Chess

Cappelle La Grande 2011

The 27th edition of the strong open to start in France

The 27th edition of Cappelle La Grande will feature over 100 Grandmasters and 300 titled players. Top seeded is GM Krishnan Sasikiran (India), who will be aiming at the 2700 club once again. His main competition comes from 12 more players over 2600 ELO, among which GM Zhigalko, GM Kryvoruchko, GM Macieja, GM Delchev, GM Mareco, GM Gurevich, GM Vuckovic, GM Pantsulaia, GM Burmakin, and GM Iturrizaga.

The tournament is organized by “ L’Echiquier Cappellois ” chess club and takes place at the
Palais des Arts in Cappelle-la-Grande, France. The tournament dates are Saturday 26th of February (round 1) to Saturday 5th of March (round 9). There is no zero default time, but players are expected to play minimum 20 moves before a draw is agreed.

The pairings will be made according to the accelerated Swiss system using the D.A.S. Method
for the 7 first rounds, which once more adds to an exciting start.

Cappelle la grande

Cappelle La Grande is certainly one of the most massive European opens

Participants

1 g SASIKIRAN Krishnan 2690 F IND

2 g ZHIGALKO Sergei 2671 F BLR

3 g HARIKRISHNA P. 2667 F IND

4 g KRYVORUCHKO Yuriy 2640 F UKR

5 g MACIEJA Bartlomiej 2636 F POL

6 g DELCHEV Aleksander 2629 F BUL

7 g MARECO Sandro 2627 F ARG

8 g VUCKOVIC Bojan 2623 F SRB

9 g GUREVICH Mikhail 2613 F TUR

10 g ITURRIZAGA Eduardo 2611 F VEN

11 g PANTSULAIA Levan 2610 F GEO

12 g BURMAKIN Vladimir 2603 F RUS

13 g ZAKHARTSOV Viacheslav V. 2602 F RUS

14 g GOPAL G.N. 2597 F IND

15 g RADULSKI Julian 2590 F BUL

16 g SPASOV Vasil 2590 F BUL

17 g DZIUBA Marcin 2589 F POL

18 g GRIGORIANTS Sergey 2581 F RUS

19 g GEORGIEV Vladimir 2579 F MKD

20 g ARUTINIAN David 2578 F GEO

21 g SOLODOVNICHENKO Yuri 2577 F UKR

22 g RYCHAGOV Andrey 2575 F RUS

23 g SPRAGGETT Kevin 2575 F CAN

24 g FIER Alexandr 2571 F BRA

25 g GAJEWSKI Grzegorz 2569 F POL

26 g TIMOSHENKO Georgy 2568 F UKR

27 g KRAVTSIV Martyn 2566 F UKR

28 g ZHIGALKO Andrey 2566 F BLR

29 g LEON HOYOS Manuel 2565 F MEX

30 g ZHEREBUKH Yaroslav 2565 F UKR

31 g JANKOVIC Alojzije 2564 F CRO

32 g MIRZOEV Azer 2563 F AZE

33 g KOVCHAN Alexander 2561 F UKR

34 g SANIKIDZE Tornike 2559 F GEO

35 g HEBDEN Mark L 2558 F ENG

36 g VOROBIOV Evgeny E. 2556 F RUS

37 g BRODSKY Michail 2554 F UKR

38 g KHARITONOV Alexandr 2552 F RUS

39 g LE ROUX Jean-Pierre 2551 F FRA

40 g TIKKANEN Hans 2550 F SWE

41 g MASTROVASILIS Athanasios 2547 F GRE

42 g CORNETTE Matthieu 2544 F FRA

43 g LUTHER Thomas 2543 F GER

44 g PROHASZKA Peter 2542 F HUN

45 g MAIOROV Nikita 2540 F BLR

46 g VOVK Yuri 2539 F UKR

47 g IBRAHIMOV Rasul 2538 F AZE

48 g BERCZES David 2535 F HUN

49 g PETROV Marijan 2535 F BUL

50 g APICELLA Manuel 2531 F FRA

51 g KANEP Meelis 2531 F EST

52 g NYZHNYK Illya 2530 F UKR

53 g MEKHITARIAN Krikor Sevag 2528 F BRA

54 g VOVK Andrey 2528 F UKR

55 g KISELEV Vitaliy 2526 F RUS

56 g TESKE Henrik 2520 F GER

57 m HARIKA Dronavalli 2520 F IND

58 g SHNEIDER Aleksandr 2518 F UKR

59 g VERA GONZALEZ-QUEVED Reynaldo 2518 F CUB

60 g SZABO Krisztian 2517 F HUN

61 g JOJUA Davit 2515 F GEO

62 g FARGERE Francois 2512 F FRA

63 m IPATOV Alexander 2512 F ESP

64 g HASANGATIN Ramil 2508 F RUS

65 g TODOROV Todor 2507 F BUL

66 g PETKOV Vladimir 2506 F BUL

67 g DURARBEYLI Vasif 2504 F AZE

68 g NAUMKIN Igor 2499 F RUS

69 g GULIEV Sarhan 2497 F AZE

70 g JANEV Evgeni 2497 F BUL

71 m SULASHVILI Malkhaz 2497 F GEO

72 g DJUKIC Nikola 2494 F MNE

73 g BRYNELL Stellan 2492 F SWE

74 g LALIC Bogdan 2491 F CRO

75 g MATJUSHIN Gennady 2490 F UKR

76 g JOVANIC Ognjen 2489 F CRO

77 m ARNAUDOV G. Petar 2489 F BUL

78 m HAUB Thorsten Michael 2489 F GER

79 m SEPP Olav 2485 F EST

80 g ZAGREBELNY Sergey 2481 F UZB

81 m BRUNNER Nicolas 2478 F FRA

82 m KUDERINOV Kirill 2469 F KAZ

83 g HARUTJUNYAN Gevorg 2468 F ARM

84 g SHARAPOV Evgeny 2468 F UKR

85 m WIRIG Anthony 2466 F FRA

86 m TISSIR Mohamed 2464 F MAR

87 m MAGHALASHVILI Davit 2453 F GEO

88 m SMITH Axel 2451 F SWE

89 m BURG Twan 2448 F NED

90 g MATEO Ramon 2446 F DOM

91 m GUIDARELLI Laurent 2446 F FRA

92 m VERNAY Clovis 2446 F FRA

93 g SANDULEAC Vasile 2442 F MDA

94 m SIECIECHOWICZ Marcin 2441 F POL

95 m KHOTENASHVILI Bela 2440 F GEO

96 m BERNADSKIY Vitaliy 2438 F UKR

97 m ALOMA VIDAL Robert 2434 F ESP

98 g NIKCEVIC Nebojsa 2430 F MNE

99 m KRIVONOSOV Oleg 2427 F LAT

100 m SOLOMON Kenny 2425 F RSA

101 m VAIBHAV Suri 2421 F IND

102 m SHIRAZI Kamran 2419 F FRA

103 f NARODITSKY Daniel 2419 F USA

104 m AGUETTAZ Maxime 2414 F FRA

105 m GUERRA BASTIDA Diego 2413 F ESP

106 m KUZMICZ Krystian 2406 F POL

107 m BEJTOVIC Jasmin 2405 F BIH

108 m FOISOR Cristina-Adela 2405 F ROU

109 m BIJAOUI Manuel 2403 F FRA

110 m MARHOLEV Dimitar 2401 F BUL

111 m PACHER Milan 2399 F SVK

112 g GHANE Shojaat 2398 F IRI

113 m FOISOR Ovidiu-Doru 2397 F ROU

114 gf BATSIASHVILI Nino 2396 F GEO

115 g PETKEVICH Jusefs 2394 F LAT

116 BUTKIEWICZ Lukasz 2394 F POL

117 NGUYEN Piotr 2394 F POL

118 m FELECAN Florin 2392 F USA

119 m BENITAH Yohan 2389 F FRA

120 m NGUYEN Chi-Minh 2389 F FRA

121 m MIEDEMA David 2387 F NED

122 m CABRERA TRUJILLO Jorge 2382 F ESP

123 m COLLAS Didier 2377 F FRA

124 m KARIM Ismael 2375 F MAR

125 g SHALNEV Nikolai 2367 F GER

126 m PAYEN Arnaud 2367 F FRA

127 m BARGAN Sergei 2359 F MDA

128 m MILCHEV Nikolay 2358 F BUL

129 m FROIS Antonio 2353 F POR

130 m KARAVADE Eesha 2353 F IND

131 DE VERDIER Michael 2351 F SWE

132 m BERNARD Christophe 2348 F FRA

133 f NILSSON Sebastian 2344 F SWE

134 gf VOZOVIC Oksana 2341 F UKR

135 m SEDINA Elena 2339 F ITA

136 mf AMBARTSUMOVA Karina 2332 F RUS

137 f KOJIMA Shinya 2329 F JPN

138 f ALHUWAR Jasem 2319 F UAE

139 gf STOJANOVIC Andjelija 2318 F SRB

140 MIDOUX Sebastien 2318 F FRA

141 m GIFFARD Nicolas 2317 F FRA

142 m RODRIGUEZ LOPEZ Rafael 2317 F ESP

143 f NOGUEIRA Ivan Kuhlmann 2313 F BRA

144 f STIGAR Petter 2312 F NOR

145 m COLLAS Silvia 2311 F FRA

146 mf NIKOLOVA Adriana 2311 F BUL

147 m HUSARI Satea 2306 F SYR

148 m GRABINSKY Vladimir 2303 F UKR

149 g VUL Arkadi Eremeevich 2301 F RUS

150 f GEMY Jose Daniel 2301 F BOL

151 mf BORIC Elena 2297 F BIH

152 gf KOSTIUK Tatiana 2295 F UKR

153 m KLINOVA Masha 2295 F ISR

154 gf DAULYTE Deimante 2293 F LTU

155 gf VOJINOVIC Jovana 2289 F MNE

156 GAJIC Mladen 2287 F SWE

157 mf VIDENOVA Iva 2284 F BUL

158 gf KADZIOLKA Beata 2278 F POL

159 gf SZCZEPKOWSKA-HOROWSK Karina 2254 F POL

160 f CIEZA Arcadio 2252 F PER

161 m PERIC Slavisa 2236 F SRB

162 f KHOURI Ibrahim Mohamed 2236 F UAE

163 mf PAPP Petra 2230 F HUN

164 mf CZARNOTA Dorota 2229 F POL

165 mf HOOLT Sarah 2229 F GER

166 mf CHULIVSKA Vita 2223 F UKR

167 ALBERTO Manuel 2218 F ANG

168 m KOSTIUKOVA Liubov 2214 F UKR

169 f GENTILLEAU Jean-Philippe 2208 F MNC

170 mf GASIK Anna 2201 F POL

171 mf SCHOENE Maria 2200 F GER

172 mf LIMONTAITE Simona 2198 F LTU

173 f SANCHEZ Jorge 2196 F PAN

174 ff FOISOR Mihaela-Veronica 2193 F ROU

175 PACE Colin 2180 F MLT

176 ff LACH Aleksandra 2172 F POL

177 MASANGO S. 2165 F ZIM

178 mf GAVASHELI Ana 2160 F GEO

179 f VAN HOOLANDT Patrick 2158 F MNC

180 ff FRISK Ellinor 2131 F SWE

181 PRZEZDZIECKA Ewa 2127 F POL

182 mf VRUBLEVSKAYA Olga 2126 F RUS

183 KUWATA Susumu 2115 F JPN

184 mf SHALNYEVA Olga 2103 F GER

185 TAKAHASHI Reiji 2099 F JPN

186 mf KUZEVANOVA Evgenia 2096 F RUS

187 f KOOSHANI Mahbuboollah 2095 F AFG

188 NAKAMURA Naohiro 2088 F JPN

189 f ASEFI Zaheeruddeen 2078 F AFG

190 ff DENGLER Dijana 2063 F BIH

191 STURC Gustav 2054 F SVK

192 f HAMAL Manish 2014 F NEP

193 ZERAFA Robert 2004 F MLT

194 BOYARD Marie 1979 F LUX

195 m DURAO Joaquim 1969 F POR

196 HANSSON Fredrik 1938 F SWE

197 BABO Miguel 1934 F POR

198 mf LEBEL-ARIAS Julia 1896 F MNC

199 PEREZ REISLER Jose 1893 F PUR

200 JAMSHEDY Mohammad Ismail 1850 F AFG

201 KOLLAR Jan 1816 F SVK

202 BUTORA Frantisek 1647 F SVK

Official website

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015