Chess

World Senior Chess Championship 2010

26th October to 6th November 2010 in Arco – Trentino, Italy

The 20th FIDE World Senior Chess Championship is set to take place from 26th October to 6th November 2010 in Arco – Trentino, Italy, under management of FIDE, Fsi, Cristina Pernici Rigo and the town of Arco. All male players must have reached their 60th Birthday by 1.1.2010 and all female players must have reached their 50th Birthday by 1.1.2010.

The Championship will be played over 11 rounds of the Swiss System. The time control is 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move starting from move one (FIDE rules 2006).

Winner and Senior World Championship 2010 will be the person who has scored the highest number of points at the end of the tournament. If two or more players are tied the following tiebreak rules shall be applied:

1. Result of direct encounters between tied players (applies only if all tied players have played each other)

2. The sum of progressive scores. The highest total wins. If still tied, deduct the first round score, and if necessary the second round score and so on

3. If still tied, the number of games played with black by each player in the tie (the highest number wins)

4. If still tied, the average rating of the 7 top rated opponents of each player (the highest number wins)

The title of “Grandmaster” will be conferred to the winner of the 20th FIDE World Senior Chess Championship 2010 who will receive the Gold medal. The second place will receive a Silver medal, the third place is awarded a Bronze medal. The same rules for the medals award are applied to the participating women players, who play separately within their own tournament.

Nona Gaprindashvili

GM Nona Gaprindashvili

Vitaly Tseshkovsky

GM Vitaly Tseshkovsky

The reigning European Senior Chess Champions WGM Tamar Khmiadashvili and GM Vitaly Tseshkovsky, and 2009 World Senior Champions GM Nona Gaprindashvili and GM Miso Cebalo, also compete.

Photo gallery from the 2010 European Senior Chess Championships.

Official website

Seniors World Championship 2010 Open :

1 GM Tseshkovsky Vitaly RUS 2564

2 GM Dydyshko Viacheslav BLR 2547

3 GM Tukmakov Vladimir B UKR 2547

4 GM Rashkovsky Nukhim N RUS 2519

5 GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2507

6 GM Jansa Vlastimil CZE 2499

7 GM Timoscenko Gennadij SVK 2499

8 GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2493

9 GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2466

10 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2464

11 IM Fradkin Boris RUS 2454

12 GM Rajkovic Dusan SRB 2443

13 GM Ermenkov Evgenij PLE 2442

14 GM Butnorius Algimantas LTU 2439

15 GM Chernikov Oleg L RUS 2425

16 IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2423

17 IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I RUS 2421

18 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2420

19 IM Danner Georg AUT 2418

20 GM Kaufman Larry C USA 2413

21 GM Tseitlin Mark D ISR 2413

22 IM Bogdanov Valentin UKR 2393

23 IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C BRA 2390

24 IM Harandi Khosro IRI 2377

25 IM Kremenietsky Anatoly M RUS 2374

26 GM Westerinen Heikki M J FIN 2365

27 IM Pavlov Mircea ROU 2362

28 IM Klundt Klaus GER 2355

29 GM Plachetka Jan SVK 2345

30 IM Onoprienko Vladimir RUS 2332

31 IM Garcia Raimundo ARG 2331

32 IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2327

33 FM Doostkam Mehdi IRI 2322

34 Jacobsen Bo DEN 2317

35 IM Pritchett Craig W SCO 2314

36 IM Trois Francisco R T BRA 2309

37 IM Busu Corneliu ROU 2305

38 IM Wittmann Walter AUT 2303

39 FM Sloth Jorn DEN 2302

40 Malmdin Nils-Ake SWE 2300

41 FM Ruckschloss Karol SVK 2293

42 FM Rooze Jan BEL 2288

43 FM Fucak Emilijo CRO 2285

44 Wahlbom Magnus SWE 2282

45 FM Dragasevic Srdja MNE 2277

46 Gutkin Boris ISR 2275

47 Kunz Konstantin GER 2273

48 FM Prahov G RUS 2267

49 FM Micheli Carlo ITA 2263

50 FM Roth Peter AUT 2260

51 FM Chehlov Aleksander LAT 2259

52 IM Mnatsakanian Eduard A ARM 2256

53 IM Lederman Leon ISR 2255

54 Jadrijevic Ante CRO 2242

55 FM Simon Padros Emili ESP 2241

56 FM Hammar Bengt SWE 2240

57 FM Rosino Antonio ITA 2237

58 FM Gruzmann Boris RUS 2236

59 Acers Jude USA 2231

60 Gundersen Helge NOR 2230

61 FM Titz Heimo AUT 2225

62 FM Haubt Georg GER 2224

63 Baeta Marcio Netto BRA 2221

64 FM Harestad Thor Geir NOR 2219

65 Belliard Luis DOM 2218

66 Grinberg Iosif P RUS 2217

67 Kende Gyorgy Dr HUN 2213

68 FM Karl Hans SUI 2211

69 Agzamov Valery UZB 2209

70 Anguera Maestro Jaime ESP 2205

71 Van Den Berg Ad NED 2202

72 Hjertenes Oystein NOR 2199

73 FM Zunker Reinhard Dr GER 2198

74 FM Vogel Jaap NED 2197

75 Buxade Roca Guillermo ESP 2196

76 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr HUN 2194

77 FM Zoltek Tadeusz POL 2194

78 Keserovic Milan SRB 2194

79 FM Hohler Peter SUI 2193

80 IM Zakharchenko Arnold UKR 2192

81 FM Ivanets Vladimir RUS 2192

82 Villing Dieter GER 2189

83 FM Nordstrom Felix SWE 2184

84 Huss Benjamin SUI 2178

85 FM Barlocco Carlo ITA 2175

86 Gutzeit Avraham ISR 2175

87 Mesiarik Rudolf CZE 2173

88 Ostashevsky Gennady RUS 2171

89 Doehner Hans-Juergen GER 2169

90 CM Schweiger Georg GER 2166

91 Bondick Karl-Heinz GER 2166

92 Radomsky Viacheslav G RUS 2166

93 Aijala Jouko FIN 2157

94 FM Welz Peter Dr GER 2156

95 FM Sawadkuhi Massoud A. IRI 2154

96 CM Ashby Anthony C ENG 2149

97 Kleszczewski Nicholas USA 2145

98 Nickl Klaus AUT 2145

99 Nordby Bernt NOR 2145

100 Cao Jorge URU 2144

101 Batakovs Olegs LAT 2143

102 IM Candea Gheorghe ROU 2142

103 Blaushtain Boris ISR 2139

104 Limberg Siegfried GER 2139

105 Biller Helmut Dr GER 2135

106 FM Lucena Lincoln BRA 2129

107 Gierse Heinz-Dieter Dr GER 2127

108 Laco Giuseppe ITA 2126

109 Toefferl Heimo AUT 2126

110 Dietzsch Herbert GER 2121

111 Blaeser Roman LUX 2116

112 Ziltener Werner SUI 2116

113 Ozbilen Hayri TUR 2114

114 FM Kulago Alexander RUS 2112

115 Thieme Hans GER 2112

116 Stull Norbert LUX 2110

117 Karibayev Bulat KAZ 2104

118 Diehl Klaus GER 2103

119 Strekalovski Viktor RUS 2102

120 FM Kock Hans-Uwe LIE 2101

121 Taksrud Vidar NOR 2101

122 IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2100

123 Antonelli Fabrizio ITA 2099

124 Gosch Manfred SUI 2099

125 Carlsten Peter SWE 2097

126 Shamis Mordehay ISR 2096

127 Andersson Kaj SWE 2093

128 Muratoglu Salih TUR 2090

129 Rasmussen Lars-Bo LUX 2090

130 Hocevar Nikola SLO 2081

131 FM Jones Brian AUS 2079

132 De Haro Martim Afonso BRA 2077

133 Tribuiani Renato ITA 2076

134 Dumitrascu Cornel ROU 2066

135 Vrhovnik Damir CRO 2066

136 Santos Julio POR 2057

137 Wuensch Ulrich GER 2056

138 Poropat Marijan CRO 2055

139 Wissinger Peter GER 2054

140 Pipitone Antonio ITA 2048

141 Belokopyt Boris RUS 2041

142 Cernea Radu-Gheorghe ROU 2039

143 Catania Duane USA 2037

144 Bondar Leonid USA 2035

145 Benson Lachlan AUS 2032

146 Gardi Giuseppe ITA 2032

147 Keogh Eamon IRL 2028

148 Schwertel Johann GER 2027

149 Tavcar Rado SLO 2025

150 Wintner Ivan SUI 2024

151 IM Elfert Aleksandr V RUS 2022

152 Waisberg Arnold ISR 2019

153 Henrichsen Erland NOR 2012

154 Rubinstein Mark ISR 2010

155 Lang Ferdinand GER 2006

156 Stanciulescu Serban ROU 1998

157 Schowalter Gerd GER 1994

158 Diaz Franco Francisco ESP 1993

159 Beltrami Nerio ITA 1991

160 Bernhoeft Erhard GER 1991

161 Giani Franco ITA 1988

162 Spiller Paul NZL 1986

163 Strand Oyvin NOR 1978

164 Jenkins Tom Ivar NOR 1975

165 Mayers Dan E USA 1975

166 Neumann Horst GER 1974

167 Andreas Guenter GER 1971

168 De Laubadere Philippe FRA 1967

169 Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 1963

170 Blasco Domenico ITA 1961

171 Rotelli Pietro ITA 1959

172 Kornath Heinrich GER 1956

173 Ramusch Arnulf AUT 1955

174 Perich Stefano ITA 1952

175 Damian Pavel ROU 1951

176 Meinhardt Guenther GER 1947

177 Ponelis Albert A RSA 1947

178 Zilahi Gabor HUN 1946

179 Paune Florea ROU 1943

180 Zharokov Biket KAZ 1941

181 Filzmaier Bruno AUT 1940

182 Garvani Vittorio ITA 1940

183 Quagliarella Sabino R. ITA 1937

184 Cavatorta Fosco ITA 1936

185 Morrow Hans M USA 1931

186 Korenevski Oleg AUS 1930

187 Fereday Andrew RSA 1921

188 Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1917

189 Standal Bard NOR 1914

190 Birkestrand Odd NOR 1913

191 Bjorgvik Jan Arne NOR 1913

192 Jarvinen Seppo FIN 1902

193 Strohbusch Frank Dr GER 1901

194 Bapoglu Ibrahim TUR 1900

195 Neri Angelo ITA 1900

196 Bisignano Giuseppe ITA 1897

197 Smits Oswald GER 1892

198 Rucka Alois CZE 1886

199 Ovesen Karsten NOR 1879

200 Haupt Joachim GER 1873

201 Accardo Francesco ITA 1870

202 Pajcin Jovan NED 1869

203 Degtiarev Viktor RUS 1867

204 Aasum Anker NOR 1862

205 Bue Gunnar NOR 1845

206 Mentink Toon NED 1842

207 Lazarean Colea-Valentin ROU 1840

208 Pedrotti Luciano ITA 1833

209 Mombelli Antonio ITA 1828

210 Papa Angelo ITA 1823

211 De Polzer Manfredi ITA 1809

212 Roth Karlheinz GER 1807

213 SpanoCuomo Gaetano ITA 1806

214 Flotten Erling NOR 1797

215 Bardin Christian FRA 1796

216 Galas Franco ITA 1794

217 Bortolotti Silvano ITA 1778

218 Hlinschi Mihai ROU 1776

219 Rahmani Behrouz IRI 1774

220 Fragni Enrico ITA 1756

221 Keze Arnis RUS 1754

222 Vanzan Alessandro ITA 1751

223 Vaselli Luciano ITA 1732

224 Pitkanen Juhani FIN 1731

225 Esbensen Hans Fredrik NOR 1730

226 Ticu Constantin ROU 1729

227 Bancu Constantin ROU 1727

228 Frugoni Giulio ITA 1723

229 Heil Rudolf GER 1717

230 Trifoni Giorgio ITA 1691

231 Zamora Aurel ROU 1673

232 Caramaschi Vincenzo ITA 1669

233 Rosca Grigore ROU 1646

234 Battaglia Emanuele ITA 1645

235 Thonig Manfred GER 1607

236 Cesati Cassin Giorgio ITA 1598

237 Breidenbach Heinz ITA 1522

238 Maspero Alfio ITA 1437

239 Cerusico Carlo ITA 1404

240 Deline Ralph CAN 0

241 Humar Gordan CRO 0

242 Rangoy Helge A NOR 0

243 Schemm Michael A USA 0

244 Seiler Erik SUI 0

245 Sevianiuk Aliaksei RUS 0

Seniors World-Championship 2010 Women:

1 GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2363

2 WGM Kozlovskaya Valentina RUS 2278

3 WGM Fatalibekova Elena RUS 2270

4 WIM Fomina Tatyana EST 2256

5 WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar GEO 2162

6 WIM Titorenko Natalia I RUS 2158

7 WFM Miednikova Swietlana RUS 2146

8 WIM Mira Helene AUT 2133

9 WIM Borisova Borislava SWE 2096

10 WFM Bogumil Tatiana RUS 2096

11 WFM Komysheva Margarita RUS 2084

12 WFM Khropova Larisa RUS 2037

13 Abdikasova Panu KAZ 2010

14 WFM Shushpanova Nina RUS 1993

15 Blagonadezhnaya Ideya RUS 1958

16 Volskaya Vera RUS 1948

17 WFM Smith Vivian J NZL 1827

18 Savinova Yulia RUS 1820

19 Khalturina Tatiana RUS 1817

20 Korneeva Tamara RUS 1808

21 Chireykina Natalia RUS 1799

22 Benova Zita SVK 1750

23 Centofante Maria Rosa ITA 1619

24 Luebbers Doris Dr GER 1607

25 Stanetskaya Galina RUS 1582

26 Di Cicco Daniela ITA 1539

27 Patton Renata ITA 1380

28 Chernisheva Tamara RUS 0

29 Khalimanchuk Vera KAZ 0

30 Tsygankova Enni UZB 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015