Chess

3rd International Chess Tournament Artemis Cup

12th to 19th July at the Crithoni’s Paradise Hotel, Leros, Greece

The 3rd International Chess Tournament “Artemis Cup” will be held from 12th to 19th July at the Convention Center Crithoni’s Paradise Hotel, Crithoni on the island of Leros, Greece.

The 9-round Swiss open is organized by the Municipality of Leros, E.S.TH.(Union Of Chess Players Of Thessaloniki) and Educational and Cultural Youth Club “Artemis”. The prize fund amounts to 5600 EUR, with 1200 EUR being reserved for the winner.

Leros is a Greek island and municipality in the Dodecanese in the southern Aegean Sea. Leros is known for its imposing medieval castle of the Knights of Saint John, built on a Byzantine fortress. In ancient times it was considered the island of Parthenos Iokallis and linked to the Hellenistic and Roman literature on Meleager and the Meleagrides.

leros 1

leros 2

Official website

Pre-registered players:

1 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2604

2 GM Nikolaidis Ioannis GRE 2545

3 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2537

4 GM Gordon Stephen J ENG 2533

5 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2526

6 GM Jeremic Veljko SRB 2519

7 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2478

8 IM Bokros Albert HUN 2470

9 IM Meszaros Tamas HUN 2462

10 IM Hunt Adam C ENG 2436

11 GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2415

12 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2405

13 IM Devereaux Maxim L ENG 2376

14 FM Csonka Attila Istvan HUN 2373

15 IM Estremera Panos Sergio ESP 2364

16 FM Pavlidis Anastasios GRE 2323

17 FM Matthiesen Arne DEN 2313

18 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica ESP 2293

19 IM Borsuk Angela ISR 2254

20 Zygouris Hristos GRE 2240

21 WGM Paulet Iozefina ROU 2233

22 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2220

23 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth NOR 2190

24 Kerigan Demre TUR 2134

25 WGM Partac Elena MDA 2106

26 Spiropoulos Panagiotis I GRE 2086

27 Kakadelis Str GRE 2086

28 WFM Fredericia Louise DEN 2081

29 Soultatis Kostantinos GRE 2050

30 Tsakiris Haralambos GRE 1976

31 Kafetzis Georgios GRE 1968

32 Jacobsen Hans Endrup DEN 1917

33 Polizou Dionisia GRE 1894

34 Kokkinidis Kosmas GRE 1839

35 Mourouti Marietta GRE 1739

36 Hatzopoulos Ioannis GRE 1617

37 Karypidis Iason GRE 1616

38 Anagnostopoulos Fotios GRE 1563

39 Pavlidis Pavlos GRE 1357

40 Lampadariou Nikolaos GRE 1845

41 Kriklanis Ignatios GRE 1720

42 Printezis Antonios-Georgios GRE 1715

43 Stavrianos Vasilios GRE 1710

44 Keramiotis Michail GRE 1670

45 Kapsomenakis Ioannis GRE 1600

46 Roussos Evangelos GRE 1600

47 Sideris Nikolaos GRE 1240

48 Pissias Alexandros GRE 1155

49 Rousos Stamatios GRE 1010

50 Anagnostopoulou Antonia GRE 1005

51 Danos Konstantinos-Stilianos GRE 1005

52 Fulias Ioannis GRE 1005

53 Karnachoritis Petros GRE 1005

54 Rousos Ioannis GRE 1005

55 Sofikitis Konstantinos GRE 1005

56 Tsakona Dimitra GRE 1005

57 Tsakonas Panagiotis GRE 1005

58 Diplas Christos GRE 1000

59 Alevizakis Panagiotis GER 0

60 Barth Sahl Sebastian NOR 0

61 Barth Sahl Ronja NOR 0

62 Chlorou Albera GRE 0

63 Fredericia Ellen DEN 0

64 Kanaris Lefteris GRE 0

65 Langer Peter DEN 0

66 Marouga Despina GRE 0

67 Marougas Georgios GRE 0

68 Marougas Meletis GRE 0

69 Meklis Evangelos GRE 0

70 Vaggeli Despina GRE 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015