Chess

Biel Chess Festival 2010

Biel Young Grandmaster Super Tournament

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave

Ten young Grandmasters will be the stars of the 43rd edition of the Biel Chess Festival. The list is headed by last year’s winner Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, and he is joined by Evgeny Tomashevsky, Fabiano Caruana, Wesley So, Dmitry Andreikin, Anish Giri, Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son, Parimarjan Negi, Maxim Rodhstein and David Howell, who together form the category 17 tournament with average rating of 2657 ELO.

The first round of Biel / Bienne Chess 2010 will be played 19th July 2010.

Round 1 – 19th of July

Round 2 – 20th of July

Round 3 – 21st of July

Round 4 – 22nd of July

Round 5 – 23rd of July

Round 6 – 24th of July

Rest day – 25th of July

Round 7 – 26th of July

Round 8 – 27th of July

Round 9 – 28th of July

Besides the Young Grandmaster Super Tournament, this year’s Biel features many open tournaments, Swiss Chess960 Championship, and the traditional Chess-Tennis Tournament. The main open tournament of Biel 2010 will be yet another strong event of the festival, with 7 players above 2600.

GM Alexander Riazantsev
2674

GM Boris Grachev
2667

GM Michael Roiz
2664

GM Igor Lysyi
2631

GM Leonid Kritz
2618

GM Victor Mikhalevski
2614

GM Christian Bauer
2607

GM Yannick Pelletier
2596

GM Sebastien Feller
2593

GM Vitaly Golod
2585

GM Evgeny Gleizerov
2578

GM Sebastien Maze
2564

GM Stanislav Novikov
2558

WGM Nadezhda Kosintseva
2553

GM Milos Pavlovic
2540

GM Falko Bindrich
2539

GM Mikhail Ulibin
2532

GM Arnaud Hauchard
2526

GM Miso Cebalo
2500

IM Lalith Babu M.R
2493

IM Sasha Kaplan
2422

IM Vadim Faibisovich
2410

Vasyl Nedilko
2409

IM Anatoly Donchenko
2395

IM Etienne Mensch
2364

Nitin Suri
2347

IM Vladimir Onoprienko
2343

IM Dietmar Kolbus
2343

IM Alexandre Domont
2337

IM Nicolas GIFFARD
2333

Lars Ootes
2318

WGM Nazi Paikidze
2317

FM Franco Misiano
2316

FM Volker Meier
2304

Ton van der Heijden
2284

FM Niels Borne
2284

IM Nedeljko Kelecevic
2280

Matthias Kiese
2267

FM Holger Rasch
2264

Vladimiro Satta
2255

Jonas Wyss
2253

Simone De Filomeno
2250

Ewoud de Groote
2239

IM Neboisa Illijin
2222

Damian Karrer
2179

Thomas Kuhn
2176

Axel Partenheimer
2174

Marco Codenotti
2163

Lennart Ootes
2156

Romain Blaeser
2147

Norbert Stull
2144

Stephan Arounopoulos
2141

Benoi^t Perruchoud
2140

Corrado Astengo
2136

Nicolas Duport
2132

Hans-Gerhard Pernutz
2108

jonas lampert
2105

Lucien Altyzer
2104

Klaus Kleibaumhu”ter
2097

Alexander Donchenko
2094

Pierre Perruchoud
2086

HEINIS Vincent
2085

Boris Friesen
2080

Richard Valet
2078

Nikita Petrov
2072

fernando de andres gonalons
2068

Benjamin Seitz
2065

Piergiorgio Battaggia
2059

Amindo Naarden
2057

IM Aleksandr Elfert
2053

Claudio/Thomas Gloor/Tscherrig
2051

Paul Isherwood
2034

Alexis Skouvaklis
2029

Heinz Ernst
2024

Mathias Paul
2023

Gerhard Janasik
2020

Alexander Greve
2001

Hans-Ju”rgen Weyer
1993

Nigora Djalalova
1980

Siegmund Haug
1928

krishnamurthy ganesan
1928

Carlo Sto”cklin
1925

Vincent Bonnard
1895

Alexander Valet
1895

Volodymyr Vdovenko
1882

Wolfgang Wiesebach
1855

Christoph Baier
1841

Andrew Saint
1841

Fernand Pellaton
1823

Pratik Vaidya
1821

Timotej Alexander Rosebrock
1815

Urs Forster
1800

Julien Girardet
1794

Reinhold Na”pflin
1793

Ju”rgen Heyse
1783

Werner Tschirky
1761

Thomas Klein
1755

Ruth Huber
1722

timm lampert
1696

william desmond gill
1686

Marcin Muller
1677

lasse lampert
1666

Vasyl Vdovenko
1597

Laurenz Albicker
1532

IYER SHABARINATH SUBRAMANIAN
1403

Gabriel Ga”hwiler
2257

Bernhard Meyer
2189

Robin Angst
2059

rudolf pleininger
2010

Philippe Leick
1877

Maurus Meier
1827

Daniel Meier
1806

Natale Deagostini
1783

Richard Bisig
1755

Christophe Burri
1732

Rene’ Genne’
1725

Markus Marti
1714

Alexander Dybov
1691

Volker Meise
1637

Martin Lachat
1633

Kevin Mutter
1624

Janusz Barczyk
1613

Jon Florin
1605

Yao-Linti Grillon
1587

Willem Koppen
1575

Harry Brooks
1552

Peter Blaser
1552

Eckart Grabe
1518

Paul Lincke
1510

Hans Birbaum
1496

Arnaud Chanex
1403

Jean-Marc Caracciolo

Blaise Javet

paul martinez

paul martinez

Jean-Marc Caracciolo

Werner LEU

Markus+Jesse Angst

Maxime Radermecker

Alexey Karpov

Jouri Semenov

Robert Ullmann

Marcel Vollmer

Previous winners of Biel Chess Festival

1977 Anthony Miles (ENG)

1979 Viktor Kortchnoi (SUI)

1980 Yehuda Grunfeld (ISR)

1981 Eric Lobron (GER); Vlastimil Hort (TCH)

1982 John Nunn (ENG); Florin Gheorghiu (ROM)

1983 Anthony Miles (ENG); John Nunn (ENG)

1984 Vlastimil Hort (TCH); Robert Hubner (GER)

1986 Lev Polugajevski (URS); Eric Lobron (GER)

1987 Boris Gulko (USA)

1988 Ivan Sokolov (YUG); Boris Gulko (USA)

1989 Vassily Ivantschuk (URS)

1990 Anatoly Karpov (URS)

1991 Alexej Shirov (LAT)

1992 Anatoly Karpov (RUS)

1994 Viktor Gavrikov (SUI)

1995 Alexej Dreev (RUS)

1996 Anatoly Karpov (RUS)

1997 Viswanathan Anand (IND)

1998 Mladen Palac (CRO)

1999 Jeroen Piket (NED)

2000 Peter Svidler (RUS)

2001 Viktor Kortchnoi (SUI)

2002 Ilya Smirin (ISR)

2003 Alexander Morozevich (RUS)

2004 Alexander Morozevich (RUS)

2005 Boris Gelfand (ISR); Andrei Volokitin (UKR)

2006 Alexander Morozevich (RUS)

2007 Magnus Carlsen (NOR)

2008 Evgeny Alekseev (RUS)

2009 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA)

Official website

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015