Chess

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial

Nine round open from 5th to 13th July in Samara, Russia (updated)

The Russian city of Samara is paying a tribute to the legendary Grandmaster Lev Polugaevsky. The Memorial tournament is scheduled to take place from 5th to 13th July as a 9-round Swiss competition.

The total prize fund is 11300 EUR and the tournament is a qualifier for the 2011 Russian Cup. Denis Khismatullin, Alexander Lastin, Orissa Open winner Aleksej Aleksandrov and Rilton Cup winner Sergey Volkov are currently top rated players.

Dmitry Kokarev and Pavel Maletin, well known to the chess fans in India, are also participating.

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial

Tournament website (in Russian)

Pre-registered players:

1 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2656

2 GM Lastin Alexander RUS 2611

3 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2609

4 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2607

5 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2596

6 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2585

7 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2575

8 IM Kovalenko Igor UKR 2567

9 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2565

10 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2558

11 GM Dvoirys Semen I RUS 2554

12 GM Shaposhnikov Evgeny RUS 2540

13 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2539

14 GM Yakovich Yuri RUS 2539

15 IM Geller Jakov RUS 2535

16 GM Kharlov Andrei RUS 2532

17 GM Chuprov Dmitry RUS 2531

18 GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2528

19 FM Nakhapetiane Pogos RUS 2517

20 IM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2506

21 GM Panarin Mikhail RUS 2503

22 IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2488

23 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2481

24 IM Sitnikov Dmitrij RUS 2480

25 GM Iskusnyh Sergei RUS 2455

26 Predke Alexandr RUS 2450

27 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2442

28 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2440

29 IM Polivanov Anatoliy UKR 2435

30 Yaksin Oleg RUS 2414

31 GM Ziatdinov Raset USA 2413

32 Musalov Ruslan RUS 2399

33 IM Yandarbiev Ruslan RUS 2391

34 FM Bezman Oleg RUS 2390

35 FM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2372

36 IM Sidorov Anatoly RUS 2331

37 FM Osipov Andrey V RUS 2321

38 FM Dimukhametov Artur RUS 2320

39 FM Zernyshkin Vladislav RUS 2319

40 Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2317

41 FM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2313

42 FM Kholopov Alexander A RUS 2312

43 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2311

44 Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2308

45 WIM Ivakhinova Inna RUS 2302

46 Pogorelskikh Sergey RUS 2296

47 FM Iliushkin Evgeny RUS 2281

48 Artamonov Valery RUS 2277

49 IM Rjabzev Konstantin RUS 2271

50 FM Kozirev Alexander RUS 2269

51 Liberman Evgeny RUS 2259

52 FM Kolomensky Vladimir RUS 2253

53 Kondenko Alexey RUS 2237

54 Zenzera Alexey RUS 2236

55 IM Samartsev Alexander RUS 2230

56 Sadykov Ramil RUS 2230

57 Popov Alexey RUS 2229

58 Zhurikhin Alexander RUS 2223

59 Natacheev Peter RUS 2216

60 Palachev Petr RUS 2207

61 WFM Baraeva Irina RUS 2204

62 Vorobjev Dmitry RUS 2202

63 Vasilov Artur RUS 2199

64 WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2197

65 Hudyakov Sergey RUS 2179

66 WFM Petrukhina Irina RUS 2148

67 Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2141

68 WIM Sazonova Elena N RUS 2131

69 Nemov Anton RUS 2128

70 WFM Ushakova Irina RUS 2126

71 WFM Eryshkanova Anastasiya RUS 2122

72 Zubkov Alexander RUS 2118

73 WFM Yakovich Valentina RUS 2111

74 Sorochan Dmitry RUS 2110

75 Matsenko Andrei RUS 2097

76 Glukhov Alexander RUS 2072

77 Portnov Nikolay RUS 2070

78 Melnikov Sergey RUS 2063

79 Kobylsky Evgeny RUS 2059

80 Afanasiev Dmitry RUS 2047

81 Jurkina Yulia RUS 2014

82 Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2010

83 Makarov Yuri A RUS 2008

84 Sevastianov Viktor RUS 2003

85 Komendatyan Artyom RUS 2001

86 Mukhametgaleeva Railia RUS 1998

87 Shapiro David RUS 1991

88 Belova Olga RUS 1976

89 Zaynutdinov Iskander RUS 1973

90 Gladkov Dmitry RUS 1967

91 Murtazin Bulat RUS 1964

92 Velichko Arseny RUS 1963

93 Khazieva Elza RUS 1957

94 Kalugin Yury RUS 1951

95 Khairullin Adel RUS 1950

96 Galimzianova Aliya RUS 1942

97 Bobrov Vitaly RUS 1941

98 Popov Igor RUS 1932

99 Ramazanov Baga RUS 1912

100 Elistratov Semen RUS 1907

101 Bekmurzaev Sat-Emi RUS 1890

102 Zasypkina Evgenia RUS 1874

103 Neverov Vladimir RUS 1851

104 Rumyantsev Nikolay RUS 1807

105 Dzhavathanov Magomed RUS 1794

106 Gusarov Aleksey RUS 1777

107 Chan Naruna RUS 1772

108 Litvinov Maxim RUS 1753

109 Shur Tatiana RUS 1725

110 Velichko Artemy RUS 1714

111 Loginov Ilya RUS 1698

112 Maslova Polina RUS 1697

113 Kalashnikova Elena RUS 1635

114 Grin S RUS 0

115 Neverov Artiom RUS 0

116 Shapiyanov Adam RUS 0

117 Vdovin Maxim RUS 0

118 Zaitsev Evgeny G. RUS 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015