Chess

3rd International Chess Festival Sport Summer 2010

July 9-16th in Hotel Petrus in Paraćin, Serbia

The 3rd International Chess Festival “Sport Summer 2010″ is scheduled to take place on July 9-16th in Hotel “Petrus” in Paraćin, Serbia. The main event is 9-round Swiss tournament with FIDE time control which will be valid for FIDE rating and GM/IM norms. In addition, the 6th “Uroš Dinić” Memorial will commence as 15-minute per player rapid tournament on the main event’s rest day – Sunday, July 11th.

“Extraordinary location, near highway E-75 and cross-road which connects east and west Serbia, will attract many chess players and visitors to participate in this event. Possibility to obtain norms for international chess titles, to stay in a solid hotel with an unusual architectural design, on more then affordable rates, will encourage professional and amateur chess players to participate and accomplish their goals.” – the chief organizer Saša Jevtić stated for Chessdom.

Basic Tournament Data

OPEN tournament, FIDE Swiss, 9 rounds.

Tournament is valid for FIDE rating and GM/IM norms.

Time control is 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes with 30 seconds cumulative increment for each move starting from the first move. Top 6 boards will be broadcasted online.

Official website is www.paracinchess.rs

Paracin Crkva i Hotel

Hotel Petrus and Holy Trinity Church

Paracin Downtown night

Night view from the hotel top floor

Schedule

Festival Opening Ceremony – Friday, July 9th 16.00

Round 1 – Friday, July 9th 16.30

Round 2 – Saturday, July 10th 09.30

Round 3 – Saturday, July 10th 16.30

6 th Memorial Rapid “Uroš Dinić” – Sunday, July 11th 10.00

Round 4 – Monday, July 12th 16.30

Round 5 – Tuesday, July 13th 09.30

Round 6 – Tuesday, July 13th 16.30

Round 7 – Wednesday, July 14th 16.30

Round 8 – Thursday, July 15th 16.30

Round 9 – Friday, July 16th 09.30

Festival Awarding Ceremony – Friday, July 16th 15.00

Prize fund: 500.000 din. (5000 EUR, 1 EUR ~ 100 din.)

Regular prizes: 416.000 din.

105.000, 80.000, 60.000, 40.000, 30.000, 20.000, 15.000, 12.000, 2 x 10.000, 2 x 8.000 i 3 x 6.000,

15 prizes in total

Special prizes: 84.000 din.

- the best female player 8.000

- the best veteran player 8.000

- the best player born 1991. and younger 8.000

- the best local player 8.000

- rating group 0-2000 12.000, 8.000, 6.000

- rating group 2001-2200 12.000, 8.000, 6.000

* Prizes will be given according to HORT criteria

* One player is not allowed to win more then one prize

Additional 47.000 din. (470 EUR) prize fund for the 6th “Uroš Dinić” Memorial (rapid)

Accommodation

Hotel “Petrus” Paraćin www.petrus.rs

full board – person/day in double room 1.700 din.

full board – person/day in single room 2.000 din.

bed and breakfast – person/day in double room 1.000 din.

bed and breakfast – person/day in single room 1.300 din.

Villa “Modex” Paraćin www.villamodex.rs

(150m from the playing venue)

bed and breakfast-person/day in double room contact organizer

bed and breakfast-person/day in single room contact organizer

Free Transportation

For all participants it will be provided, free of charge, bus transportation from Belgrade to Paraćin, on Friday, July 9th and back from Paraćin to Belgrade on Friday, July 16th. For detailed information contact organizer.

Information and Reservation

For all further information about Chess Festival and for accommodation reservation, please contact the organizer:

Saša Jevtić +381 63 439497 or e-mail sasajevtic@yahoo.com

Paracin Crnica

Crnica river flowing right next to the playing venue

Paracin mapa

Paracin on the map

Players registered until 7th July (updated, 23 players added):

1 GM Kryakvin Dmitry RUS 2603

2 GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2541

3 GM Simantsev Mikhail UKR 2539

4 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2524

5 GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2491

6 GM Stanojoski Zvonko MKD 2487

7 GM Savic Miodrag R SRB 2477

8 GM Janev Evgeni BUL 2463

9 IM Dochev Dimitar BUL 2430

10 GM Jacimovic Dragoljub MKD 2424

11 GM Tosic Miroslav SRB 2423

12 IM Nestorovic Dejan SRB 2423

13 FM Zlatanovic Boroljub SRB 2422

14 IM Nestorovic Nikola SRB 2420

15 IM Jerez Perez Alfonso ESP 2415

16 IM Maksimovic Branimir SRB 2415

17 IM Pakhomov Alexey RUS 2412

18 IM Nikolov Sasho BUL 2409

19 Radlovacki Jovan SRB 2403

20 IM Pancevski Filip MKD 2402

21 IM Ardeleanu Alin ROU 2399

22 FM Milenkovic Mladen SRB 2380

23 IM Andrijevic Milan SRB 2375

24 Panic Nenad SRB 2371

25 Colovic Dusan SRB 2369

26 FM Ristic Nebojsa B SRB 2367

27 IM Kiroski Toni MKD 2362

28 IM Lahiri Atanu IND 2353

29 FM Brankovic Dejan SRB 2352

30 FM Pantelic Sasa SRB 2335

31 IM Bargan Sergei MDA 2331

32 FM Bojovic Dusan SRB 2330

33 IM Strebkovs Andrejs LAT 2325

34 IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2325

35 IM Doric Nenad CRO 2322

36 FM Komnenic Branko SRB 2319

37 WIM Tomilova Elena RUS 2311

38 FM Sorgic Dragan SRB 2310

39 Nestorovic Lazar SRB 2310

40 Toth Aleksandar SRB 2306

41 FM Popovic Djordje D SRB 2304

42 FM Irizanin Radoje SRB 2300

43 FM Zivkovic Sava SRB 2289

44 WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia ESP 2289

45 IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2288

46 FM Dinic Dragan SRB 2285

47 FM Radosavljevic Slobodan D SRB 2280

48 FM Adnoy Hallvard V NOR 2275

49 Pantic Ivica SRB 2269

50 FM Djosic Slavoljub SRB 2264

51 Mikanovic Sandro BIH 2255

52 Stojanovic Zlatko SRB 2255

53 FM Milosevic Aleksandar SRB 2244

54 FM Popovic Aleksandar M SRB 2244

55 Gavrilovic Leonardo SRB 2241

56 Milovanovic Srboljub SRB 2219

57 Dimitrijevic Radmilo SRB 2211

58 WIM Petrovic Marija SRB 2208

59 FM Charleshouse Glenn L ENG 2192

60 Grujic Nebojsa SRB 2188

61 Radovic Stefan SWE 2185

62 Savic Dragan SRB 2182

63 Stefanovic Vladimir SRB 2182

64 Rajkovic Branislav SRB 2175

65 Rajcevic Stevan SRB 2161

66 Jovanovic Miroslav O SRB 2142

67 Trickovic Vladimir SRB 2141

68 Osmanovic Faruk GER 2140

69 Kolbert Engelbert SRB 2129

70 FM Zlatanovic Zoran SRB 2128

71 WFM Baciu Diana MDA 2127

72 Milenkovic Blagoje SRB 2123

73 Nesic Nebojsa SRB 2123

74 Jevtic Miroljub SRB 2116

75 Jefic Srdjan BIH 2110

76 Jovanovic Bojan P SRB 2105

77 Mladenovic Stefan SRB 2103

78 Borjanovic Vojislav SRB 2102

79 Arandjelovic Aleksandar Z SRB 2100

80 Pantic Bojan BIH 2084

81 Cvetic Milan SRB 2073

82 Radovanovic Nikola SRB 2070

83 Bulatovic Nikola SRB 2066

84 Petrovski Igor MKD 2054

85 Minic Miroslav SRB 2048

86 Vucinic Gojko SRB 2038

87 WFM Nestorovic Irena SRB 2037

88 Bulatovic Ilija SRB 2032

89 Bargan Svetlana MDA 2027

90 Jaklin Damir CRO 2021

91 Zajic Milan SRB 1978

92 Radovic Janko SRB 1968

93 Djordjevic Danilo SRB 1963

94 Petrusic Goran MNE 1937

95 Pastar Slaven BIH 1933

96 Kalinic Dusan SRB 1917

97 Stojkovska Monika MKD 1910

98 Radovic Luka SRB 1894

99 Bejatovic Bojana MKD 1881

100 Nikolic Milan SRB 1880

101 Gagic Miroljub SRB 1878

102 Jankovic Slobodan MNE 1860

103 Zlatanovic Jovana SRB 1830

104 Markovic Tamara SRB 1827

105 Todorovic Nenad I SRB 1807

106 Korbovljanovic Natasa SRB 1791

107 Arsic Djordje SRB 1788

108 Kostic Tomislav SRB 1788

109 Zajic Milun SRB 1750

110 Milanovic Maja SRB 1747

111 Cazacu Gabriela MDA 1605

112 Radovic Milos SRB 1590

113 Markovic Tijana SRB 1544

114 Jovanovic Ivan M SRB 0

115 Marjanovic Branko BIH 0

116 Milosavljevic Delimir SRB 0

117 Milutinovic Dalibor SRB 0

118 Nosenko Dmitry RUS 0

119 Pavlovic Slobodan Z SRB 0

120 Trtica Danilo SRB 0

121 Udovenko Dmitry RUS 0

122 Vaskovic Dragan SRB 0

123 Velikic Vule SRB 0

124 Wilson David Jn ENG 0

125 Zivkovic Zivojin SRB 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015