Chess

9th Khazar International Chess Cup

15-22nd February in Rasht, Iran, 30000 USD prize fund

The Chess Association of Gilan province on behalf of I.R.Iran chess federation is honored to invite participation in the 9th Khazar International Chess Cup will be held in Rasht, north of Iran, on February 15-22nd, 2011.

Participation in the 9th Khazar international chess cup is open to all. Each national federation has right to nominate and send one player (rated 2300 or higher) as official invited player.

Tournament will carry on in 6 open groups:
A: Players, who are FIDE Title Holder, will play in group A
B: Players, who have above 2000 rating, will play in group B
C: Players, who have less than 2000 rating and unrated players, will play in group C
D: Players, under 10 years old for boys and girls.
E: Players, under 14 years old for boys and girls.
F: Women Tournament.

Registration

The last date of registration is Feb 1th 2011. Registration is free for GMs and players with FIDE ratings of 2400 and more for other players the registration fee is: 50 $
The complete registration form must include the surname, fide ID number, fide rating, title and a digital copy of passport of each player and each accompanying person (you can find Registration form at last page) .
All travel expenses should be borne by players.

Hotel information

Hotel with 3 meals per day is free for GMs and IMs. For other players, hotel with breakfast (BB) is available for 20U$D per person per night. All foreigner Players should stay in the official hotels introduce by the organizer!

The total prize fund amounts to 30.000 USD. For information about contact, schedule and money distribution download the tournament regulations.

News by Mehrdad Pahlevanzadeh

Rasht

Player list – Group A

1 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2670

2 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2667

3 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2623

4 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2610

5 GM Landa Konstantin RUS 2609

6 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2602

7 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2593

8 GM Radulski Julian BUL 2590

9 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2581

10 GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2563

11 GM Bogosavljevic Boban SRB 2561

12 GM Shanava Konstantine GEO 2560

13 GM Moradiabadi Elshan IRI 2558

14 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2556

15 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2555

16 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2547

17 GM Bojkov Dejan BUL 2544

18 GM Ibrahimov Rasul AZE 2538

19 GM Abbasov Farid AZE 2537

20 GM Kiselev Vitaliy RUS 2526

21 IM Benidze Davit GEO 2522

22 GM Mahjoob Morteza IRI 2519

23 GM Malaniuk Vladimir P UKR 2518

24 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2516

25 GM Jojua Davit GEO 2515

26 GM Hasangatin Ramil RUS 2508

27 IM Golizadeh Asghar IRI 2504

28 GM Chibukhchian Artur ARM 2500

29 GM Guliev Sarhan AZE 2497

30 IM Sulashvili Malkhaz GEO 2497

31 GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2496

32 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2493

33 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2487

34 IM Rasulov Vugar Ural Oglu AZE 2483

35 GM Janjghava Lasha GEO 2476

36 GM Bagirov Rufat AZE 2471

37 IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2470

38 GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2468

39 IM Guliev Logman AZE 2464

40 IM Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2456

41 IM Maghalashvili Davit GEO 2453

42 GM Bagaturov Giorgi GEO 2450

43 GM Toufighi Homayoon IRI 2450

44 IM Mammadov Zaur Fazahir Oglu AZE 2443

45 IM Darini Pouria IRI 2423

46 IM Allahverdiev Anar AZE 2422

47 FM Ahmadinia E IRI 2417

48 IM Alavi Sayed Javad IRI 2415

49 FM Mammadov Ayaz Arzu Oglu AZE 2409

50 GM Gaprindashvili Valeriane GEO 2404

51 FM Heydarli Kanan Beyukkishi Oglu AZE 2402

52 IM Morchiashvili Bachana GEO 2400

53 GM Ghane Shojaat IRI 2398

54 IM Chighladze Iveri GEO 2394

55 IM Grabliauskas Virginijus LTU 2392

56 FM Sharbaf Mohsen IRI 2392

57 IM Mallahi Amir IRI 2376

58 IM Shalamberidze Akaki GEO 2360

59 IM Hayrapetian Arman ARM 2359

60 FM Alakhverdiev Araz GEO 2353

61 Abdulov Orkhan Javanshir Oglu AZE 2334

62 FM Idani Pouya IRI 2325

63 IM Darban Morteza IRI 2320

64 FM Sadeh Shahin IRI 2320

65 IM Mufic Goran CRO 2310

66 Noroozi Omid IRI 2307

67 Faghirnavaz Ali IRI 2293

68 FM Soozankar A M IRI 2281

69 IM Aliev Kerim TKM 2278

70 Nasri Amin IRI 2276

71 IM Mohandesi Shahin IRI 2265

72 FM Hosseinipour Mehdi IRI 2261

73 Behmardi K Rustam IRI 2260

74 WFM Hejazipour Mitra IRI 2252

75 Abbasi Rasool IRI 2229

76 FM Moradi Behrooz IRI 2225

77 FM Badii Madjid FRA 2224

78 Momeni E IRI 2212

79 FM Gamzardia Giorgi GEO 2204

80 WFM Hakimifard Ghazal IRI 2204

81 Amini Amer IRI 2198

82 FM Vahidi Mohammad IRI 2180

83 FM Izzat Kanan Azar Oglu AZE 2169

84 FM Kowsarinia Amir IRI 2168

85 Abedi Ali IRI 2159

86 FM Atanejhad Sahebali IRI 2146

87 Vaghar Mohsen IRI 2146

88 Bolourchifard Farzad IRI 2139

89 Torkamannejad Javad IRI 2137

90 WFM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2127

91 Abedian Saeid IRI 2117

92 Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2091

93 Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI 2089

94 Asgarizadeh Minoo IRI 2013

95 WFM Bayat Shohreh IRI 1974

96 Pajoumtajani Farbod IRI 1953

97 Khalaji Hanieh IRI 1948

98 Afshar Niusha IRI 1858

99 Tangsiri Fard Jafar IRI 0

100 Zihagh Rahim IRI 0

Player List – Group B

1 Quparadze Giga GEO 2395

2 Zarkua Davit GEO 2356

3 Lomsadze Davit GEO 2345

4 Abdulov Orkhan Javanshir Oglu AZE 2334

5 Rahmanov Shahriyar Teymur Oglu AZE 2286

6 Asgari Morteza IRI 2246

7 Banirashid Saeid IRI 2226

8 Suleimanov Salman AZE 2226

9 Rzayev Bahruz Iqbal Oglu AZE 2221

10 Ryahi Naser IRI 2217

11 Zarinfam Arsalan IRI 2213

12 Iskandarov Misratdin Mehdi Ogl AZE 2201

13 Orujov Elshad Alovsat Oglu AZE 2199

14 Deljou Mohammad IRI 2194

15 Doostkam P IRI 2194

16 Ezzati Fereidoon IRI 2185

17 Ghorbanian M Reza IRI 2180

18 Deljou R IRI 2178

19 Mousavi Sayed Milad IRI 2177

20 Pilvaieh Ali IRI 2174

21 Sedaghati Mehrdad IRI 2171

22 Sheybani Shahin IRI 2164

23 Aliyev Elnur Fakhraddin Oglu AZE 2157

24 FM Sawadkuhi Massoud Amir IRI 2153

25 Taghavi H IRI 2153

26 Guliyev Shaig AZE 2151

27 Volkov Nika GEO 2151

28 Garsiforoush M IRI 2150

29 Zanganeh Shahin IRI 2148

30 Barzigar Behrang IRI 2146

31 Nooronei Sh IRI 2137

32 Ghorbani Hadi IRI 2135

33 Valizadeh Ali IRI 2135

34 Khorshidi Mohammadreza IRI 2130

35 Galehdari Bardia IRI 2128

36 Aliakbarov Anar Samir Oglu AZE 2121

37 Razmjouei Khosro IRI 2120

38 Mammadov Farid Yediyar Oglu AZE 2119

39 Abedini Morteza IRI 2118

40 Hajiyev Shahin Qabil Oglu AZE 2114

41 Faryad H A IRI 2111

42 Pirverdiyev Aqil Kamran Oglu AZE 2110

43 Sobhani F IRI 2108

44 Babazade Javidan Elnur Oglu AZE 2106

45 Hemmatjoo Arash IRI 2102

46 Mojaverian H IRI 2102

47 Mousavi S Davood IRI 2102

48 Torkan Mohsen IRI 2100

49 Huseyn Orkhan Samir Oglu AZE 2094

50 Nadimifar Adnan IRI 2094

51 Hormozi Ahmadreza IRI 2090

52 Oveisi Reza IRI 2087

53 Ibrahimova Sabina Oqtay Qizi AZE 2086

54 Lahimi Ariz IRI 2084

55 Sadikhov Ulvi Ramil Oglu AZE 2083

56 Mahmoodi Farzad IRI 2079

57 Abbasov Amil Habil Oglu AZE 2073

58 Bakhtadze Levan GEO 2072

59 Ahmadi Ramin IRI 2071

60 Kanzi Hesamodin IRI 2066

61 Mirzajani Reza IRI 2065

62 Jooyandeh Hassan IRI 2056

63 Abed Meisam IRI 2055

64 Haghayegh Jamshah IRI 2054

65 Shaabani Amin IRI 2054

66 Atri Jamshid IRI 2052

67 Bashirinia Omid IRI 2050

68 Azadbakhsh Farshid IRI 2049

69 Barbari Abbas IRI 2047

70 Kish Oghli Asgar IRI 2046

71 Bakhtiari Nowroozi Babak IRI 2045

72 Eftekhari Amir IRI 2045

73 Daneshpour S A IRI 2038

74 Heydari Gholamreza IRI 2038

75 Sedghi Babak IRI 2037

76 Asadi Ali IRI 2033

77 Ghobadibigvand A IRI 2033

78 FM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2023

79 Abedi Amin IRI 2022

80 Garakhanbeyli Ramiz AZE 2022

81 Kalavari Javad IRI 2020

82 Toutounchi F M Ali IRI 2020

83 Yaghli Peyman IRI 2020

84 Bahari Rad Alireza IRI 2017

85 Ghaledar Faraz IRI 2014

86 Samsam Farhad IRI 2010

87 Ghahremani Vali IRI 2004

88 Honari Keihan IRI 2002

89 Zavar Mousavi Mehenoush IRI 1996

90 Hakimifard Raana IRI 1993

91 Edalati Behrooz IRI 1989

92 Akbari Mahyar IRI 1978

93 Rezaei Abari Farzin IRI 1961

94 Sheykhhasani Bardia IRI 1918

95 Kanani Ali IRI 1913

96 Mashmooli Kian IRI 1912

97 Hasandoost Hosein IRI 1909

98 Rezvanian Saeed IRI 1898

99 Mokarrami Koushan IRI 1888

100 Saghafi Mahmood IRI 1886

101 Vardkar Mariam IRI 1886

102 Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 1866

103 Asadi Aryan IRI 1850

104 Omidi Arya IRI 1843

105 Behravan Shahriyar IRI 1840

106 Aynechian Alireza IRI 1837

107 FM Tabatabaei M Amin IRI 1830

108 Azimi Khashayar IRI 1817

109 Moradi Kimia IRI 1808

110 Vakilpour Davood IRI 1804

111 Rokhjavan Reza IRI 1707

112 Ghadimi Ali IRI 0

113 Ghorbani Gholam IRI 0

114 Hashemi Mehraneh IRI 0

115 Honari Patham IRI 0

116 Javanshir Omid IRI 0

117 Maleki Mohammad IRI 0

118 Radmehr Sepehr IRI 0

119 Salem Mehdi IRI 0

120 Sharbati Nategh IRI 0

121 Soozandehfar Amir Hosayn IRI 0

122 Talei Saeid IRI 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015