Chess

Cup of the Mayor of the City of good wine

David Navara and Sergei Movsesian top seeded

The “Cup of the Mayor of the City of good wine” will take place on Saturday, 5th June, in Hustopeče in the south Moravia region of the Czech Republic, known for its wine production. The mayor Luboš Kuchynka happens to be a strong chess player himself and every year he invites all the best Czech players for a nine-round rapid tournament.

The invitations are also sent out to some players from abroad, thus like last year, we await to see a struggle between the top Czech and Slovak players – David Navara (2718) and Sergei Movsesian (2717). Last year it was the Slovakian player, who by the way lives in Prague, the capital of the Czech Republic, who won the tournament and the special prize – a valuable diamond from the Diamond International Corporation.

143 players are registered for the competition. Time control is 15 minutes per player.

Thanks to Viktor Novotny for the news.

movsesian

Sergei Movsesian

David Navara square

David Navara

List of participants:

1 GM Navara David CZE 2718 ŠK Mahrla Praha

2 GM Movsesian Sergei SVK 2717 “ŠK Rapid Pardubice, o.s.”

3 GM Láznička Viktor CZE 2636 1. Novoborský ŠK

4 GM Hráček Zbyněk CZE 2632 1. Novoborský ŠK

5 GM Babula Vlastimil CZE 2536 Agentura 64 Grygov

6 GM Petrík Tomas SVK 2532 Sk Modra

7 GM Polák Tomáš CZE 2525 ŠK Zlín

8 GM Štohl Igor SVK 2514 Sk Prievidza

9 GM Hába Petr CZE 2513 1. Novoborský ŠK

10 GM Cvek Robert CZE 2495 1. Novoborský ŠK

11 IM Bernášek Jan CZE 2495 “ŠK Rapid Pardubice, o.s.”

12 IM Rašík Vítězslav CZE 2480 Šachový klub GEOFIN Ostrava

13 GM Velička Petr CZE 2479 Šachový klub GEOFIN Ostrava

14 GM Sergeev Vladimir UKR 2473 Tatran Litovel

15 GM Vokáč Marek CZE 2454 1. Novoborský ŠK

16 Bažant Petr CZE 2403 ŠK Zlín

17 IM Zpěvák Pavel CZE 2401 Tatran Litovel

18 FM Rachela Milan SVK 2400 Sk Dunajska Streda

19 IM Sosna Jan CZE 2396 ŠK Zlín

20 FM Vyskočil Neklan CZE 2390 ŠK Duras BVK

21 WGM Kulovaná Eva CZE 2362 ŠK Gordic Jihlava

22 GM Plachetka Ján SVK 2348 Sk Trencin

23 IM Juřek Josef CZE 2340 Agentura 64 Grygov

24 FM Kuchynka Lukáš CZE 2334 Tatran Litovel

25 IM Jirovský Pavel CZE 2318 Sokol Kolín

26 FM Šklíba Martin CZE 2309 “ŠK Rapid Pardubice, o.s.”

27 Kratochvíl Josef CZE 2307 ŠK Caissa Třebíč

28 Matras Ondřej CZE 2305 Šachový klub Bohnice

29 WGM Kochetková Julia SVK 2302 “ŠK Rapid Pardubice, o.s.”

30 FM Jedlička Aleš CZE 2293 2222 ŠK Polabiny

31 FM Holemář David CZE 2289 ŠK Bystrc Oilers

32 Federič Jozef SVK 2283 ŠK Modra

33 Báňas Kamil SVK 2255 Sk Modra

34 WGM Němcová Kateřina CZE 2247 Beskydská šachová škola o.s.

35 Přidal Ondřej CZE 2247 ŠK Duras BVK

36 Janko Zoltán SVK 2246 Komarnansky Sc Komarno

37 Kundrik Peter SVK 2226 Sk Kupele Piestany

38 Skácelík Petr CZE 2223 ŠK Duras BVK

39 WIM Borošová Zuzana SVK 2218 Komarnansky Sc Komarno

40 WFM Machalová Maria SVK 2206 Tj Druzstevnik Budmerice

41 FM Mojžíš Jaroslav CZE 2205 2222 ŠK Polabiny

42 Škára Vladimír SVK 2188 ŠK Modra

43 Věchet Stanislav CZE 2187 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

44 Kapusta Petr CZE 2186 ŠK Staré Město

45 Mudra Tomáš CZE 2182 ŠK Duras BVK

46 Koutný Petr CZE 2174 ŠK Zlín

47 Abel Peter SVK 2172 Sk Kupele Piestany

48 Tajovský Martin CZE 2171 ŠK Duras BVK

49 Číp Dalibor CZE 2166 OREL Ořechov

50 Fiala Václav CZE 2161 SK Boršice

51 Uhmann st. Jan CZE 2154 ŠK Hustopeče

52 Mlýnek Petr CZE 2151 ŠK Duras BVK

53 Vykydal František CZE 2151 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

54 Zavadil Michal CZE 2145 ŠK Duras BVK

55 Markovič Ivan CZE 2142 ŠK Hustopeče

56 Pakosta Miroslav CZE 2142 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

57 Mlénský Dalibor CZE 2137 ŠK Hustopeče

58 Mydlárik Martin SVK 2136 Sk Modra

59 Schwarz Milan CZE 2126 TJ Dvůr Králové nad Labem

60 Kejík František CZE 2125 MKS Vyškov

61 Seget Milan SVK 2121 TJ Podlužan Prušánky

62 Mayer Josef CZE 2106 TJ Podlužan Prušánky

63 Kupčík Zdeněk CZE 2103 MKS Vyškov

64 WFM Holušová Táňa CZE 2101 Beskydská šachová škola o.s.

65 Gabriel Adam CZE 2100 SK Boršice

66 Kredl Karel CZE 2091 Spartak Adamov

67 WIM Medunová Věra CZE 2083 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

68 Sládek Vladislav CZE 2080 ŠK 64 Brno

69 Píše Jan CZE 2079 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

70 Chrz Pavel CZE 2078 ŠK Spartak Ústí n.L.

71 Marečková Martina CZE 2077 Šachová škola Panda Rychnov nad Kně

72 Káňa Pavel CZE 2065 Tatra Kopřivnice

73 Partyš Petr CZE 2060 SK Boršice

74 Urban Vlastimil CZE 2043 ŠK Hustopeče

75 Křížek František CZE 2036 SK Boršice

76 Petlák Josef CZE 2031 TJ Znojmo

77 Berisha Fadil SRB 2029 ŠK 64 Brno

78 Svoboda Ivo CZE 2023 TJ Žďár nad Sázavou

79 Messerschmidt Stanislav CZE 2021 OREL Ořechov

80 Staněk Stanislav CZE 2020 Podhradní Lhota

81 Hošek Martin CZE 2011 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

82 Marek Jiří CZE 2010 TJ Podlužan Prušánky

83 Mikulů Lukáš CZE 1996 SK Gym. a Střední pedagog. škola Zn

84 Mičulka Petr CZE 1995 TJ Náměšť n/Oslavou

85 Vávra Michal CZE 1994 Moravská Slavia Brno

86 Uhmann ml. Jan CZE 1989 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

87 Benovič Marek SVK 1988 Povazan Nove Mesto Nad Vahom

88 Bohuslav Jan CZE 1975 Tatran Poštorná

89 Dufek Martin CZE 1974 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

90 Beneš Miroslav CZE 1971 ŠK Zlín

91 Kocáb Jan CZE 1956 TJ Podlužan Prušánky

92 Češek Liboslav CZE 1955 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

93 Svíženský Luboš CZE 1950 Vinohrady Brno

94 Pavelek Tomáš CZE 1949 Beskydská šachová škola o.s.

95 Šedý Ctirad CZE 1946 ŠK Hustopeče

96 Volčík Luděk CZE 1943 SK Boršice

97 Horák Bronislav CZE 1939 ŠK KME-DDM Kuřim

98 Krupica Pavel CZE 1932 ŠK KME-DDM Kuřim

99 Takacs Laszlo SVK 1930 Sk Dunajska Streda

100 Musil Jiří CZE 1929 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

101 Sysel Michal CZE 1927 TJ Bučovice

102 Belák Jaroslav SVK 1926 Povazan Nove Mesto Nad Vahom

103 Csefalvay Stefan SVK 1918 Msk Thermal Velky Meder

104 Feldvábl Vilém CZE 1900 TJ Náměšť n/Oslavou

105 Zezula Rudolf CZE 1896 TJ Náměšť n/Oslavou

106 Blahynka Martin CZE 1893 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

107 Krmenčík Roman CZE 1881 “ŠK Rapid Pardubice, o.s.”

108 Tunka Josef GER 1879

109 Číhal Jan CZE 1861 ŠK Tišnov

110 Sedlář Vít CZE 1851 ŠK Duras BVK

111 Meduna Eduard CZE 1842 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

112 Snášel Michal CZE 1836 ŠK KME-DDM Kuřim

113 Šťastný Pavel CZE 1833 Sokol ČOS Vranovice

114 Pavelková Michaela CZE 1825 Beskydská šachová škola o.s.

115 Volčík Stanislav CZE 1821 SK Boršice

116 Horvath Marek SVK 1820 Sk Modra

117 Mičulka David CZE 1808 TJ Náměšť n/Oslavou

118 Zikan Karel CZE 1798 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

119 Řehůřek Jiří CZE 1797 ŠK Bystrc Oilers

120 Pešl Jan CZE 1796 ŠK KME-DDM Kuřim

121 Glacner Karel CZE 1795 ŠK Bystrc Oilers

122 Zpěváková Jana CZE 1768 ŠK Staré Město

123 Kratochvíl Vít CZE 1766 TJ Náměšť n/Oslavou

124 Zavadilová Karolína CZE 1756 ŠK Duras BVK

125 Strnad Ondřej CZE 1747 ŠK Duras BVK

126 Strnad Radek CZE 1724 ŠK Duras BVK

127 Szabo Julius SVK 1713 Msk Thermal Velky Meder

128 Boček Tadeáš CZE 1711 ŠK Duras BVK

129 Smrčková Světlana CZE 1538 SK Gym. a Střední pedagog. škola Zn

130 Rozumek Vlastimil CZE 2008 MKS Vyškov

131 Chmelař Zdeněk CZE 1978 Sokol Vizovice

132 Hlávka Stanislav CZE 1797 ŠK Slavoj Velké Pavlovice

133 Pavelek Stanislav CZE 1729 Beskydská šachová škola o.s.

134 Kočí Karel CZE 1712 ŠK Hustopeče

135 Hlávka Miroslav CZE 1698 ŠK Slavoj Velké Pavlovice

136 Sedlář Vlastimil CZE 1581 TJ Bučovice

137 Koukolík Antonín CZE 1578 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

138 Valoušek Petr CZE 1571 ŠK Slavoj Velké Pavlovice

139 Menčík Pavel CZE 1558 nereg.

140 Kandalec Štefan CZE 1550 “Šachový klub Lokomotiva Brno, o.s.”

141 Bureš Michael CZE 1508 SK ROŠÁDA Prostějov

142 Tesař Jiří CZE 1482 ŠK Hustopeče

143 Magyarics Tamas SVK 1464 Msk Thermal Velky Meder

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018