Chess

imperia

Kavala Open Chess Tournament 2011

30th July to 6th August in Kavala, Greece

Gabriel Sargissian square

GM Gabriel Sargissian

The 20th Kavala Open Chess Tournament is set to take place from 30th July to 6th August in Kavala, Greece. One of the strongest events of the Greek Chess Summer is organized by the Kavala Chess Club, East Macedonia and Thrace Chess Union and Greek Chess Federation.

A total of 263 players are signed to compete in one of the three Groups. The main Open A has 120 players from 18 countries, with 37 Grandmasters and 17 International Masters in the field.

Top seeded is GM Gabriel Sargissian from Armenia, arriving immediately after the celebration of the gold medal from the World Team Championship. His compatriot GM Tigran Petrosian, winner of the massive Benasque Open, is third seed, behind the Indian hope GM Sandipan Chanda.

Players list (Group A):

1 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2663

2 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2656

3 GM Petrosian Tigran L ARM 2636

4 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2631

5 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2627

6 GM Atalik Suat TUR 2619

7 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2616

8 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2612

9 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2611

10 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2604

11 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2600

12 GM Solak Dragan SRB 2598

13 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2597

14 GM Kolev Atanas BUL 2590

15 GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2589

16 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2579

17 GM Gopal G N IND 2576

18 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2576

19 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2575

20 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2573

21 GM Kryakvin Dmitry RUS 2551

22 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2537

23 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2535

24 GM Margvelashvili Giorgi GEO 2525

25 IM Harika Dronavalli IND 2513

26 IM Kohlweyer Bernd GER 2494

27 GM Socko Monika POL 2490

28 IM Paichadze Luka GEO 2489

29 GM Antic Dejan SRB 2487

30 GM Kosic Dragan MNE 2483

31 GM Marjanovic Slavoljub SRB 2469

32 GM Neelotpal Das IND 2453

33 IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2449

34 IM Zysk Robert GER 2437

35 IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2436

36 IM Kaplan Sasha ISR 2436

37 IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2434

38 Zarkua Davit GEO 2433

39 IM Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2420

40 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2412

41 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2405

42 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre SUI 2374

43 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2358

44 WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2355

45 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2338

46 Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2330

47 Galopoulos Nikolaos GRE 2327

48 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria GRE 2326

49 WIM Raeva Elitsa BUL 2324

50 FM Hadzimanolis Antonios GRE 2322

51 WIM Tomilova Elena RUS 2317

52 FM Malikentzos Sotirios GRE 2314

53 FM Shanmugam Ravindran SIN 2291

54 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2283

55 Tchantcev Chaliko RUS 2283

56 WGM Makropoulou Marina GRE 2282

57 Kanakaris Georgios GRE 2281

58 Kourousis Epaminondas GRE 2273

59 Kostopoulos Evaggelos GRE 2262

60 WGM Przezdziecka Marta POL 2249

61 Dounis Alexandros GRE 2248

62 Filippas Sebastian GRE 2246

63 Exizoglou Dimitrios GRE 2245

64 FM Simeonidis Ioannis GRE 2244

65 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2220

66 Kokolias Konstantinos GRE 2205

67 Valden Petros GRE 2201

68 Theodoulidis Theodoros GRE 2196

69 Skaperdas Kostantinos GRE 2194

70 Dorfanis Ilarion GRE 2190

71 Hamaletsos Hristoforos GRE 2188

72 Aftsoglou Ioannis GRE 2186

73 Papadimitriou Athanasios GRE 2184

74 WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini GRE 2183

75 Lagopatis Nikolaos GRE 2181

76 Tzintzios Georgios GRE 2174

77 Papadimitriou Loukas GRE 2166

78 Ketzetzis Georgios GRE 2164

79 Tepelenis Nikolaos GRE 2156

80 Osmanoglou Halil GRE 2154

81 Zografos Achilleas GRE 2150

82 Gimnopoulos Lazaros GRE 2144

83 Vlassis Georgios GRE 2138

84 Stathopoulos Ioannis GRE 2122

85 Michelakos Panagiotis GRE 2111

86 Makka Evanthia GRE 2109

87 Iskos Alexandros GRE 2103

88 WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2102

89 FM Galopoulos Panagiotis GRE 2090

90 Aghabekian Liana ARM 2084

91 Kazantzidis Ilias GRE 2082

92 Bar Aviv ISR 2079

93 Hrisomalis Theodoros GRE 2078

94 Pambalou Fotini GRE 2078

95 Konstantelias K GRE 2077

96 Manelidou Maria GRE 2074

97 Adamopoulos Ioannis GRE 2070

98 Koutsidis Mihail GRE 2067

99 Pambalos Panayiotis GRE 2067

100 Balokas Dimitrios GRE 2060

101 Grapsa Georgia GRE 2057

102 Altukhov Yriu RUS 2054

103 Savoglou Nikolaos GRE 2054

104 Liodakis Konstantinos-Spyros GRE 2048

105 Spirliadis Achileas GRE 2044

106 Sidiropoulos Nikolaos GRE 2043

107 Skoulakis Charalambos GRE 2039

108 Anagnostopoulos Konstantinos GRE 2038

109 Gitsis Hristos GRE 2032

110 Pappelis Dimitrios GRE 2025

111 WFM Petraki Maria GRE 2024

112 Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 2018

113 Megalios Konstantinos GRE 2008

114 Galanos Dimitrios GRE 1999

115 Kakkanas Evangelos GRE 1976

116 Androni Konstantina GRE 1967

117 Athanasiou Georgios GRE 1954

118 Minas Ioannis GRE 1941

119 Vatkali Dimitra GRE 1929

120 Charpidou Anna GRE 1749

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014