Chess

4th Arad Open

5-11th August in the Great Concert Hall of the Arad Cultural Palace

The 4th Arad Open will start Friday 5th August in the beautiful Great Concert Hall of the Arad Cultural Palace. The prize fund for this year will be slightly increased to a total of 4500 EUR.

The entry fees are affordable for everyone and the accommodation is just superb with the excellent Coandi Hotel at the rates as low as 17 euro/person/night in double room (special discount for chess players).

Currently 159 players are signed to participate in the Open tournament (list bellow). In addition, 57 juniors will play in the U12 tournament and 15 in the U8 tournament.

The Arad Open is organized by the Sah Club Vados and tournament director is IO Alin Campeanu. Last year winner was GM Vlad-Christian Jianu.

Sah Arad 5

The Culture Palace

hotel coandi arad

Coandi Hotel

Come and discover western Romania and the beauty of Arad city. The organizers have prepared many interesting side events – wine tasting trip, boat trip on the Mures river, bughouse and pair tournaments.

Arad is a beautiful city with nearly 200.000 inhabitants, located in north-western Romania, on the banks of river Mures, near the border with Hungary. There is no street rush, no traffic jams, the atmosphere is peaceful and pleasant, and local folks, despite few English-speakers, are always friendly and ready to help.

Star of the region is the vineyard of Minis. In 1862, at a wine contest in London, Rosu de Minis was awarded the biggest prize. More than a century before, the wines of Minis were exported to England, Sweden, the Netherlands, Germany, Switzerland and even America.

Sah Arad garden set

The garden set in the park adjacent to the Culture Palace

canoe trip arad

Canoe trip on the Mures river

Official website

Pre-registered players:

1 GM Balog Imre HUN 2539

2 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2533

3 GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2523

4 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2518

5 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2506

6 GM Murariu Andrei ROU 2499

7 IM Smith Bryan G USA 2481

8 IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor ROU 2430

9 FM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2406

10 IM Ardeleanu Alin ROU 2394

11 CM Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu ROU 2369

12 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2362

13 FM Anton Teodor ROU 2355

14 FM Petre Nad-Titus ROU 2354

15 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian ROU 2353

16 NM Doros Radu-Marian ROU 2338

17 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2300

18 CM Miroiu George-Catalin ROU 2299

19 FM Chereches Marius HUN 2280

20 CM Chifor Ovidiu-Emanuel ROU 2268

21 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2262

22 CM Garbea Bogdan ROU 2258

23 FM Rusan Paul-Cristian ROU 2254

24 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2248

25 CM Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2245

26 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement ROU 2235

27 Sadilek Peter AUT 2233

28 WFM Sgircea Silvia-Raluca ROU 2224

29 NM Veneteanu Ion-Cristian ROU 2216

30 CM Turcu Iulian ROU 2198

31 Yaacov Avi ISR 2185

32 CM Irodenka Robert-Ovidiu ROU 2157

33 Jakovlev Juri EST 2135

34 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2126

35 Reinwald Patrick AUT 2125

36 CM Tomici Stefan ROU 2118

37 NM Miron Ionel ROU 2118

38 CM Pop Alexandru ROU 2116

39 CM Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2116

40 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2109

41 Gordon Evgeny ISR 2103

42 WFM Uta Adeline-Ramona ROU 2099

43 FM Costin Petrica ROU 2077

44 CM Pachia Mihai ROU 2070

45 IM Panush Viktor MDA 2066

46 Elashry Aly EGY 2058

47 Balla Tibor HUN 2055

48 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2050

49 WCM Mathe Katalin ROU 2031

50 CM Moldovan Gheorghe-Zamfir ROU 2030

51 I Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2025

52 I Turlea Constantin ROU 2012

53 CM Muller Wilhelm ROU 2011

54 WCM Dragulescu Narcisa-Lavinia ROU 2007

55 Brasoy Aksel NOR 2004

56 WCM Gelip Ioana ROU 1989

57 I Lupulescu Adrian-Calin ROU 1985

58 WNM Adoamnei Roxana ROU 1981

59 I Manole Stefan ROU 1981

60 I Ratiu Cristian ROU 1977

61 Farkas Lorinc HUN 1977

62 WCM Vasile Teodora ROU 1971

63 I Muresan Ciprian-Simon-Florin ROU 1967

64 I Corchis Ion ROU 1965

65 I Marinescu Stefan ROU 1964

66 I Cretu Sorin-Alexandru ROU 1959

67 CM Pop Valer ROU 1958

68 I Lupascu Matei-Alexandru ROU 1954

69 CM Fugulyan Grigore ROU 1950

70 I Uta Apolon-Ilarion ROU 1938

71 I Brosman Alexandru ROU 1931

72 I Parasca Claudiu ROU 1924

73 I Costachi Mihnea ROU 1922

74 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 1921

75 I Cosmulescu Alexandru-Paul ROU 1915

76 I Sandru Nicolae ROU 1910

77 I Bugari Domnosie-Alin ROU 1898

78 I Neagu Mihai-Cosmin ROU 1891

79 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 1888

80 I Sandulescu Gheorghe ROU 1885

81 CM Stoicescu Horia ROU 1882

82 I Lucan Marius-Gabriel ROU 1882

83 I Paun Constantin ROU 1878

84 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1867

85 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel ROU 1863

86 Berta Sandor HUN 1856

87 Csomos Janos HUN 1855

88 I Zlatariu Marin ROU 1853

89 I Costiuc Ioan ROU 1851

90 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1848

91 Kun Joan GER 1845

92 I Mester Dorin ROU 1840

93 WCM Anton Roxana-Ana ROU 1836

94 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1827

95 Terek Gyula HUN 1815

96 CM Tudor Ioan ROU 1811

97 I Dragoi Tudor ROU 1810

98 I Uta Ilie ROU 1809

99 I Neaga Horia-Dumitru-Iustin ROU 1794

100 I Tat Alin-Sebastian ROU 1783

101 I Doros Doru-Lucian ROU 1776

102 I Condurat Florin-Marian ROU 1765

103 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1740

104 I Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 1733

105 I Ghitoiu-Stelzner Luigi-Rafael ROU 1732

106 I Manghiuc Bogdan-Adrian ROU 1722

107 I Ghita Vlad-Bogdan ROU 1697

108 I Szilveszter Sandor ROU 1695

109 I Alb Flavius-Robert ROU 1694

110 I David Bogdan-Emanuel ROU 1684

111 I Palade Ioan ROU 1680

112 II Pitorac Cosmin-Iulian ROU 1679

113 I Olinici Emanuel ROU 1674

114 Cijof Florin ROU 1665

115 II Obsusta Stefan ROU 1654

116 I Ciungan Diana-Alexandra ROU 1653

117 I Radut Bogdan-Catalin ROU 1632

118 I Tol Ioan ROU 1620

119 I Baciu Alexandru ROU 1619

120 I Zubcu Vlad-George ROU 1615

121 I Szijarto Norbert-Ludwig ROU 1610

122 I Corolea Diana-Gabriela ROU 1600

123 II Tutuian Valentin ROU 1596

124 Silaghi Madalina-Nemona ROU 1574

125 II Voda Teodor ROU 1543

126 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1507

127 II Matis Robert-Florin ROU 1467

128 WNM Mihai Eleonora-Antonia ROU 1460

129 II Stanescu Dan-Vlad ROU 1411

130 II Popescu Mihai-Cristian ROU 1399

131 II Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1369

132 III Ursan Petru-Sebastian ROU 1282

133 III Ciorica Ovidiu-Nicolaie ROU 1276

134 III Busa Eugen-Dumitru ROU 1260

135 III Grec Petru ROU 1237

136 III Alexin Daniel-Milan ROU 1222

137 II Zetocha Andrei ROU 1220

138 II Astalos Iosif-Stefan ROU 1218

139 III Farcas Teodora ROU 1216

140 II Horvath Stefan ROU 1214

141 III Roman Maria-Daniela ROU 1211

142 II Kuzma Pavel ROU 1210

143 Kozak Danut ROU 1203

144 Balaceanu Florian ROU 1201

145 Balint Stefan ROU 1201

146 Bartic Roxana-Nicoleta ROU 1201

147 Bichiceanu Dan-Radu ROU 1201

148 Boaru Anca ROU 1201

149 Chesintan Gheorghe ROU 1201

150 Drila Claudiu ROU 1201

151 Foltic-Costea Florin ROU 1201

152 Ghiura Alexandru ROU 1201

153 Hirsu Adrian ROU 1201

154 Pal Florin-Rosalind ROU 1201

155 Soki Patrick ROU 1201

156 Sumandan Dominic-Patrick ROU 1201

157 Vinczan Catalin-Cosmin ROU 1201

158 Herman Ciprian Ioan ROU 0

159 Zahariev Ognyan Yordanov BUL 0

3rd Arad Open

170 players, 6-12th august 2010 in Arad, Romania

There are just a few days before the start of the third edition of Arad Open, international chess tournament which will take place from August 6th to 12th in Arad, Romania. The tournament, which has a prize fund of 4000 euro, will be played according to Swiss System over 9 rounds, time control is 90 minutes/40 moves + 15 min for the rest of the game with additionally 30 seconds for each move starting with move one.

We have more than 170 players registered so far with 130 players in the main open. Top seed is Romanian GM Szabo Gergely (Elo 2568) and among the favourites are GM Grigore George (Romania, Elo 2532), IM Ardelean Catalin (Romania, Elo 2514), GM Krikor Sevag Mekhitarian (Brazil, Elo 2511) who has just received the Grandmaster title in Tromso in the FIDE Presidential Board meeting, GM Levente Vajda (Romania, Elo 2505), GM Vlad Jianu (Romania, Elo 2504) and GM Vladimir Sergeev (Ukraine, Elo 2486).

The venue of the tournament is this year the Concert Hall of the Culture Palace Arad, one of the most representative buildings for visitors of Arad where over time they performed Richard Strauss, Bela Bartok or George Enescu.

Players will benefit from low participation fee (20 euro and for juniors – 12 euro), accommodation and food costs also very low. The Coandi Hotel (www.hotelcoandi.ro) which is the tournament official hotel, the prices are from 13 euro/pers/night, all rooms have its own bathroom, TV, air conditioning, wireless internet (free features included in the price also: tennis court with night installation, arranged for the beach area on the bank of Mures river).

hotel coandi arad

Hotel Coandi

For the low-budget, we can offer accommodation to boarding school at just 4 euro/person/night. The chess players have the possibility to eat in the Decebal Restaurant again at special prices for chess tournament at 7 euro/day (lunch and dinner).

This year we’ll have again the very much appreciated trips in the Minis wineyard and with the canoe boat on Mures river.

Star of the region is the vineyard of Minis. In 1862, at a wine contest in London, Rosu de Minis was awarded the biggest prize. More than a century before, the wines of Minis were exported to England, Sweden, the Netherlands, Germany, Switzerland and even America.

The red, native variety Cadarca, displaying a ruby-red color with a stinging taste of fresh clove, was the wine of the imperial court of Vienna during the reign of Emperor Franz Josef, in the 18th century. Pinot Noir, Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon, Cabernet Franc and Cadarca are produced employing classical winemaking technologies, while the white wines like Italian Riesling, Traminer, Pinot Gris and Sauvignon Blanc, are obtained by using cooling zymurgy, resulting in fruity white wines of great finesse.

In cooperation with The Administration of Mureş Floodplain Natural Park, the Arad chess tournament organizes trips on the river Mureş by canoes and kayaks. A range of wild islands await the players on your way, with luxurious vegetation that resembles true replicas of those in the Danube Delta.

canoe trip arad

Canoe trip on the Mures river

More information on the official website of the tournament – www.vados.ro

Registered players (main group):

1 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 2568

2 GM Grigore George-Gabriel ROU 2532

3 IM Ardelean George-Catalin ROU 2514

4 IM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2511

5 GM Vajda Levente ROU 2505

6 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2504

7 GM Sergeev Vladimir UKR 2486

8 GM Sanduleac Vasile MDA 2451

9 IM Marholev Dimitar BUL 2428

10 IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor ROU 2427

11 IM Sequera Paolini Jose VEN 2405

12 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2356

13 IM Dambrauskas Virginijus LTU 2340

14 FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2331

15 IM Purtseladze Maka GEO 2317

16 FM Chereches Marius HUN 2305

17 Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2301

18 Marcia Gottfried ROU 2278

19 Garbea Bogdan ROU 2268

20 Chifor Ovidiu-Emanuel ROU 2264

21 Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu ROU 2261

22 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2254

23 FM Rusan Paul ROU 2254

24 Prunescu Claudiu ROU 2246

25 Helmer Janos ROU 2243

26 Turcu Iulian ROU 2232

27 Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2223

28 Frink Ferenc HUN 2215

29 WFM Sgircea Silvia-Raluca ROU 2198

30 Popescu Florin ROU 2195

31 WFM Traistaru Teodora ROU 2180

32 Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2180

33 FM Costin Petrica ROU 2176

34 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2172

35 Horvat Dan-Sebastian ROU 2148

36 CM Chirita-Mihaila Marius-Constan ROU 2133

37 Popa-Matei Viorel-Ovidiu ROU 2130

38 FM Suciu Dinu-Simi ROU 2121

39 Cojocneanu Radu-Ioan ROU 2108

40 Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2098

41 CM Bogdea Daniel-Vasile ROU 2097

42 Jakovlev Juri EST 2090

43 Pachia Mihai ROU 2077

44 Jega Gabriel ROU 2071

45 Vrabiescu Emanuel-Ion ROU 2069

46 Muller Wilhelm ROU 2038

47 Tomici Stefan ROU 2037

48 Farkas Lorinc HUN 2030

49 Agu Uche NGR 2029

50 Stegariu Alexandru ROU 2029

51 Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2027

52 Marcu-Lapadat Alin ROU 2017

53 Bodner Alfred AUT 2016

54 Uta Apolon-Ilarion ROU 2015

55 I Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2011

56 Cretu Sorin-Alexandru ROU 1999

57 WFM Chirita Andra-Marina ROU 1994

58 Cirjan Daniel ROU 1983

59 Chima Radu-Niculin ROU 1977

60 Coroeru Radu ROU 1975

61 Badelita Beniamin ROU 1966

62 Oberbichler Robert AUT 1966

63 WFM Popescu Sabina ROU 1960

64 Corchis Ion ROU 1956

65 Brosman Alexandru ROU 1942

66 Fugulyan Grigore ROU 1938

67 Parasca Claudiu ROU 1928

68 Manole Stefan ROU 1927

69 Strugari Vasile ROU 1918

70 Csomos Janos HUN 1917

71 Bugari Domnosie-Alin ROU 1916

72 Costiuc Ioan ROU 1902

73 Rauca Horatiu-Augustin ROU 1902

74 Gheorghiu Calin ROU 1901

75 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 1897

76 Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1897

77 Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1891

78 Vartopeanu Nicolae ROU 1891

79 Gelip Ioana ROU 1884

80 Kun Joan GER 1883

81 Ambru Dan-Catalin ROU 1881

82 Lucan Marius-Gabriel ROU 1879

83 Nastasa Robert-Radu ROU 1872

84 Dragoi Tudor ROU 1868

85 Ploessnig Michael AUT 1866

86 Zlatariu Marin ROU 1864

87 Ivascu Bogdan ROU 1850

88 Terek Gyula HUN 1830

89 Anton Roxana-Ana ROU 1828

90 Matei Stefan-Razvan ROU 1826

91 Colompar Ladislau-Alexandru ROU 1819

92 Fulger Ionut ROU 1817

93 Lucian-Hoffmann Monica-Karina ROU 1812

94 Tat Alin-Sebastian ROU 1809

95 Ghitoiu-Stelzner Luigi-Rafael ROU 1799

96 Uta Ilie ROU 1796

97 I Acsinte Matei-Ionut ROU 1788

98 Scripcaru George-Daniel ROU 1787

99 Bara Radu-Valentin ROU 1784

100 Batranca Ion ROU 1784

101 Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1755

102 Neaga Horia-Dumitru-Iustin ROU 1717

103 Alb Flavius-Robert ROU 1706

104 Radut Bogdan-Catalin ROU 1702

105 Pitorac Cosmin-Iulian ROU 1688

106 Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1685

107 Tol Ioan ROU 1682

108 I Ciungan Diana-Alexandra ROU 1680

109 Weiler Georg AUT 1680

110 Olah Laszlo Istvan HUN 1644

111 Sonfalean Maria-Laura ROU 1638

112 Serban Dumitru ROU 1635

113 Silaghi Madalina-Nemona ROU 1598

114 Palade Ioan ROU 1593

115 Hincu Andrei ROU 1516

116 Tutuian Valentin ROU 402

117 Anghel Flavius ROU 401

118 Balint Stefan ROU 401

119 Ispravnic Alexandre-Victor ROU 401

120 Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 0

121 Crisan Cornel ROU 0

122 David Bogdan-Emanuel ROU 0

123 Ercsei Georgeta ROU 0

124 Gheorghe Andrei-Constantin ROU 0

125 Ghita Vlad-Bogdan ROU 0

126 Grec Petru ROU 0

127 Munteanu Luminita-Dana ROU 0

128 Rotaru Teodor ROU 0

129 Stoian Romario-Gabriel ROU 0

130 Ungureanu Sandu ROU 0

131 Zanon Magnus AUT 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015