Chess

4th International Chess Tournament A.D. San Juan

Alexander Morozevich top seeded in the round robin event

Alexander Morozevich sq

The 4th International Chess Tournament A.D. San Juan is taking place from 24th July to 1st August at the Hotel “Iruña Park” in Pamplona, Spain.

The main event is round robin with 10 players and one of the World’s top Grandmasters, Alexander Morozevich, as top seed. Radoslaw Wojtaszek arrives after winning the 5th Polonia Wroclaw International Chess Festival, while South America will be represented by GM Julio Granda Zuniga and GM Eduardo Iturrizaga. The average rating of the field is 2637 elo.

Players:

GM Morozevich Alexander RUS 2715

GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2697

GM Fedorchuk Sergey UKR 2665

GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2663

GM Kurnosov Igor RUS 2662

GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2656

GM Granda Zuniga Julio PER 2639

GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2614

GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2543

IM Reinaldo Castineira Roi ESP 2511

Round 1 pairings:

GM Iturrizaga Eduardo - GM Morozevich Alexander

IM Reinaldo Castineira Roi – GM Fedorchuk Sergey

GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw – GM Kurnosov Igor

GM Granda Zuniga Julio – GM Zvjaginsev Vadim

GM Fressinet Laurent - GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel

Wojtaszek

Radoslaw Wojtaszek

Iturrizaga Eduardo

Eduardo Iturrizaga

In addition, a 9-round open tournament worth 17,000 EUR is prizes will take place from 26th July to 1st August at the same venue. So far 130 players have signed to participate, among them are 22 Grandmasters.

Players:

1 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2653

2 GM Delchev Aleksander BUL 2632

3 GM Balogh Csaba HUN 2628

4 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2611

5 GM Tregubov Pavel V RUS 2610

6 GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2598

7 GM Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2559

8 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2553

9 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2548

10 GM Shchekachev Andrei FRA 2546

11 GM Kogan Artur ISR 2541

12 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2527

13 GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2522

14 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2521

15 GM Nanu Ciprian-Costica ROU 2515

16 GM Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo Reynaldo CUB 2513

17 IM Ninov Nikolai BUL 2512

18 IM Ipatov Alexander ESP 2507

19 IM Riff Jean-Noel FRA 2500

20 IM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2496

21 GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S ESP 2494

22 GM Cori Jorge PER 2486

23 IM Pavlovic Milos M SRB 2483

24 IM Mullon Jean-Baptiste FRA 2442

25 GM Fernandez Garcia Jose Luis ESP 2435

26 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2424

27 IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2416

28 FM Mestre Bellido Hector ESP 2404

29 WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2403

30 IM Mogranzini Roberto ITA 2387

31 WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2373

32 IM Fierro Baquero Martha L ECU 2372

33 IM Cabrera Trujillo Jorge ESP 2365

34 IM Aderito Pedro ANG 2333

35 IM Hernando Rodrigo Jose Maria ESP 2328

36 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2301

37 WIM Schneider Veronika HUN 2292

38 Almagro Mazariegos Sebastian ESP 2284

39 WFM Vega Gutierrez Belinda ESP 2266

40 Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2255

41 Martinez Martin Inigo ESP 2217

42 Burguete Archel Eduardo ESP 2206

43 Zamarbide Inarrea Borja ESP 2193

44 Ugalde Ezcurra Jose Miguel ESP 2189

45 Yeo Michael J ENG 2163

46 Jimenez De La Torre Jose A ESP 2147

47 FM Huguet Sergio HON 2144

48 Alberto Manuel ANG 2140

49 Do Santos Julio Joao Manuel ANG 2122

50 Vinal Gutierrez Pedro ESP 2116

51 Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2115

52 Farrand Julian T ENG 2109

53 Ferreira Kleber Victor BRA 2107

54 WGM Partac Elena MDA 2086

55 Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2081

56 Bottema Martin NED 2080

57 Blazquez Gomez Miguel ESP 2074

58 Moreno Simo Javier ESP 2068

59 Montoya Irigoyen Inigo ESP 2060

60 Edwards Ray B ENG 2045

61 Anguas Fanlo Sergio ESP 2043

62 Gil Quilez Sonia ESP 2039

63 Amoros Moran Jose Joaquin ESP 2020

64 Cemborain Oricain Alfonso ESP 2000

65 Ojer Lora Iker ESP 1999

66 Pomirleanu Ana-Daniela ROU 1997

67 Argaya Urdaniz Miguel ESP 1994

68 Tetimov Ivan BUL 1991

69 Yaben Munoz Javier ESP 1971

70 Balague Camps Marc ESP 1964

71 Rodriguez Vignote Javier ESP 1958

72 Ruiz Escobar Rafael ESP 1956

73 Cano Cabanillas Javier ESP 1955

74 Roviralta Montero Axel ESP 1953

75 Sanchez Salazar Kiko ESP 1937

76 Munoz Ovelar Miguel Angel ESP 1918

77 Agudo Tena Angel ESP 1915

78 Garjon Modrego Miguel ESP 1907

79 Urriza Iricibar Pablo ESP 1905

80 Juanco Elizari Felix Javier ESP 1904

81 Ventura Rius Andreu ESP 1895

82 Ortega Lopez Adrian ESP 1880

83 Perez Marchal Javier ESP 1870

84 Lasaosa Irigoyen Javier ESP 1867

85 Sevilla Subiza Javier ESP 1866

86 Martin Axel FRA 1853

87 Martinez Ayesa Aitor ESP 1846

88 Iturralde Borda Jon ESP 1846

89 Zaratiegui Cardesa Jose ESP 1822

90 Otano Villanueva Joseba ESP 1822

91 Cobos Urbina Enrique ESP 1805

92 Barba Rios Enric ESP 1793

93 Vazquez Arellano Julio ESP 1786

94 Rodriguez Montes Sostenes ESP 1782

95 Duran Fernandez Emilio ESP 1781

96 Blanco Sisniega Jonas ESP 1765

97 Moral Barragan Diego ESP 1747

98 Jimenez Penafiel Gustavo ESP 1746

99 Bernabeu Lopez Carlos Javier ESP 1743

100 Gastesi Urroz Mikel ESP 1739

101 Oyaga Valencia Jesus Maria ESP 1739

102 Marin Salvador Ruben ESP 1726

103 Montllor Aguilera Francisco ESP 1709

104 Ortega Lopez Mikel ESP 1703

105 Yeregui Bacaicoa Aimar ESP 1671

106 Ayerra Aizpun Francisco Javier ESP 1661

107 Leon Acosta Miguel ESP 1659

108 Cerina Antonio ITA 1648

109 Sanchez Martinez Jose Maria ESP 1631

110 Adrian Abad Miguel ESP 1629

111 Martikorena Endara Patxi ESP 1603

112 Urbiola Martinez Jesus ESP 1583

113 Arcos Garcia Manuel ESP 1419

114 Ruiz Anton Adolfo ESP 0

115 Bravo Dominguez Eduardo ESP 0

116 Assis Joao Joaquim ANG 0

117 Cabodevilla Areta Felipe ESP 0

118 Du Plessis Heinco RSA 0

119 Duran Oliver VEN 0

120 Jimenez Chamorro Gustavo ESP 0

121 Lebaniegos Sanchez Angel ESP 0

122 Lizarraga Rivas Daniel ESP 0

123 Lopez Morata Diego ESP 0

124 Manuel Tabares Eliseu Domingos ANG 0

125 Marcos Boto Ruben ESP 0

126 Ochoa Aldaz Mikel ESP 0

127 Pacavira Adriano Paulo ANG 0

128 Quiela Agostinho Tito Andre ANG 0

129 Razquin Hernandez Ruben ESP 0

130 Uriz Elizalde Jesus ESP 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015