Chess

European Club Cup 2010 (updated)

info and participants

European Club Cup

24 players over 2700 ELO will participate in the 2010 European Chess Club Cup. Top rated participant is GM Levon Aronian (2783) who will play on board 1 for MIKA Yerevan. A few days are left before the start of the competition, for now a total of 135 GMs, 57 IMs, 47 FMs, and 243 titled players have signed up for the strongest club event of the year, equivalent to the Champions league in football.

The strongest team is the newly formed SOCAR Azerbaijan with average ELO of 2732. Five of their top boards are in the 2700 club – GM Mamedyarov, GM Grischuk, GM Shirov, GM Radjabov and GM Vachier-Lagrave. The team is completed by the ex world champion GM Rustam Kasimdzhanov and the Azeibarjan stars GM Mamedov and GM Safarli.

Second seeded isin the European Club Cup is ShSM-64 Moscow with average ELO of 2713. The team features GM Gelfand, GM Karjakin, GM Wang Hao, GM Caruana, GM Grachev, GM Riazantsev, GM Najer, and GM Savchenko.

Economist-SGSEU-1 (GM Eljanov, GM Moiseenko, GM Roiz, GM Tomashevsky, GM Alekseev, GM Andreikin, GM Ni Hua, GM Wang Yue) and SPb Chess Club (GM Ivanchuk, GM Svidler, GM Vitiugov, GM Movsesian, GM Zvjaginsev, GM Efimenko, GM Sakaev, GM Yemelin) are the other two teams with average rating above 2700.

The main part of the Olympic Champion for 2008, Armenia, is participating for the 7th seeded team of Mika Yerevan – GM Aronian, GM Akopian, GM Sargissian, GM Pashikian, GM Petrosian, GM Andriasian, GM Melkumyan, GM Anastasian.

A total of 51 clubs participate in the men section of the European Club Cup in Plovdiv. Not all compositions are complete, expect all details on the official website of the competition.

Photo gallery of the playing venue here

1. SOCAR Azerbaijan (RtgAvg:2737)

1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2756 AZE

2 GM Grischuk Alexander 2760 RUS

3 GM Shirov Alexei 2749 ESP

4 GM Radjabov Teimour 2748 AZE

5 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2721 FRA

6 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2685 UZB

7 GM Mamedov Rauf 2660 AZE

8 GM Safarli Eltaj 2607 AZE

2. ShSM-64 Moscow (RtgAvg:2713)

1 GM Gelfand Boris 2751 ISR

2 GM Karjakin Sergey 2747 RUS

3 GM Wang Hao 2724 CHN

4 GM Caruana Fabiano 2700 ITA

5 GM Grachev Boris 2668 RUS

6 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2686 RUS

7 GM Najer Evgeniy 2657 RUS

8 GM Savchenko Boris 2627 RUS

3. SPb Chess Club (RtgAvg:2711)

1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2754 UKR

2 GM Svidler Peter 2731 RUS

3 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2709 RUS

4 GM Movsesian Sergei 2723 SVK

5 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2664 RUS

6 GM Efimenko Zahar 2683 UKR

7 GM Sakaev Konstantin 2607 RUS

8 GM Yemelin Vasily 2571 RUS

4. Economist-SGSEU-1 (RtgAvg:2702)

1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2761 UKR

2 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2658 UKR

3 GM Roiz Michael 2637 ISR

4 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2701 RUS

5 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2691 RUS

6 GM Andreikin Dmitry 2669 RUS

7 GM Ni Hua 2643 CHN

8 GM Wang Yue 2732 CHN

5. OSG Baden-Baden (RtgAvg:2683)

1 GM Adams Michael 2728 ENG

2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2697 ESP

3 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2683 ROU

4 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2674 GER

5 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2670 DEN

6 GM Gustafsson Jan 2646 GER

7 GM Schlosser Philipp 2574 GER

6. Yugra (RtgAvg:2678)

1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2726 RUS

2 GM Malakhov Vladimir 2725 RUS

3 GM Motylev Alexander 2694 RUS

4 GM Rublevsky Sergei 2683 RUS

5 GM Landa Konstantin 2611 RUS

6 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2627 RUS

7 GM Kabanov Nikolai 2500 RUS

8 IM Pridorozhni Aleksei 2556 RUS

7. Mika Yerevan (RtgAvg:2670)

1 GM Aronian Levon 2783 ARM

2 GM Akopian Vladimir 2691 ARM

3 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2677 ARM

4 GM Pashikian Arman 2639 ARM

5 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2613 ARM

6 GM Andriasian Zaven 2579 ARM

7 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2614 ARM

8 GM Anastasian Ashot 2578 ARM

8. Ashdod Ilit CC (RtgAvg:2658)

1 GM Kamsky Gata 2705 USA

2 GM Sutovsky Emil 2665 ISR

3 GM Smirin Ilia 2657 ISR

4 GM Avrukh Boris 2636 ISR

5 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2610 ISR

6 GM Golod Vitali 2591 ISR

7 GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij 2677 UKR

9. Ural (RtgAvg:2644)

1 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2706 RUS

2 GM Dreev Alexey 2649 RUS

3 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2656 RUS

4 GM Lysyj Igor 2638 RUS

5 GM Belov Vladimir 2625 RUS

6 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2592 RUS

7 GM Shariyazdanov Andrey 2579 RUS

8 GM Rashkovsky Nukhim N 2519 RUS

10. A DAN DZO & PGMB – Chernigiv (RtgAvg:2642)

1 GM Jobava Baadur 2710 GEO

2 GM Korobov Anton 2670 UKR

3 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2640 BLR

4 GM Baklan Vladimir 2621 UKR

5 GM Azarov Sergei 2596 BLR

6 GM Lastin Alexander 2616 RUS

7 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav 2563 UKR

11. Werder Bremen (RtgAvg:2615)

1 GM Fressinet Laurent 2718 FRA

2 GM Areshchenko Alexander 2664 UKR

3 GM Mcshane Luke J 2657 ENG

4 GM Nyback Tomi 2635 FIN

5 GM Babula Vlastimil 2515 CZE

6 GM Fish Gennadij 2502 GER

7 IM Llaneza Vega Marcos 2467 ESP

12. 1. Novoborsky SK (RtgAvg:2595)

1 GM Laznicka Viktor 2690 CZE

2 GM Hracek Zbynek 2633 CZE

3 GM Bartel Mateusz 2599 POL

4 GM Stocek Jiri 2567 CZE

5 GM Markos Jan 2566 SVK

6 GM Haba Petr 2517 CZE

7 GM Cvek Robert 2494 CZE

13. CC Naiden Voinov (RtgAvg:2583)

1 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2661 BUL

2 GM Delchev Aleksander 2623 BUL

3 GM Iotov Valentin 2588 BUL

4 GM Kogan Artur 2526 ISR

5 GM Nikolov Momchil 2549 BUL

6 GM Petrov Marijan 2550 BUL

7 FM Velchev Hristo 2319 BUL

8 Todorov Ivailo 2285 BUL

14. Beer Sheba CC (RtgAvg:2568)

1 GM Huzman Alexander 2605 ISR

2 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2632 ISR

3 GM Postny Evgeny 2595 ISR

4 GM Greenfeld Alon 2568 ISR

5 IM Nabaty Tamir 2526 ISR

6 IM Khmelniker Ilya 2483 ISR

15. CK Bihac (RtgAvg:2532)

1 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2607 CRO

2 GM Saric Ibro 2565 BIH

3 GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2595 HUN

4 GM Kurajica Bojan 2535 BIH

5 GM Dizdarevic Emir 2475 BIH

6 IM Boric Muhamed 2377 BIH

7 IM Tomic Bosko 2412 BIH

8 FM Trkulja Goran 2350 BIH

16. Rivnenski Iisovi zubry – Rivne (RtgAvg:2505)

1 GM Kononenko Dmitry 2582 UKR

2 GM Tukhaev Adam 2550 UKR

3 IM Pavlov Sergey 2539 UKR

4 IM Iakymov Volodymyr 2467 UKR

5 IM Ivanov Oleg V 2482 UKR

6 Nedilko Vasily 2407 UKR

17. Vesnianka Grand (RtgAvg:2496)

1 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2580 BLR

2 GM Tihonov Jurij 2486 BLR

3 IM Stupak Kirill 2502 BLR

4 Podolchenko Evgeniy 2506 BLR

5 IM Mochalov Evgeny V 2392 BLR

6 GM Teterev Vitaly 2511 BLR

7 Oblamski Vladimir 2167 BLR

18. Gros Xake Taldea (RtgAvg:2491)

2 GM Bauer Christian 2622 FRA

3 GM Hamdouchi Hicham 2592 FRA

4 IM Franco Alonso Alejandro 2490 ESP

5 IM Huerga Leache Mikel 2426 ESP

6 IM Gonzalez De La Torre Santiago 2405 ESP

7 IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo 2408 ESP

19. Oslo Schakselskap (RtgAvg:2453)

1 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2633 NOR

2 GM Berg Emanuel 2616 SWE

3 GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2516 NOR

4 FM Moen Andreas 2339 NOR

5 FM Kovachev Daniel Jakobsen 2305 NOR

6 FM Trygstad Kristian 2308 NOR

7 Stubberud Ornulf 2293 NOR

20. Glasinac (RtgAvg:2450)

1 GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2582 SRB

2 GM Solak Dragan 2577 SRB

3 GM Bogosavljevic Boban 2554 SRB

4 Bilic Vladimir 2292 BIH

5 Plakalovic Predrag 2222 BIH

6 FM Batinic Predrag 2303 BIH

7 Kosoric Sasa 0 BIH

8 IM Runic Zoran 2389 BIH

21. Eynatten – KSK47 (RtgAvg:2448)

1 GM Komarov Dimitri 2525 UKR

2 IM Dambacher Martijn 2476 NED

3 GM Levin Felix 2482 GER

4 GM Swinkels Robin 2478 NED

5 FM Braun Christian 2373 GER

6 IM Coenen Norbert 2353 GER

7 FM Philipowski Robert 2257 GER

8 Loo Bernd 0 BEL

22. Margiris (RtgAvg:2426)

1 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2544 LTU

2 GM Malisauskas Vidmantas 2510 LTU

3 GM Butnorius Algimantas 2439 LTU

4 IM Vaznonis Vytautas 2377 LTU

5 IM Beinoras Mindaugas 2350 LTU

6 IM Labuckas Aidas 2335 LTU

7 Sulskis Giedrius 2228 LTU

23. Viking Stockholm (RtgAvg:2420)

1 GM Agrest Evgenij 2585 SWE

2 IM Volodin Aleksandr 2433 EST

3 FM Sagit Rauan 2404 SWE

4 IM Cramling Dan 2403 SWE

5 Lindberg Bosse 2388 SWE

6 FM Bergstrom Peter 2306 SWE

7 WIM Agrest Inna 2161 SWE

24. SG Solingen (RtgAvg:2419)

1 GM Sandipan Chanda 2641 IND

2 GM Hoffmann Michael 2510 GER

3 IM Schaefer Markus 2390 GER

4 FM Michalczak Thomas 2368 GER

5 FM Gupta Milon 2285 GER

6 FM Scheffner Axel Dr 2318 GER

7 Peschel Andreas 2173 GER

25. Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova (RtgAvg:2397)

1 GM Georgiev Kiril 2685 BUL

2 IM Collutiis Duilio 2447 ITA

3 IM Arlandi Ennio 2430 ITA

4 FM Valsecchi Alessio 2331 ITA

5 FM Luciani Valerio 2212 ITA

6 Navarro Stefano 2274 ITA

7 Quaranta Cristiano 2116 ITA

26. SK Gambit-Asseco-See Skopje (RtgAvg:2395)

1 GM Chatalbashev Boris 2606 BUL

2 IM Mitkov Marjan 2392 MKD

3 IM Dancevski Orce 2402 MKD

4 FM Stojcevski Zoran 2355 MKD

5 FM Organdziev Oliver 2321 MKD

6 FM Andonovski Ljubisa 2295 MKD

7 FM Ilic Ljubomir 2222 MKD

27. Evry Grand Roque (RtgAvg:2387)

1 IM Brochet Philippe 2379 FRA

2 GM Relange Eloi 2468 FRA

3 IM Bergez Luc 2388 FRA

4 FM Justo Damian 2326 ARG

5 GM Hauchard Arnaud 2539 FRA

6 Bernard Jacques 2221 FRA

28. LSG (RtgAvg:2385)

1 IM De Jong Jan-Willem 2444 NED

2 IM Van Der Werf Mark 2432 NED

3 IM Wiersma Eelke 2419 NED

4 IM Van Haastert Edwin 2419 NED

5 FM Bosman Michiel 2330 NED

6 FM Van Ketel Raoul 2266 NED

29. Amay (RtgAvg:2374)

1 GM Bojkov Dejan 2552 BUL

2 IM Zaragatski Ilja 2490 GER

3 IM Burg Twan 2455 NED

4 FM Buscher Michael 2388 GER

5 Memeti Kastriot 2210 BEL

6 Noiroux Kevin 2150 BEL

30. SK Prievidza (RtgAvg:2369)

1 GM Polak Tomas 2535 CZE

2 IM Michalik Peter 2455 SVK

3 FM Csiba Dominik 2389 SVK

4 IM Priehoda Vitezslav 2385 CZE

5 Dobrotka Martin 2246 SVK

6 Kaniansky Miroslav 2205 SVK

31. LugPokerChess – Lugansk (RtgAvg:2361)

1 Korobkov Piotr 2491 UKR

2 IM Kharchenko Boris 2437 UKR

3 Strelnikov Sergey 2425 UKR

4 IM Kostromin Mikhail 2388 ISR

5 Maratkanov Evgeny 2186 UKR

6 FM Palkovich Denis 2240 UKR

7 Pogorelov Igor 2135 UKR

32. Betsson (RtgAvg:2353)

1 IM Hunt Adam C 2437 ENG

2 IM Ledger Andrew J 2430 ENG

3 IM Bates Richard A 2374 ENG

4 FM Webb Laurence E 2324 ENG

5 FM Duncan Chris R 2317 ENG

6 Nelson Jonathan P 2237 ENG

7 FM Ledger Dave J 2234 ENG

8 Ledger Stephen C 2072 ENG

33. Tammer Shakki (RtgAvg:2335)

1 IM Karttunen Mika 2440 FIN

2 IM Maki Veijo 2409 FIN

3 FM Lampen Timo 2346 FIN

4 FM Mertanen Janne 2280 FIN

5 FM Penttinen Jarkko 2277 FIN

6 FM Kytoniemi Jyrki 2259 FIN

7 Koykka Pekka 2162 FIN

8 Lehtioksa Jorma 2172 FIN

34. K Gentse SRL (RtgAvg:2314)

1 IM Van Oosterom Chiel 2413 NED

2 IM Lemmers Oscar 2395 NED

3 IM Tjiam Dharma 2398 NED

4 FM Vandenbussche Thibaut 2333 BEL

5 FM Deleyn Gunter 2250 BEL

6 Versporten Wim 2092 BEL

35. Etela-Vantaan Shakki (RtgAvg:2308)

1 IM Sepp Olav 2485 EST

2 FM Kokkila Tero 2327 FIN

3 FM Koskinen Henri 2295 FIN

4 Hamalainen Sami 2261 FIN

5 FM Salo Heikki 2254 FIN

6 FM Kujala Auvo 2225 FIN

7 Laakso Harri 2202 FIN

8 Vihinen Teemu 2127 FIN

36. Asker Sjakklubb (RtgAvg:2281)

1 GM Ostenstad Berge 2462 NOR

2 GM Tisdall Jonathan D 2422 NOR

3 FM Aulin-Jansson Joran 2228 NOR

4 FM Grotnes Nils 2197 NOR

5 FM Diesen Bruce 2166 NOR

6 CM Hammerstad Asmund 2208 NOR

37. Manisa Doruk Koleji (RtgAvg:2273)

1 IM Erdogdu Mert 2428 TUR

2 IM Erturan Yakup 2366 TUR

3 FM Secer Ata 2334 TUR

4 Sirin Atakan 2240 TUR

5 Keler Faruk 2226 TUR

6 Nalbantoglu Hulki 2046 TUR

7 Hocalar Metin 0 TUR

38. Cardiff Chess Club (RtgAvg:2269)

1 IM Cobb Charles A 2396 ENG

2 IM Cobb James 2401 WLS

3 Kett Tim 2219 WLS

4 Spice Alan 2143 WLS

5 FM Hutchings Stuart J 2325 WLS

6 Trevelyan John 2130 WLS

7 Wagner Guy 1911 WLS

8 Harle Bill 0 WLS

39. Brønshøj Skakforening (RtgAvg:2260)

1 IM Bromann Thorbjorn 2429 DEN

2 IM Pilgaard Kim 2435 DEN

3 FM Carstensen Jacob 2350 DEN

4 Petersen Steen 2157 DEN

5 Andersen Rune Egede 2119 DEN

6 Christensen Esben 2071 DEN

40. CE Le Cavalier Differdange (RtgAvg:2236)

1 GM Sanikidze Tornike 2564 GEO

2 Jeitz Christian 2235 LUX

3 Pettinger Jean-Paul 2191 LUX

4 Barthel Ansgar 2199 GER

5 Gengler Pierre 2107 LUX

6 Boyard Marie 2028 LUX

7 Klamp Christoph 2118 GER

8 Spartz Guy 1988 LUX

41. White Rose (RtgAvg:2226)

1 IM Palliser Richard J D 2445 ENG

2 Barrett Stephen J 2205 ENG

3 Townsend M Paul 2246 ENG

4 Gayson Peter M 2184 ENG

5 Arnott Jonathan W 2165 ENG

6 O’driscoll Kieran 2109 IRL

7 Webb Matthew 2063 ENG

8 Lewyk Ihor 2110 ENG

42. Aarhus Skakklub/Skolerne (RtgAvg:2196)

1 IM Skytte Rasmus 2400 DEN

2 FM Boe Mads 2349 DEN

3 FM Rendboe John 2288 DEN

4 Husted Peter 2140 DEN

5 Christensen Klaus 2039 DEN

6 Skytte Torill 1958 NOR

43. Cercle d’Echecs Dudelange (RtgAvg:2190)

1 IM Wirig Anthony 2477 FRA

3 WGM Berend Elvira 2298 LUX

4 FM Mossong Hubert 2184 LUX

5 Schartz Alain 2187 LUX

6 Koch Dirk 2057 GER

7 Fattebene Pierre 1934 LUX

44. Ennis Chess Club (RtgAvg:2155)

1 IM Neuman Petr 2471 CZE

2 Sodoma Jan 2343 CZE

3 Goban Marek 2126 SVK

4 Quinn Rory 2096 IRL

5 Zulkipli Zaidan 2053 MAS

6 O`donoghue Dennis J 0 IRL

7 Larter Nick J 1840 IRL

8 O Donnell Mike 0 IRL

45. Skakistiki Akademia Chanion (RtgAvg:2108)

1 Darmarakis Mihail 2198 GRE

2 Tsarouhas Konstantinos 2182 GRE

3 Kalaitzoglou Panayotis 2182 GRE

4 Katzourakis Pavlos 2141 GRE

5 Liodakis Konstantinos 1982 GRE

6 Papadogiannis Sevastianos 1962 GRE

7 Naoum Spyridon 1961 GRE

8 Serntedakis Athanasios 1945 GRE

46. Butrinti (RtgAvg:1967)

1 IM Seitaj Ilir 2390 ALB

2 FM Karkanaqe Ilir 2377 ALB

3 Mihasi Lime 2038 ALB

4 Mejdini Murat 0 ALB

5 Dhame Petraq 1988 ALB

6 Mihasi Erald 1806 ALB

7 Zeno Aleksander 0 ALB

47. Klubi i shahut EXPIK (RtgAvg:1874)

1 Ajvazi Ramadan 2240 EUR

2 Budima Armend 0 EUR

3 Hamiti Gani 2302 ALB

4 Zymberi Astrit 2175 ALB

5 Bislimi Mentor 0 EUR

6 Dushi Burim 0 EUR

7 Mahmuti Ajet 0 EUR

10 Tahiri Daut 2129 GER

48. Nidum Chess Club (RtgAvg:1659)

1 FM Jones Richard S 2373 WLS

2 Garcia Ason 2008 WLS

3 Gibbons Andrew 0 WLS

4 Davies Matthew 1973 WLS

5 May Adam J 0 WLS

6 Sinnett Glyn 0 WLS

49. KSH Shqiponja (RtgAvg:1373)

1 Ferati Muje 0 EUR

2 Makoli Perparim 0 EUR

3 Koka Osman 2235 SUI

4 Hoxha Faruk 0 EUR

5 Haxha Bali 0 EUR

6 Rushiti Halit 0 EUR

7 Hyseni Jeton 0 EUR

8 Shala Shemsi 0 EUR

Note: more teams will be announced as they become available at the official website

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015