Chess

Women’s World Chess Championship

2nd to 25th December in Hatay, Turkey

Women’s World Chess Championship 2010 will be held from 2nd to 25th December in Hatay, Turkey. 64 players qualified for the knockout matches which will produce a World Champion after six rounds of play. All matches are taking place over two days (two classical games) plus another day for rapid tiebreaks, except the final match which will be decided after four games.

Alexandra Kosteniuk is defending the title of the Women’s World Champion, which she won in Nalchik in 2008. She will be seeded number one in the draw, while the remaining players will be seeded according to valid ratings (pairings bellow). See also full technical regulations of the Women’s World Championship. Playing schedule on the official website.

WWCC Closing 4

Alexandra Kosteniuk

Nalchik GP Humpy Koneru 1

Top rated player in the draw – Humpy Koneru

ETCC 2007 Round 6 16

Former World Champion Antoaneta Stefanova

Round 1 pairings (colours to be determined at the opening ceremony):

Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS g 2507 – Mezioud Amina ALG wm 2029

Koneru Humpy IND g 2600 – Greeff Melissa RSA wg 2082

Hou Yifan CHN g 2591 – Heredia Serrano Carla ECU wm 2087

Kosintseva Tatiana RUS g 2581 – Mona Khaled EGY wg 2093

Dzagnidze Nana GEO g 2551 – Kagramanov Dina CAN wm 2101

Stefanova Antoaneta BUL g 2548 – Aliaga Fernandez Ingrid Y PER wf 2154

Muzychuk Anna SLO m 2530 – Zuriel Marisa ARG wm 2208

Cramling Pia SWE g 2526 – Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR wm 2225

Harika Dronavalli IND m 2525 – Nadig Kruttika IND wg 2230

Ju Wenjun CHN wg 2524 – Caoili Arianne AUS wm 2242

Lahno Kateryna UKR g 2522 – Ozturk Kubra TUR wm 2264

Cmilyte Viktorija LTU g 2514 – Demina Julia RUS wg 2323

Chiburdanidze Maia GEO g 2502 – Meenakshi Subbaraman IND wg 2328

Socko Monika POL g 2495 – Soumya Swaminathan IND wg 2332

Sebag Marie FRA g 2494 – Vasilevich Irina RUS m 2333

Ruan Lufei CHN wg 2480 – Baginskaite Camilla USA wg 2336

Mkrtchian Lilit ARM m 2479 – Zhang Xiaowen CHN wg 2339

Zatonskih Anna USA m 2478 – Lomineishvili Maia GEO m 2347

Zhu Chen QAT g 2477 – Muminova Nafisa UZB wm 2360

Zhao Xue CHN g 2474 – Fierro Baquero Martha L. ECU m 2363

Paehtz Elisabeth GER m 2474 – Zawadzka Jolanta POL wg 2368

Hoang Thanh Trang HUN g 2473 – Ding Yixin CHN wg 2370

Pogonina Natalija RUS wg 2472 – Kovanova Baira RUS wg 2380

Danielian Elina ARM g 2466 – Shadrina Tatiana RUS wg 2384

Muzychuk Mariya UKR m 2462 – Cori T. Deysi PER wg 2384

Shen Yang CHN wg 2461 – Ovod Evgenija RUS m 2387

Ushenina Anna UKR m 2460 – Huang Qian CHN wg 2402

Skripchenko Almira FRA m 2460 – Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU m 2403

Dembo Yelena GRE m 2454 – Munguntuul Batkhuyag MGL m 2409

Zhukova Natalia UKR g 2447 – Romanko Marina RUS m 2414

Rajlich Iweta POL m 2446 – Houska Jovanka ENG m 2421

Turova Irina RUS m 2439 – Khukhashvili Sopiko GEO m 2430

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015