Chess

imperia

International Chess Festival Nakhchivan Open

Players rated above 2700 elo entering the field

The International Chess Festival Nakhchivan Open, dedicated to the memory of President Heydar Aliyev, is scheduled to take place from 23rd April to 1st May at the “Nakhchivan Chess Center” in Nakhchivan. The players will enter two tournaments, A Group for those rated above 2250 and women rated above 2100, and B Group for those rated under 2250.

The Festival is organized by the Azerbaijan Youth & Sport Ministry, Azerbaijan Chess Federation and Nakhchivan AR Chess Federation. Nine rounds according to Swiss system will be played in both tournament. The total prize fund is $ 66.500.

Currently top rated players are Wang Yue, Zoltan Almasi, Paco Vallejo Pons, Rauf Mamedov and Ivan Sokolov (full list bellow). Chessdom will work directly with organizers to provide the daily coverage.

Nakhchivan Chess Center

Nakhchivan Chess Center

Prizes

1 place – 10000 $ + cup

2 place – 7500 $

3 place – 5000 $

4 place – 3500 $

5 place – 3000 $

6 place – 2500 $

7 place – 2200 $

8 place – 2000 $

9 place – 1700 $

10 place – 1500 $

11 place – 1200 $

12 place – 1000 $

prizes for placed between 13th and 30th place are ranging from 400 to 950 USD

Women prizes:

1 place – 1000 $

2 place – 750 $

3 place – 500 $

Prize for the best senior player:

1 place – 300 $

2 place – 200 $

3 место – 100 $

Prizes for the best three players from Azerbaijan:

1 place – 3000 $

2 place – 2000 $

3 place – 1000 $

For any additional information, please contact the Organizing Committee:

Address, Khaqani str. 1, Baku, AZ1000, Azebaijan, Azerbaijan Chess Federation (ACF)

Tel: +99412 493-3841 or +99412 493-9084, Azerbaijan Chess Federation (ACF)

Email : azerbaijanchess@yahoo.com

Web: www.chess.az; www.azerichess.az

Participants – A Group:

GM Wang Yue CHN 2734

GM Almasi Zoltan HUN 2719

GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2707

GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2670

GM Fedorchuk Sergey A UKR 2662

GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2658

GM Korobov Anton UKR 2647

GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2643

GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2638

GM Turov Maxim RUS 2635

GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2629

GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2628

GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2621

GM Landa Konstantin RUS 2609

GM Filippov Anton UZB 2604

GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2599

GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2584

GM Shanava Konstantine GEO 2560

GM Abbasov Farid AZE 2543

GM Ibrahimov Rasul AZE 2526

IM Ipatov Alexander ESP 2514

GM Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2510

GM Abasov Nijat Azad Oglu AZE 2504

IM Benidze Davit GEO 2503

IM Rasulov Vugar Ural Oglu AZE 2499

IM Guliev Logman AZE 2468

IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2437

FM Mammadov Ayaz Arzu Oglu AZE 2409

IM Morchiashvili Bachana GEO 2400

IM Mammadov Zaur Fazahir Oglu AZE 2379

FM Agaragimov Djakhangir AZE 2366

IM Shalamberidze Akaki GEO 2360

WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2342

GM Ghane Shojaat IRI 2341

WGM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2334

IM Qashashvili Alexandre GEO 2329

Abdulov Orkhan Javanshir Oglu AZE 2327

WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2322

WIM Mammadova Gulnar Marfat Qizi AZE 2312

Agayev Nidjat AZE 2287

Rahmanov Shahriyar Teymur Oglu AZE 2286

WIM Kazimova Narmin Nizami Qizi AZE 2277

Iskandarov Misratdin Mehdi Ogl AZE 2235

Rzayev Bahruz Iqbal Oglu AZE 2230

WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2230

Idrisov Tabriz Arif Oglu AZE 2204

Aliyev Elnur Fakhraddin Oglu AZE 2199

Orujov Shujaat Ismiali Oglu AZE 2173

WIM Abdulla Khayala Mardan Qizi AZE 2160

WIM Isgandarova Khayala Ilqar Qizi AZE 2147

Huseyn Orkhan Samir Oglu AZE 2109

WFM Ismayilova Parvana Khalid Qizi AZE 2102

WFM Fataliyeva Ulviyya Hasil Qizi AZE 2069

Garakhanbeyli Ramiz AZE 2022

Participants – B Group:

Hasanov Ali Nazim Oglu AZE 2222

Babaev Talyb AZE 2210

Hasanov Rashad Agaqasim Oglu AZE 2189

Javadov Ramil Javan Oglu AZE 2159

Musayev Eldar Elman Oglu AZE 2155

Mekhtiev Sadiq Nuri oglu AZE 2137

Aliakbarov Anar Samir Oglu AZE 2131

Hajiyev Shahin Qabil Oglu AZE 2114

Talishzada Orkhan Rovshan Oglu AZE 2085

Sadikhov Ulvi Ramil Oglu AZE 2078

Abbasov Amil Habil Oglu AZE 2073

Nifdaliyev Jahangir Rauf Oglu AZE 2032

Bakhtiyarly Aysel Anvar Qizi AZE 2020

Guliyeva Sabina Ilqar Qizi AZE 2005

Bayramov Elvin Shamil Oglu AZE 1998

Aghayeva Aytan Qabil Qizi AZE 1986

Akhmadzade Fuad Vidadi Oglu AZE 1981

Bayramov Elkhan Khayyat Oglu AZE 1976

Sevdimaliyev Urfan Adil Oglu AZE 1974

Asgarova Turan Nizami Qizi AZE 1954

Hajiyev Kanan Zahir Oglu AZE 1949

Nuri Murad Kamil Oglu AZE 1945

Rzayev Chingiz Qafar Oglu AZE 1935

Aslanov Elnur Jahangir Oglu AZE 1931

Abdurahmanli Aytaj Azad Qizi AZE 1929

Salayev Teymur Shahveran Oglu AZE 1926

Amrayeva Aytan Arzuman Qizi AZE 1906

Ahmadov Vusal Karimkhan Oglu AZE 1901

Mammadov Mehdi Namiq Oglu AZE 1900

Zeynalli Miradil Mir Kazim Ogl AZE 1888

Soyunlu Narmin Asat Qizi AZE 1864

Shahaliyev Ismayil Bahram Oglu AZE 1863

Salimov Shovkat Vusal Oglu AZE 1860

Mukhtarov Kanan Arif Oglu AZE 1857

Aghayeva Gulshan Qabil Qizi AZE 1849

Gadimbayli Abdulla Azar Oglu AZE 1844

Mammadov Gulam Ilham Oglu AZE 1839

Abbasov Zaur Shahin Oglu AZE 1820

Mammadzada Gunay Vuqar Qizi AZE 1816

Novruzova Nigar Farman Qizi AZE 1799

Mammadova Narmin Fazahir Qizi AZE 1786

Imnadze Nino GEO 1766

Bakirli Omar Suleyman Oglu AZE 1748

Karimov Joshgun Telman Oglu AZE 1605

Nasirova Gunay Imran Qizi AZE 1473

Huseynov Vugar AZE 2073

Alizadeh Sakhir Sabir qizi AZE 2054

Aliyev Nijat (Rauf oglu) AZE 2000

Aliyev Togrul Vilayat oglu AZE 2000

Mammadov Ali Abulfat oglu ?? AZE 2000

Nabiyev Jeyhun Tofiq oglu AZE 2000

Qasimov Sardar Etibar oglu AZE 2000

Imanov Asim Mirasim Oglu AZE 1995

Bayramov Zaur Asim Oglu AZE 1982

Shabanov Abdulla Fikrat Oglu AZE 1967

Mehdiyeva Khazana Habil Qizi AZE 1960

Iskandarov Shahin Gyunduz Oglu AZE 1915

Aliyev Rasul Jamaladdin Oglu AZE 1905

Hamidova Samaya Valeh qizi AZE 1900

Humbatova Aliya Novruz qizi AZE 1900

Zamanov Vidadi Vaqif Oglu AZE 1867

Sarkhanli Orkhan Elkhan Oglu AZE 1860

Farajov Ibrahim Fizuli oglu AZE 1800

Majidzada Bunyad Ilqar oglu AZE 1800

Mirizada Jahangir Sohrab oglu AZE 1800

Atayev Husein (Huseyn Natiq oglu) AZE 1764

Ibrahimli Leyla AZE 1700

Abdullayev Novruzali AZE 0

Abdullayev Ramin AZE 0

Ahmadov Majid AZE 0

Akhmadova Fatima Mahammad Qizi AZE 0

Ali-zada Ali Niyaz oglu AZE 0

Aliyev Elchin AZE 0

Aliyeva Ayshan AZE 0

Aliyeva Rahima AZE 0

Azizova Sona AZE 0

Bagirov Siyavush AZE 0

Bayramov Aladdin AZE 0

Bayramov Ali AZE 0

Garayev Kanan Farzali Oglu AZE 0

Hasanov Huseyn AZE 0

Hasanov Yuksal Khalil Oglu AZE 0

Hasanzada Togrul Qasim Oglu AZE 0

Heydarova Gulchin AZE 0

Heydarova Hajar AZE 0

Huseynli Nurlan AZE 0

Huseynzada Jeyhun Qalib oglu AZE 0

Ismayilzada Vali AZE 0

Jafarli Qandab AZE 0

Kangarli Najaf AZE 0

Ketanov Elnur Hatem oglu AZE 0

Ketanov Hatem AZE 0

Ketanova Aynur Hatem qizi AZE 0

Mammadli Togrul AZE 0

Mammadov Sadiq AZE 0

Mammadov Suleyman AZE 0

Mammadov Vusal Sahib oglu AZE 0

Murtuzov Rauf AZE 0

Murtuzova Nigar AZE 0

Mustafayev Farid AZE 0

Qasimov Parviz AZE 0

Qitaliyev Ulvi AZE 0

Qurbanov Araz AZE 0

Qurbanov Osman AZE 0

Rahimov Karim AZE 0

Rahimov Ravan AZE 0

Rahimov Rza AZE 0

Rzayev Simur AZE 0

Safarova Aytan AZE 0

Salmanov Allahverdi AZE 0

Shahbazli Fateh AZE 0

Shiraliyev Ismayil AZE 0

Tagiyeva Roza AZE 0

Tagiyeva Sama AZE 0

Zeynalov Tural AZE 0

Nakhchivan Chess Center 1

Nakhchivan Chess Center

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014