrisov Tebriz 2219 AZE

60 Joussifov Nariman 2215 AZE

61 Gasimov Elshan 2213 AZE

62 Asgarov Mushfig Nizami Oglu 2211 AZE

63 Agasiyev Kamal Aydin Oglu 2203 AZE

64 Iskandarov Misratdin Mehdi Ogl 2203 AZE

65 Musayev Eldar Elman Oglu 2202 AZE

66 FM Kowsarinia Amir 2195 IRI

67 WIM Abdulla Khayala Mardan Qizi 2193 AZE

68 Orujov Elshad Alovsat Oglu 2187 AZE

69 Gurbanzade Erkin Subahir Oglu 2180 AZE

70 WFM Hakimifard Ghazal 2173 IRI

71 WIM Isgandarova Khayala Ilqar Qizi 2172 AZE

72 Aliyev Elnur Fakhraddin Oglu 2163 AZE

73 Hasanov Rashad Agaqasim Oglu 2162 AZE

74 Abbasov Vusal 2157 AZE

75 Namazov Farid Rasim Oglu 2147 AZE

76 Baladjaev Gara 2128 AZE

77 Huseyn Orkhan Samir Oglu 2115 AZE

78 Khelaia Giorgi 2115 GEO

79 Shafaee H 2110 IRI

80 WFM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2097 IRI

81 Rustamzada Dargah Ahmad Oglu 2093 AZE

82 Pirverdiyev Aqil Kamran Oglu 2090 AZE

83 Abdullayev Elshad Elchin Oglu 2082 AZE

84 Babazade Javidan Elnur Oglu 2082 AZE

85 Sedlacek Jiri 2081 CZE

86 Aliakbarov Anar Samir Oglu 2080 AZE

87 Hajiyev Shahin Qabil Oglu 2080 AZE

88 Orujov Shujaat Ismiali Oglu 2077 AZE

89 WFM Aghasiyeva Fidan Aydin Qizi 2075 AZE

90 Talishzada Orkhan Rovshan Oglu 2073 AZE

91 Khalafova Narmin Ilgar Qizi 2063 AZE

92 Ibrahimova Sabina Oqtay Qizi 2054 AZE

93 Abbasov Amil Habil Oglu 2052 AZE

94 Bakhtiyarly Aysel Anvar Qizi 2040 AZE

95 Hasanova Turkan Zakir Qizi 2038 AZE

96 Mammadbayova Farida Tofiq Qizi 2036 AZE

97 Zeynalov Rashad Hamza Oglu 2030 AZE

98 Sadikhov Ulvi Ramil Oglu 2014 AZE

99 Guliyeva Sabina Ilqar Qizi 2010 AZE

100 Bayramov Elvin Shamil Oglu 2004 AZE

101 Aghayeva Aytan Qabil Qizi 2003 AZE

102 Shabanov Nurlan Mammad Oglu 2001 AZE

103 Guliyev Hasan Alipasha Oglu 1989 AZE

104 Hasanli Sirus Ibarat Oglu 1983 AZE

105 Fatullayev Emil Yavar Oglu 1977 AZE

106 Rzayev Chingiz Qafar Oglu 1975 AZE

107 Rzayev Telman Bahadur Oglu 1973 AZE

108 Hajiyev Kanan Zahir Oglu 1972 AZE

109 Mammadova Aysel Alishiraz Qizi 1965 AZE

110 Orujov Azar Ismiali Oglu 1965 AZE

111 Sevdimaliev Urfan 1963 AZE

112 Asgarova Turan Nizami Qizi 1961 AZE

113 Khalaji Hanieh 1958 IRI

114 Bayramov Elkhan Khayyat Oglu 1944 AZE

115 Chubenko Gennadiy 1944 AZE

116 WCM Fataliyeva Ulviyya Hasil Qizi 1942 AZE

117 Akhmadzade Fuad Vidadi Oglu 1941 AZE

118 Babrak Osman D 1922 AFG

119 Gasimov Elmar Zahid Oglu 1918 AZE

120 Salimov Shovkat Vusal Oglu 1909 AZE

121 Ahmadov Vusal Karimkhan Oglu 1904 AZE

122 Babazade Zhala Sharafaddin Qiz 1898 AZE

123 Aghayeva Gulshan Qabil Qizi 1893 AZE

124 Mahmudov Islam Farman Oglu 1884 AZE

125 Nuri Murad Kamil Oglu 1877 AZE

126 Samiroglu Sabir 1835 AZE

127 Dadashov Zamig Aydin Oglu 1830 AZE

128 Mammadov Mehdi Namiq Oglu 1814 AZE

129 Karimov Samir Eldar Oglu 1800 AZE

130 Zamanova Bikakhanim Rufat Qizi 1790 AZE

131 Novruzova Nigar Farman Qizi 1778 AZE

132 Bakirli Omar Suleyman Oglu 1777 AZE

133 Mammedov Vusal Sahib Oglu 1775 AZE

134 Soyunlu Narmin Asat Qizi 1775 AZE

135 Alipanahli Zaur Akif Oglu 1728 AZE

136 Murad-Zada Imangulu Nizami Ogl 1706 AZE

137 Khalilova Khadija Gyunduz Qizi 1704 AZE

138 Bohac Vlastimil 1703 CZE

139 Gadimbayli Goshgar Azar Oglu 1697 AZE

140 Karimov Joshgun Telman Oglu 1526 AZE

141 Aghayev Nazim Mohsin Oglu 0 AZE

142 Aghayev Tofig Huseynbala Oglu 0 AZE

143 Ahmadov Hidayat 0 AZE

144 Aliyev Rasul Jamaladdin Oglu 0 AZE

145 Ashirov Elvin Elkhan Oglu 0 AZE

146 Atayev Huseyn Natiq Oglu 0 AZE

147 Bernard J. Weber 0 GER

148 Dyakonov Vladimir Vasilyevich 0 AZE

149 Eyyubzada Maryam 0 AZE

150 Hasanov Mirmusa 0 AZE

151 Hasanzada Togrul Qasim 0 AZE

152 Hashimzada Akif 0 AZE

153 Iskandarov Shahin Gyunduz Oglu 0 AZE

154 Khosrovov Sabuhi 0 AZE

155 Mammadova Aysel Sahib qizi 0 AZE

156 Mehdiyev Suad Kamil Oglu 0 AZE

157 Nasirova Gunay Imran Qizi 0 AZE

158 Rzabayli Lala 0 AZE

159 Zamanov Vidadi Vaqif Oglu 0 AZE

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015