Chess

imperia

CECLUB Division de Honor

Spanish team chess championship

Alexei Shirov square 1

The team chess championship of Spain CECLUB Division de Honor will take place August 23 – 28, 2010, in Sestao, Vizcaya. It is the top club competition of the country and one of the strongest in Europe.

There are nine participants from the 2700+ club – GM Alexei Shirov, GM Vugar Gashimov, GM Etienne Bacrot, GM David Navara, GM Zolatan Almasi, GM Baadur Jobava, GM Ruslan Ponomariov GM Hikaru Nakamura, and GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave.

Among the young stars participating are GM Caruana, GM Cheparinov, GM Smeets, GM Salgado Lopez, GM Le Quang Liem, GM Negi, etc. The commentators of Chessdom.com GM Christian Bauer and IM Alexander Ipatov are also among the leading players.

Top contenders for the title are Linex Magic (last year’s champions) with average ELO of the top five boards 2703. Escuela Kasparov Marcote and Kutxa Gros are also favorites for medals, with mainly international participation in their lines. The teams of Sabadell (led by the Czech duo Navara and Laznicka) and Solvay (led by the Indian trio Harikrishna, Ganguly, and Negi) can foil the plans of any of the teams in the event.

The event is the last check of the top teams before the European Club Cup 2010. The games will be live on Chessdom Chessbomb live games platform.

C.A. LINEX -MAGIC

1 GM Shirov, Alexei ESP 2749

2 GM Ponomariov, Ruslan UKR 2734

3 GM Caruana, Fabiano ITA 2697

4 GM Sargissian, Gabriel ARM 2673

5 GM Cheparinov, Ivan BUL 2661

6 MI Perez Candelario, Manuel ESP 2517

7 MI Carrasco Martinez, Juan M. ESP 2401

8 MF Cabezas Ayala, Ivan ESP 2355

9 Rodriguez Garcia, Manuel ESP 2182

ESCUELA INT. KASPAROV-MARCOTE

1 GM Gashimov, Vugar AZE 2719

2 GM Vallejo Pons, Francisco ESP 2697

3 GM Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2671

4 GM Smeets, Jan NED 2669

5 GM Gustafsson, Jan GER 2643

6 GM Salgado Lopez, Ivan ESP 2607

7 GM Graf, Alexander GER 2590

8 GM Galego, Luis POR 2498

9 MI Frois, Antonio POR 2386

KUTXA – GROS XAKE TALDEA

1 GM Bacrot, Etienne FRA 2720

2 GM Kasimdzhanov, Rustam UZB 2699

3 GM Van Wely, Loek NED 2677

4 GM Bauer, Christian FRA 2612

5 GM Hamdouchi, Hicham FRA 2600

6 GM San Segundo Carrillo, Pablo ESP 2511

7 GM Cifuentes Parada, Roberto ESP 2507

8 MI Franco Alonso, Alejandro ESP 2480

9 MI Gonzalez De La Torre, Santiago ESP 2405

10 MI Argandona Riveiro, Inigo ESP 2397

11 MI Huerga Leache, Mikel ESP 2424

12 MF Martin Alvarez, Inigo ESP 2321

SCC DE SABADELL

1 CZE Navara, David CZE 2731

2 CZE Laznicka, Viktor CZE 2638

3 ESP Illescas Cordoba, Miguel ESP 2591

4 ESP Magem Badals, Jordi ESP 2589

5 SWE Agrest, Evgenij SWE 2585

6 ARG Flores, Diego ARG 2584

7 BRA Fier, Alexandr BRA 2570

8 CUB Almeida Quintana, Omar CUB 2559

9 ESP Lopez Martinez, Josep Manuel ESP 2543

10 ESP Perpinya Rofes, Lluis M^(a) ESP 2344

MERIDA PATRIMONIO – AJOBLANCO

1 GM Almasi, Zoltan HUN 2717

2 GM Jobava, Baadur GEO 2710

3 GM Le, Quang Liem VIE 2681

4 GM Rublevsky, Sergei RUS 2688

5 GM Meier, Georg GER 2648

6 GM Zhigalko, Sergei BLR 2656

7 GM Galkin, Alexander RUS 2597

8 GM Zhigalko, Andrey BLR 2591

9 GM Llanes Hurtado, Miguel ESP 2477

10 MI Fernandez Romero, Ernesto ESP 2450

11 De Nacimiento Montano, Angel ESP 2193

C.A. SOLVAY

1 GM Harikrishna, P. IND 2646

2 GM Ganguly, Surya Shekhar IND 2655

3 GM Negi, Parimarjan IND 2615

4 GM Delchev, Aleksander BUL 2632

5 GM Ubilava, Elizbar ESP 2528

6 MI Bernal Moro, Luis J. ESP 2443

7 MF Ramo Frontin~an, Cristobal ESP 2326

8 Martin Fuentes , Alberto ESP 2297

9 Perez Lopez , Jesus Maria ESP 2273

10 Rodriguez Fontecha, Marcos ESP 2258

C. A. REVERTE ALBOX

1 GM Dreev, Alexey RUS 2660

2 GM Krasenkow, Michal POL 2628

3 GM Mchedlishvili, Mikheil GEO 2625

4 MI Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2550

5 GM Rivas Pastor, Manuel ESP 2525

6 MI Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos ESP 2520

7 Galindo Rodriguez, Francisco ESP 2226

8 Rubio Tapia, Jose Juan ESP 2103

9 Martinez Fernandez, Silverio J. ESP 2068

10 Martinez Sola, Juan ESP -

UNIO GRACIENCA D’ESCACS

1 MF Alsina Leal, Daniel ESP 2546

2 GM Gonzalez Garcia, Jose MEX 2508

3 MI Fluvia Poyatos, Joan ESP 2499

4 MI Vila Gazquez, Xavier ESP 2478

5 MI Fluvia Poyatos, Jordi ESP 2467

6 MF Mestre Bellido, Hector ESP 2404

7 WMI Alexandrova, Olga ESP 2381

8 MF Rosich Valles, Alfredo ESP 2368

9 MI Bofill Mas, Alejandro ESP 2334

CLUB D’ESCACS BARBERA

1 GM Bruzon Batista, Lazaro CUB 2653

2 GM Postny, Evgeny ISR 2577

3 GM Quesada Perez, Yuniesky CUB 2603

4 GM Lemos, Damian ARG 2551

5 MI Ipatov, Alexander ESP 2507

6 MI Matnadze,Anna GEO 2422

7 MI Grafl, Florian GER 2416

8 MI Asis Gargatagli, Hipolito ESP 2406

9 MI Alonso Moyano ,Jonathan ESP 2395

7 MF Gomez Jurado, Luis Alberto ESP 2287

C.A. SESTAO NATURGAS ENERGIA

1 GM Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2729

2 GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2723

3 GM Short, Nigel D ENG 2690

4 GM Moiseenko, Alexander UKR 2667

5 GM Romain, Edouard FRA 2620

6 GM Conquest, Stuart C ENG 2523

7 GM Del Rio De Angelis, Salvador G. ESP 2521

8 GM Romero Holmes, Alfonso ESP 2518

9 GM Gomez Esteban, Mario ESP 2485

10 Lambea Crespo, Jose M. ESP -

11 Tamayo Aguirre, Inaki ESP

12 Guerrero Tamayo, Luis Alberto ESP -

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013