Chess

Greek Chess League 2010 LIVE!

Ivanchuk, Nielsen, Hammer, Balogh, Naiditsch, and many titled players

Live chess broadcast powered by ChessBomb and Chessdom

The 38th edition of the Greek Chess League is taking place 5th – 11th of July, 2010, in Olympic Boxing Center, Peristeri. It is organized by the Greek Chess Federation, Pnevmatiki Stegi Peristeriou, and Municipality of Peristeri and the chief arbiter will be IA Sotiris Logothetis.

A total of 473 players, of which 73 titled, participate in the Greek Team Chess Championship 2010. The top seeded players are GM Ivanchuk Vassily ,
GM Navara David ,
GM Nielsen Peter Heine ,
GM Bologan Viktor ,
GM Naiditsch Arkadij ,
GM Macieja Bartlomiej ,
GM Azmaiparashvili Zurab ,
GM Hammer Jon Ludvig ,
GM Balogh Csaba ,
GM Istratescu Andrei ,
GM Kritz Leonid ,
GM Lupulescu Constantin ,
GM Negi Parimarjan ,
GM Ragger Markus ,
GM Bartel Mateusz ,
GM Chatalbashev Boris ,
GM Kempinski Robert ,
GM Sjugirov Sanan ,
GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy , and the local heroes
GM Banikas Hristos ,
GM Halkias Stelios ,
GM Kotronias Vasilios.

You can follow the top Grandmaster encounters daily on Chessdom Chessbomb live games technology with computer analysis, chat sessions, and evaluation. The games start at 16:30 CET.

Here are the pairings for round 1, the encounters of the day in pgn with analysis are at the top of the article.

Official site: http://peristerichess.gr/

1 P.S.PERISTERIOU - 12 S.O.PATRON

GM Ivanchuk Vassily - GM Negi Parimarjan

GM Halkias Stelios - GM Braun Arik

GM Banikas Hristos - Skoularikis Fotios

GM Kotronias Vasilios - Tsangaris Spyridon

IM Tzermiadianos Andreas - Alexandrou Anastasios

WIM Papadopoulou Vera - Toumbeli Zoi

Iordanidou Zoi - Kontogianni Maria-Hristina

Fragkou Eleni - Terzi Nefeli

Bellos Ioannis - Sboukis Konstantinos

Tzouganakis Panteleimon - Sboukis Athanasios

Stathopoulos Ioannis - Leftheriotis Emilios

Papadopoulos Georgios - Stefanatos Gerasimos

13 S.O.ILIOUPOLIS - 2 A.O. “KYDON” CHANIA

GM Chatalbashev Boris - GM Nikolaidis Ioannis

Ignatiadis Konstantinos - IM Souleidis Georgios

FM Gogolis Alexandros - IM Zahariev Zahari

Angelopoulos Georgios - FM Pavlidis Anastasios

Kalogiannidis Ioannis - Kazakos Emmanouil

Tsarouha Menexenia - WGM Kouvatsou Maria

Anastasopoulou Andrianna - Fragaki Maria

Kokkou Maria - WIM Schut Lisa

Tsironis Leonidas - Pavlidou Ekaterini

Sakaridis Emmanouil - Sandalakis Nikolaos

Travlos Iason - Hnaras Foivos

Robotis Nikolaos - Kalogeris Ioannis

3 EOAO “FYSIOLATRIS” - 14 PANIONIOS GSS

GM Kempinski Robert - GM Lupulescu Constantin

IM Georgiadis Ioannis - GM Nikolov Momchil

Goumas Georgios - IM Kofidis Andreas

Sigalas Frangiskos - IM Karagiannis Athanasios

Kaforos Dimitrios-Alkis - Alexakis Dimitrios

Fatourou Eleni - Stoumbou Eleni

Themeli Dimitra - Poulopoulou Ekaterini

WIM Brunello Marina - Bouza Mirto – Eleni

Homatidis Panagiotis - Tsokopoulos Dedalos

Fragkos Vasilios - Fotiadis Ioannis

Michelakos Panagiotis - Poulidis Stefanos

Papadopoulos Asterios - Alexiou-Karakasidis Stavros

15 L.P.FLORINAS - 4 A.E.K.

GM Hammer Jon Ludvig - GM Nielsen Peter Heine

Markidis Konstantinos - IM Moutousis Konstantinos

Nikolaou Georgios - FM Kotrotsos Vasilios

Gavrilidis Georgios - IM Grigoriadis Alexandros

Minas Ioannis - Tepelenis Nikolaos

WIM Genova Lyubka - IM Cmilyte Viktorija

Antoniadou Paraskevi - Tserga Fotini

Iliopoulou Eleni - Pahaki Hristina-Despoina

Konstantinidis Lazaros - Kafetzopoulos Anastasios

Vasiliadis Anastasios - Kosmas-Lekkas Dimitiros

Hatzis-Bakratsas Alexandros - Tsiros Fragkiskos Vlasios

Vasiliadis Harilaos - Grigoriadis Mihail

5 CHANIA CHESS ACADEMY - 16 GAZI CHESS ACADEMY

GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy - GM Bartel Mateusz

IM Ninov Nikolai - GM Olszewski Michal

Tsarouhas Konstantinos - IM Lirindzakis Timotheos

Kalaitzoglou Panayotis - Dimitriadis Theodoros

Liodakis Konstantinos - Emmanouilidis Kostas

WIM Stiri Alexandra - Aggeli Eleni

Hristodoulaki Antonia - Prokopiou Ekaterini

Tsarouha Marianthi - Skaraki Antigoni

Serntedakis Athanasios - Georgantas Antonios

Papadogiannis Sevastianos - Savvakis Vasilios

Naoum Spyridon - Manioti Eleni

Vozinaki Anthi – Maria - Prokopiou Ioannis

17 N.O.KALAMATAS - 6 S.O.HERAKLIOU

GM Istratescu Andrei - GM Kritz Leonid

Tsekouras Theodoros - GM Postny Evgeny

Kiriakopoulos Antonios - Stavrianakis Ioannis

Sgouros Apostolos - Parginos Vassilios

Diamanteas Petros - Papadakis Michalis

WGM Makropoulou Marina - Markantonaki Haritomeni

Tsivelekidi Vasiliki - Kokossis Danae

Filopoulou Aggeliki - Malikentzou Nafsika

Diasakos Damianos - Balokas Dimitrios

Diasakos Spyridon - Dimopoulos Dimitrios

Moutzouris Iason - Zeppos Panagiotis

Klabatseas Hristos - Ladopoulos Dimitrios

7 S.O.KALLITHEAS - 18 E.E.S.KORYDALLOU

GM Moradiabadi Elshan - GM Sjugirov Sanan

IM Gesos Pavlos - GM Ragger Markus

FM Aggelis Nikolaos - FM Tsiamis Konstantinos

Kofidis Spyridon - Sismanis Aggelos

Hrisanthopoulos Dimitrios - Hristodoulou Panagiotis

WFM Stefanidi Maria-Anna - Ikonomopoulou Maria

Emvalomata Valentina - Magklara Evangelia

Tsouba Maria - Selianiti Natasa

Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis - Georgiou Napoleon

Anagnostopoulos Konstantinos - Sotirakis Konstantinos

Florakis Konstantinos - Noutsos Stamoulis

Tsouba Adamantia - Venetakis Georgios-Venetis

19 S.O.IKARIAS - 8 E.SK.AMFISSAS

Sarandos Vasilios - GM Bologan Viktor

Koukoufikis Alexandros - FM Hadzimanolis Antonios

FM Pountzas Hrisanthos - Zygouris Hristos

Vazouras Theodoros - Pitselis Grigorios

Kapagiannidis Dimitrios - Tzolas Georgios

Koukoufiki Stefania - Polizou Hristina

Vazoura Eleftheria - WIM Havlikova Kristyna

Vazoura Irini - Kallia Vasiliki

Athanasiou Alkistis - Mihopoulos Konstantinos

Doulidis Pavlos-Georgios - Megalios Konstantinos

Halioris Stefanos-Anthimos - Magklaras Themistoklis-Panayio

Vazoura Aphroditi-Haralambia - Papakonstantinou Dimitrios

9 F.O.N.HERAKLIOU - 20 A.S.PAPAGOU

GM Balogh Csaba - GM Petrov Marijan

IM Managadze Nikoloz - IM Zysk Robert

Kourousis Epaminondas - Zenelis Konstantinos

Azis Azizis Ektoras - Panagiotakopoulos Gerasimos

Papadopoulos Nikolaos - Kaloskambis Mihail

Paganoglou Anastasia - Karahisaridou Vasiliki

Lalaouni Konstantina - Mandali Angeliki

Psofimi Milia - Tsakni Evanthia

Papadimitriou Athanasios - Mavrikakis Georgios

Pappelis Dimitrios - Georgantas Antonios

Gkikas Hristos - Tsaknis Vasilios

Tsakalidis Efstratios - Magklaras Theodoros-Maximos

21 CHALKIDA CHESS ACADEMY - 10 S.A.S.KOROPIOU

GM Naiditsch Arkadij - IM Kapnisis Spyridon

FM Nikolaidis Konstantinos - Sandalakis Angelos

Kordis Konstantinos - IM Khetsuriani Besarion

Makryniotis Konstantinos - Delithanasis Dimitrios

Koulaxouzidis Georgios - Savoglou Nikolaos

Sarafoglou Maria - WFM Petraki Maria

Ismiroglou Vasiliki - Androni Konstantina

Kouroumba Maria - Androni Dimitra

Rigopoulos-Tsigkos Alexandros - Adamos Thomas

Tsounis Serafim - Drakakis Georgios

Petropoulos Filippos - Gkougkousis Nikolaos

Floros Georgios - Kopalidis Miltiadis

11 O.S.TRIANDRIAS - 22 S. IOANNITON SK.

GM Navara David - Pappas Mihail

Argiroudis Stamatis - Papageorgiou Ioannis

Ilandzis Spyridon - Kesaris Evangelos

Kounalakis Evryklis - Basios Athanasios

Konstantinidis Konstantinos - Papathanasiou Alexios

Dimitriadi Aspasia - WIM Papp Petra

Vafiadou Asimenia - Papageorgiou Vasiliki

Koutsoura Georgia - Papageorgiou Marina

Neroulidis Mihalis - Alexiou Alexandros

Palaskos Marios - Exarhou Dimitrios Markos

Palaskos Ahileas - Sigkounas Alkis

Papavlasopoulos Dimitrios - Kostoulas Evaggelos

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018