Chess

imperia

Georgy Agzamov Memorial

17th to 27th March, 2011, in Tashkent, Uzbekistan

The 5th International Chess Tournament, dedicated to the memory of Georgy Agzamov, the first grandmaster of Uzbekistan, is scheduled to take place from 17th to 27th March in Tashkent. The playing venue will be in the Central House of Officers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

The Tournament is organized with the objectives of popularization and development of chess in Uzbekistan, preservation and multiplication of cultural and sports traditions. It is carried out by the Chess Federation of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture and Sports.

The Tournament is a 9-round Swiss, with the total prize fund of 20 000 US dollars. 1st place is 5 000 USD worth.

After the Agzamov Memorial, the reigning World Champion Viswanathan Anand will play a four-game rapid match against the 17th World Champion, and currently his second, Rustam Kasimdzhanov. The match will take place on 27th March in the same playing venue.

Registered players:

1. Alekseev Evgeny (Russia) 2701

2. Miroshnichenko Evgenij (Ukraine) 2670

3. Roiz Michael (Israel) 2649

4. Mchedlishvili Mikheil (Georgia) 2641

5. Turov Maxim (Russia) 2631

6. Kuzubov Yuriy (Ukraine) 2624

7. Filippov Anton (Uzbekistan) 2604

8. Petrosyan Tigran L. (Armenia) 2604

9. Jumabayev Rinat (Kazakhstan) 2555

10. Susanto Megaranto (Indonesia) 2533

11. Tseshkovsky Vitaly (Russia) 2528

12. Barsov Alexei (Uzbekistan) 2503

13. Ismagambetov Anuar (Uzbekistan) 2496

14. Vakhidov Tahir (Uzbekistan)2490

15. Khamrakulov Dzhurabek (Uzbekistan) 2479

16. Kayumov Dmitry (Uzbekistan) 2463

17. Kvon Andrey (Uzbekistan) 2461

18. Egin Vladimir (Uzbekistan) 2408

19. Artemiev Vladislav (Russia) 2378

20. Djuraev Sokhib (Tajikistan) 2371

21. Holmirzaev Bahodir (Uzbekistan) 2362

22. Saidov Beqali (Uzbekistan) 2362

23. Muminova Nafisa (Uzbekistan) 2357

24. Sukandar Irine Kharisma (Indonesia) 2354

25. Kasyan Aleksandr (Uzbekistan) 2348

26. Karimov Ibragim (Uzbekistan) 2345

27. Gubaydulin Talgat (Uzbekistan) 2336

28. Akkozov Berik (Kazakhstan) 2335

29. Temirov Bakhyt (Kazakhstan) 2326

30. Faizulaev Akmal (Uzbekistan) 2322

31. Vakhidov Jahongir (Uzbekistan) 2295

32. Turaev Halim (Uzbekistan) 2270

33. Agzamov Viachesiav (Uzbekistan) 2269

34. Khoroshev Nikita (Uzbekistan) 2260

35. Kaisar Jenius Hakiki (Indonesia) 2251

36. Sabirova Olga (Uzbekistan) 2247

37. Spichkin Alexander (Russia) 2233

38. Nazhmeddinov Sirodjiddin (Uzbekistan) 2227

39. Ziyaev Negmat (Tadjikitan) 2226

40. Vladimirov Vladimir (Uzbekistan) 2216

41. Primbetov Kazbek (Kazakhstan) 2211

42. Hamrakulova Yulduz (Uzbekistan) 2210

43. Saduakassova Dinara (Kazakhstan) 2208

44. Karimov Farukh (Uzbekistan) 2207

45. Nakhbayeva Guliskhan (Kazakhstan) 2207

46. Artemenko Oleg (Uzbekistan) 2204

47. Eminov Adkham (Uzbekistan) 2199

48. Alikulov Elbek (Uzbekistan) 2180

49. Zhunussov Bibek (Kazakhstan) 2179

50. Nodirjanova Nodira (Uzbekistan) 2171

51. Galyamov Vildan (Uzbekistan) 2165

52. Li Georgiy (Uzbekistan) 2153

53. Gevorgyan Irina (Uzbekistan) 2135

54. Golubev Roman (Uzbekistan) 2126

55. Miraliev Mirzayokub (Uzbekistan) 2104

56. Aripov Iskandar (Uzbekistan) 2098

57. Bogumil Tatiana (Russia) 2096

58. Baymuradova Sevara (Uzbekistan) 2093

59. Chorshanbieva Umida (Uzbekistan) 2084

60. Ismailov Mukhit (Kazakhstan) 2070

61. Irkabayev Ahmad (Uzbekistan) 2063

62. Guseynov Alihan (Uzbekistan) 2055

63. Mamatkulova Maftuna (Uzbekistan) 2051

64. Gadoev Timur (Tadjikitan) 2035

65. Esonboeva Gulruhsor (Uzbekistan) 2034

66. Klynin Vladimir (Uzbekistan) 2021

67. Kurbonboeva Sarvinoz (Uzbekistan) 2014

68. Muhammad Jamshid Dilovar (Afghanistan) 1990

69. Rida Mutiani (Indonesia) 1995

70. Yemi Jelsen (Indonesia) 1964

71. Zharokov Biket (Kazakhstan) 1928

72. Nuritdinov Nizomiddin (Uzbekistan) 1901

73. Nigmatov Ortik (Uzbekistan) 1870

74. Izmailov Timur (Uzbekistan) 1630

75. Assanov Almaz (Kazakhstan)

76. Ismailov Ahan (Kazakhstan)

77. Kan V. (Kazakhstan)

78. Kodirov Saidjon (Uzbekistan)

79. Kosokin Valeriy (Uzbekistan)

80. Magomedrasulov Timur (Uzbekistan)

81. Yakubboev Nodirbek (Uzbekistan)

Extra players:

1. Rustamov Alisher (Uzbekistan) 2231

2. Shaymuratov Inomjon (Uzbekistan) 2177

3. Khailaev Mamatkul (Uzbekistan) 2170

4. Yusupov Sarvar (Uzbekistan) 2133

5. Murzambetov Islam (Uzbekistan) 2079

6. Karimov Erkin (Uzbekistan) 2022

7. Tashbulov Normamat (Uzbekistan) 2004

8. Mahmudov Nosir (Uzbekistan) 1965

9. Sattarov Sanjar (Uzbekistan) 1874

10. Khaitov Akmal (Uzbekistan) 1870

11. Igonin Temur (Uzbekistan) 1863

12. Jumanov Elbek (Uzbekistan) 1789

13. Irkaev Iradj (Uzbekistan)

14. Zulfikarov Mukhirbay (Uzbekistan)

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013