Chess

Pan American U20 junior chess championship

May 20 – 26 in Cali, Columbia

Argentina, Perú, Guatemala, Bolivia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, México, Venezuela and Colombia will participate in the 2010 Pan American chess games. It is an event with two groups – U20 Open and U20 Girls that is taking place May 20 – 26 in Cali, Columbia.

The winners of the compitition will receive the IM and WIM titles and the right to play in the World Junior Chess Championship in Chotowa, Poland.

Pan american chess

Pan American Junior Championship

1 Blit Jacques 114839 ARG 2398

2 Fernandez Fernando 3802299 PER 2388

3 FM Macias Murillo Bryan 3603296 ECU 2347

4 FM Rojas Alarcon Julian Antonio 5107407 MEX 2323

5 IM Arenas David 4403177 COL 2313

6 FM Rios Cristhian Camilo 4403940 COL 2267

7 Sanchez Maya Simon 4406982 COL 2189

8 Narvaez Zamir 4404238 COL 2176

9 Torres Juan Camilo 4405790 COL 2172

10 Bassan Remo 3901564 VEN 2164

11 Saltos Velez Adrian 3604594 ECU 2154

12 Herrera Juan Sebastian 4403266 COL 2122

13 Moran Daniel Stiven 4404211 COL 2117

14 Escobar Medina Andres F 4406290 COL 2113

15 FM Ruiz C Joshua D 4400704 COL 2094

16 Duran Vega Sergio 6501311 CRC 2082

17 FM Barros Raul Junior 4401140 COL 2072

18 Carlo Daniel 3300676 BOL 2068

19 Chavarro Jeffry 4402227 COL 2035

20 Guelgua Alvaro 4404181 COL 2022

21 Ceron Edgar Ivan 4406036 COL 2010

22 Giron David 7300697 GUA 1997

23 Duque Juan Camilo 4400941 COL 1974

24 Dominguez Oscar 4410939 COL 1921

25 Zuleta Juan Esteban 4418310 COL 1916

26 Mayorquin Nicolas 4410963 COL 1848

27 Valencia David Fernando 4412290 COL 1826

28 Parra Brayan 4412044 COL 1807

29 Guzman Oswaldo 7300930 GUA 0

30 Norena Wilder 4412036 COL 0

31 Ospina Juan Pablo COL 0

32 Valdez Alvaro 7300794 GUA 0

33 Villatoro Juan Luis GUA 0

Pan American Girls Championship

1 WIM Chirivi C Jenny Astrid COL 2169

2 WFM Salazar Aura Cristina COL 2135

3 WIM Heredia Serrano Carla ECU 2095

4 WCM Orozco Lina Yomayra COL 2081

5 WFM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea COL 2076

6 WIM Mendoza Velazquez Lorena Aleja MEX 2063

7 Romero Echeverria Abigail ECU 2054

8 WFM Castrillon Gomez Melissa COL 2051

9 WFM Chumpitaz Ann PER 2047

10 Ramirez Heimy Polgar COL 2027

11 Cordero Daniela BOL 1996

12 Orejuela Chango Paulina ECU 1982

13 Salazar Loor Sara ECU 1979

14 WFM Pachon Adriana COL 1940

15 Rodriguez Sofia COL 1929

16 Mencos Claudia GUA 1925

17 Chavez Diana Maria COL 1834

18 Mesa Brenda Sofia COL 1829

19 Barba Deina Alexandra COL 1701

20 Garcia Linda Alexandra COL 1612

21 Mencos Castillo Maria GUA 0

22 Ortiz Wendy GUA 0

23 Pacay Ana GUA 0

24 Viveros Erica Johana COL 0

25 Viveros Mariana Yibeth COL 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015