Chess

Crete Chess Tournaments

3rd Rethymno Open and 4th Paleochora Open

paleohora

3rd Rethymno Open

For one week Rethymno, the town of culture and art is becoming the center of chess events around Europe.

The Third International Chess Tournament “Rethymno 2011″ is going to be held from 11 till 18 July 2011 and give hospitality to great personalities of chess from many different European countries and as a result the spiritual battles are expected to be fabulous and definitely intensive.

At the same time, all the participants will have the opportunity to learn about the history of this town through a series of cultural events, an issue which is going to characterize Rethymno as chess and multicultural town during the period of the tournament!

Last year winner was GM Mircea Parligras. You can visit the official web site of Rethymno tournament, 11-18th July 2011, www.rethymnochess.gr. Players list is bellow.

4th Paleochora Open

Municipality of Kandanos – Selino in cooperation with Chess Akademy of Chania organize the 4rd International Chess Tournament Paleohora in magic south Crete.

Paleohora is a small city belonging to the Municipality of Kandanos – Selino, located 60 km south – west of the city of Chania. The Chania prefecture is the western of the four prefectures of the island of Crete and one of the most popular touristic destinations in Greece, during the summer. Accessing Chania is easy, due its popularity and can be done either by boat or by airplane, since the city has an airport (visit transition). Especially in the summer there are directs flights departing from the most European cities.

The southern part of Chania prefecture is exceptionally beautiful and thousands of tourists are visiting during the summer. The traveler can visit the astonishing Samaria Gorge and the blue-flagged beaches following the southern coastline of the prefecture. The municipality of Kandanos – Selino is famous for its beaches, especially the magic Elafonisi beach, as well as the city of Paleohora, a graphical city with rich nightlife.

Last year winner was GM Yuriy Kryvoruchko. Official web site of Paleochora tournament, 20-27th July 2011, www.chaniachess.gr, e-mail: info@chaniachess.gr

3rd International Rethymno Open 2011 – Participants:

1 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2656

2 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2652

3 GM David Alberto LUX 2609

4 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2597

5 GM Banikas Hristos GRE 2593

6 GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2589

7 GM Jankovic Alojzije CRO 2586

8 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2576

9 GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2573

10 GM Felgaer Ruben ARG 2573

11 IM Ipatov Alexander ESP 2562

12 GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2560

13 GM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2547

14 GM Zinchenko Yaroslav UKR 2543

15 GM Kharitonov Alexandr RUS 2539

16 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2535

17 IM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2519

18 IM Pap Misa SRB 2507

19 GM Can Emre TUR 2498

20 IM Kohlweyer Bernd GER 2494

21 GM Arzumanian Georgy ARM 2490

22 GM Skembris Spyridon GRE 2475

23 IM Georgiadis Ioannis GRE 2464

24 IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2449

25 IM Vaibhav Suri IND 2430

26 IM Bellia Fabrizio ITA 2424

27 IM Faibisovich Vadim Z RUS 2409

28 FM Akshat Khamparia IND 2404

29 IM Ravichandran Siddharth IND 2387

30 FM Livner Anders SWE 2371

31 WGM Videnova Iva BUL 2353

32 FM Trygstad Kristian NOR 2353

33 IM Kekki Petri FIN 2340

34 FM Moen Andreas NOR 2333

35 Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2330

36 WGM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2329

37 WIM Raeva Elitsa BUL 2324

38 FM Stubberud Ornulf NOR 2322

39 FM Khabarov Sergey RUS 2305

40 Vafiadis Kleanthis GRE 2301

41 FM Vas Peter SWE 2295

42 Simonian Tigran ARM 2294

43 Georgakopoulos Nikolaos GRE 2283

44 Tchantcev Chaliko RUS 2283

45 Townsend M Paul ENG 2280

46 FM Tsilidis Alexandros GRE 2278

47 Stavrianakis Ioannis GRE 2270

48 FM Guempel Viktor RUS 2267

49 FM Gogolis Alexandros GRE 2261

50 Georgiou Kostantinos GRE 2256

51 Papadakis Michalis GRE 2240

52 Sturt Raven M USA 2231

53 CM Solberg Joachim NOR 2226

54 WIM Chulivska Vita UKR 2219

55 Royset Pal NOR 2215

56 FM Rambaldi Francesco ITA 2206

57 Kounalakis Evryklis GRE 2196

58 Iordanidou Zoi GRE 2185

59 Klokas Konstantinos GRE 2178

60 Milonakis Georgios GRE 2176

61 Arnelind Mikael SWE 2174

62 Bijlsma Nick NED 2174

63 Tuhrim Richard USA 2163

64 Gurevich Alexander Y RUS 2157

65 Smith Thijmen NED 2149

66 FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2144

67 Linhart Wolfgang GER 2143

68 Ignatiadis Konstantinos GRE 2133

69 Georgiadis Konstantinos GRE 2133

70 Romsdal Trond NOR 2130

71 FM Maris Ioannis GRE 2112

72 Myrstad Odd Magnus NOR 2111

73 WFM Kudriashova Irina RUS 2109

74 Xylogiannopoulos Antonios GRE 2104

75 Tzouganakis Panteleimon GRE 2086

76 Lindholt Malik DEN 2084

77 Korres Evangelos GRE 2076

78 Balokas Dimitrios GRE 2060

79 Festas Georgios GRE 2060

80 Altukhov Yriu RUS 2054

81 Avagianos Simeon GRE 2047

82 Kagas Konstantinos GRE 2045

83 Stray Gunnar NOR 2044

84 Balaskas Panayotis GRE 2043

85 Bras Emanouel GRE 2035

86 Erwich Frans NED 2022

87 Ferreira Alex CAN 2019

88 Kolomytchenko Igor RUS 2016

89 Iasman Inna FRA 2014

90 Papadopoulos Panayotis GRE 2006

91 Naoum Spyridon GRE 1999

92 Papadogiannis Sevastianos GRE 1995

93 Papadakis Theodoros GRE 1984

94 Lappas Konstantinos GRE 1972

95 Post Maarten NED 1972

96 Mihopoulos Konstantinos GRE 1968

97 Lakafosis Ioannis GRE 1956

98 Zeppos Panagiotis GRE 1949

99 Sirletti Sonia ITA 1939

100 Adams Tim P ENG 1935

101 Ozveren Ali Bulent TUR 1933

102 Harokopakis Georgios GRE 1932

103 Serntedakis Athanasios GRE 1931

104 Katsogridakis Stelios GRE 1929

105 Alibinisis Nikolaos GRE 1883

106 Theodorou Nikolas GRE 1859

107 Koutsogiannopoulou Theodora GRE 1829

108 Georgantas Antonios GRE 1822

109 Agnantis Dimitrios GRE 1815

110 Koumis Filippos GRE 1794

111 Syfantos Nikolaos GRE 1768

112 Thomassin Alexandre GRE 1766

113 Papadakis Michalis G GRE 1762

114 Papadopoulos Argirios GRE 1745

115 Agnanti Danai GRE 1741

116 Necchi Flavio ITA 1739

117 Patrinos Ilias GRE 1733

118 Yarur Elsaca Daniel CHI 1727

119 Agnantis Alexandros GRE 1724

120 Kalofonos Panayotis GRE 1713

121 Hnaras Foivos GRE 1699

122 Papaikonomou Dimitris GRE 1682

123 Papathanasopoulos Nikolaos GRE 1674

124 Kaniewska Emilia POL 1669

125 Papadimitropoulos Efthimios GRE 1657

126 Scott Ian HKG 1654

127 Erwich Ankie NED 1652

128 Hnara Maria-Danai GRE 1645

129 Xilogiannis Dimitrios GRE 1643

130 Markaki Sofia GRE 1642

131 Demiris Georgios GRE 1596

132 Petrakis Stylianos GRE 1585

133 Mourtzouni Maria GRE 1584

134 Hatzidakis Nikolaos GRE 1581

135 Anagnostakis Charalampos GRE 1569

136 Festas Aristotelis GRE 1530

137 Giannoulakis Labros GRE 1530

138 Falelakis Georgios GRE 1517

139 Kiriakaki Galini GRE 1484

140 Kiriakakis Konstantinos GRE 1482

141 Vozinaki Anthi – Maria GRE 1461

142 Dalli Eleni GRE 1449

143 Karkalis Aggelos GRE 1441

144 Deligiorgis Giorgos GRE 1427

145 Archoleon Konstantinos GRE 1292

146 Bravos Panagiotis GRE 1269

147 Kiriakakis Vasilios GRE 1255

148 Gaganis Eleftherios GRE 0

149 Papadosifos Manousos GRE 0

150 Kyriazis Alexandros GRE 0

151 Mathioulaki Ioanna GRE 0

152 Kontogiannis Alexandros GRE 0

153 Kapsiotis Nikolaos GRE 0

154 Kontaki Maria GRE 0

155 Bardis Harilaos-Panagiotis GRE 0

156 Dallis Ioannis GRE 0

157 Tzemi Aggeliki – Athina GRE 0

158 Alevrakis Michail GRE 0

159 Alygizakis Apostolos GRE 0

160 Apostolakis Antonios GRE 0

161 Droudaki Aggeliki GRE 0

162 Droudakis Konstantinos GRE 0

163 Hatziparashos Georgios GRE 0

164 Katsigris Antonios GRE 0

165 Koukouraki Hrisi GRE 0

166 Mathioulakis Georgios GRE 0

167 Papadakis Ioannis GRE 0

168 Rodamnakis Nikolaos GRE 0

169 Arhontakis Christos GRE 0

170 Gagani Evaggelia GRE 0

171 Giannouli Aliki GRE 0

172 Hatziparashos Markos GRE 0

173 Kabanakis Dimitrios GRE 0

174 Polioudaki Anna-Maria GRE 0

175 Skembri Ioanna GRE 0

176 Vagionakis Markos GRE 0

177 Vasilopoulou Ekaterini GRE 0

178 Altukhova Valentina RUS 0

179 Anikina Irina RUS 0

180 Anokina Ekaterina RUS 0

181 Dawson Gabrielle ENG 0

182 Giannoulis Hristos GRE 0

183 Kotronis Dimitris GRE 0

184 Kotronis Nikos GRE 0

185 Manioudakis Giorgos GRE 0

186 Mountakis Hristos GRE 0

187 Mylonas Anastasios GRE 0

188 Mylonas Eleftherios GRE 0

189 Ozhogina Olga RUS 0

190 Rousaki Irini GRE 0

191 Rychagov Nikita RUS 0

192 Tsagarakis Nikos GRE 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015