Chess

imperia

Aeroflot Chess 2011

GM Gata Kamsky top seeded

The tenth Aeroflot Chess Open will feature a super prize fund of 125 000 eur. Top seeded and favorite for the first prize of 20 000 eur is GM Gata Kamsky, who is leading the list of participants in Aeroflot A. He will have strong competition, facing the new Armenia player GM Sergey Movsesian, GM Dmitry Jakovenko, GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, GM Wesley So, GM Alexander Motylev, GM Nikita Vitiugov, GM Dmitry Andreikin, GM Emil Sutovsky, the ex World Champions Kasimdzhanov and Kosteniuk, as well as close to 100 players above 2550 ELO.

Former Aeroflot winners, from 2002 onwards, are Gregory Kaidanov (USA), Viktor Bologan (Moldova), Sergei Rublevsky (Russia), Emil Sutovsky (Israel), Baadur Jobava (Georgia), Evgeny Alekseev (Russia), Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia), Etienne Bacrot (France), and Le Quang Liem.

Aeroflot B is top notch opportunity for any player around 2500 ELO to access the first prize in the category (10 000 eur) in a relatively equal competition. Moreover, there are a total of 20 other prizes varying between 6000 and 300 eur for the participants, who have a theoretical 1/5 chance of accessing them. That is why we see GM Alexander Lenderman, GM Evgeny Shaposhnikov, GM Vitaly Kunin, GM Mikhail Ulibin, GM Artur Gabrielian, and a total of 100 players going for the title in the B section.

All games will be live on the official site and at the Chessdom / Chessbomb live games platform, where you will be able to follow live commentary and analysis of the 3000+ ELO rated Stockfish 2.0.1 engine.

Aeroflot chess
Aeroflot chess

Aeroflot A participants

g Kamsky Gata USA 2730

g Movsesian Sergei ARM 2721

g Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2718

g Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2715

g Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2709

g Sutovsky Emil ISR 2695

g Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2695

g Bologan Viktor MDA 2693

g Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2689

g Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689

g Motylev Alexander RUS 2687

g Kasimdzhanov Rustam UZB 2681

g Timofeev Artyom RUS 2681

g Volokitin Andrei UKR 2678

g So Wesley PHI 2673

g Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2672

g Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2666

g Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2665

g Le Quang Liem VIE 2664

g Kurnosov Igor RUS 2662

g Grachev Boris RUS 2660

g Mamedov Rauf AZE 2660

g Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2660

g Zhou Jianchao CHN 2655

g Potkin Vladimir RUS 2651

g Khismatullin Denis RUS 2649

g Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2647

g Ni Hua CHN 2645

g Sandipan Chanda IND 2641

g Khairullin Ildar RUS 2640

g Khalifman Alexander RUS 2638

g Savchenko Boris RUS 2637

g Lysyj Igor RUS 2635

g Edouard Romain FRA 2634

g Ding Liren CHN 2628

g Mareco Sandro Fabio ARG 2627

g Predojevic Borki BIH 2626

g Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2626

g Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2626

g Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2625

g Vuckovic Bojan SRB 2623

g Maletin Pavel RUS 2621

g Ragger Markus AUT 2615

g Lenic Luka SLO 2613

g Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2611

g Yu Yangyi CHN 2607

g Romanov Evgeny RUS 2606

g Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2605

g Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2604

g Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2599

g Zhao Jun CHN 2599

g Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2595

g Bluvshtein Mark CAN 2590

g Felgaer Ruben ARG 2585

g Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2580

g Deviatkin Andrei RUS 2573

g Zhou Weiqi CHN 2573

g Hess Robert L USA 2572

g Fier Alexandr BRA 2571

g Maze Sebastien FRA 2571

g Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2570

g Novikov Stanislav RUS 2568

m Papin Vasily RUS 2568

g Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2566

g Kotsur Pavel KAZ 2559

g Shomoev Anton RUS 2557

g Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2556

g Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2555

g Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2552

f Nechepurenko Roman V. RUS 2546

m Sethuraman S.P. IND 2545

m Geller Jakov RUS 2544

m Danin Alexandre RUS 2538

g Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2531

g Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2528

wg Ju Wenjun CHN 2514

Xiu Deshun CHN 2508

m Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2505

g Roussel-Roozmon Thomas CAN 2500

g El Debs Felipe de Cresce BRA 2499

g Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2498

wg Pogonina Natalija RUS 2472

m Dubov Daniil RUS 2459

f Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2458

wg Paikidze Nazi GEO 2455

m Huschenbeth Niclas GER 2450

m Khader Sami JOR 2450

Aeroflot B participants

g Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2549

g Shaposhnikov Evgeny RUS 2549

g Kunin Vitaly GER 2548

g Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2547

g Gabrielian Artur RUS 2543

m Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2543

g Rogozenco Dorian ROU 2534

g Panarin Mikhail RUS 2533

g Tseshkovsky Vitaly RUS 2528

g Gomez John Paul PHI 2527

g Iljushin Alexei RUS 2527

m Stupak Kirill BLR 2527

g Smirnov Pavel RUS 2523

g Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2520

g Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2519

g Khachiyan Melikset USA 2518

g Laylo Darwin PHI 2516

g Wen Yang CHN 2509

g Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2504

g Ismagambetov Anuar KAZ 2499

g Ovetchkin Roman RUS 2498

- Belous Vladimir RUS 2497

g Xu Jun CHN 2494

g Zhao Xue CHN 2494

- Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan MGL 2493

m Delorme Axel FRA 2492

- Korobkov Piotr UKR 2492

g Petrosian Davit G. ARM 2485

m Bogdanovich Stanislav UKR 2484

g Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2484

g Kabanov Nikolai RUS 2482

g Krapivin Alexander RUS 2476

g Karpatchev Aleksandr RUS 2474

m Kuderinov Kirill KAZ 2469

f Nakhapetiane Pogos RUS 2469

- Wan Yunguo CHN 2469

g Zilberman Yaacov ISR 2468

- Obolenskikh Dmitry RUS 2467

m Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2462

f Sharafiev Azat RUS 2462

m Stukopin Andrey RUS 2462

m Barbosa Oliver PHI 2461

m Bitoon Richard PHI 2461

m Delemarre Jop NED 2455

g Sharavdorj Dashzegve MGL 2452

m Lushenkov Mikhail RUS 2451

g Tunik Gennady RUS 2450

f Badmatsyrenov Oleg RUS 2449

m Shukh Nikolai RUS 2442

m Sieciechowicz Marcin POL 2441

m Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2432

m Kanter Eduard RUS 2429

- Lou Yiping CHN 2429

m Batchuluun Tsegmed MGL 2424

- Lu Shanglei CHN 2416

- Predke Alexandr RUS 2415

m Hamitevici Vladimir MDA 2412

f Abbasifar Hasan IRI 2411

- Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2409

f Poetsch Hagen GER 2408

- Feuerstack Aljoscha GER 2404

m Romanko Marina RUS 2404

g Alavkin Arseny RUS 2393

m Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2393

wg Nebolsina Vera RUS 2388

f Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2384

- Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2380

m Kremenietsky Anatoly M. RUS 2372

m Kosov Ivan RUS 2371

m Vishnu Prasanna. V - IND 2369

m Arslanov Shamil RUS 2368

- Yuferev Oleg RUS 2367

c Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2358

m Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2357

f Egorov Dmitry RUS 2349

f Zolotukhin Valery RUS 2348

f Khantuev Alexander RUS 2347

f Hayrapetian Ovik ARM 2344

f Malek Daniel GER 2340

- Matinian Nikita RUS 2339

- Denisov Lev RUS 2337

f Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2331

f Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2328

wm Ivakhinova Inna RUS 2324

f Mansour Sameer JOR 2318

- Poghosyan Suren ARM 2317

wm Charochkina Daria RUS 2314

- Kurukin Dmitry RUS 2313

wg Kochetkova Julia SVK 2311

- Lu Yijie CHN 2311

- Guo Qi CHN 2310

- Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2305

- Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2303

wm Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR 2303

m Shevelev Arkady ISR 2303

wm Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2289

f Hernandez Alexander VEN 2285

wf Mammadova Gulnar Marfat qizi AZE 2284

- Wang Jue CHN 2252

wf Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2225

- Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2216

wf Bajt Indira SLO 2215

f Zhelesny Stanislav RUS 2194

- Berube Antoine CAN 2146

- Adamowicz Maciej POL 1995

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014