Chess

13th International Open Torredembarra

Last year winner GM Viktor Moskalenko is top seeded

The 13th International Open Torredembarra will be held from 2nd to 10th July, 2010, in Torredembarra (Catalonia), Spain. Club d’Escacs Torredembarra is managing the 9-round Swiss tournament.

Top seeded among 89 pre-registered players is the last year winner GM Viktor Moskalenko, author of the much praised books “Revolutionize Your Chess”
and “The Wonderful Winawer”.

Torredembarra

Torredembarra beach

Starting list:

1 GM Moskalenko Viktor UKR 2582

2 GM Kogan Artur ISR 2556

3 GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2538

4 GM Oratovsky Michael ISR 2519

5 GM Oms Pallisse Josep ESP 2501

6 IM Munoz Pantoja Miguel PER 2498

7 GM Abreu Delgado Aryam CUB 2485

8 GM Karlsson Lars SWE 2482

9 IM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2471

10 IM Colovic Aleksandar MKD 2451

11 GM Genov Petar BUL 2444

12 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2436

13 IM Ivanov Jordan BUL 2436

14 IM Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge A COL 2428

15 FM Becking Stephan GER 2414

16 IM Cruz Filemon PER 2406

17 IM Milchev Nikolay BUL 2365

18 FM Kukov Velislav BUL 2365

19 cm Barbero Senidic Alejandro ESP 2277

20 cm Khaidorov Viacheslav ESP 2241

21 cm Accensi Estrada Miguel Angel ESP 2181

22 cm Lacasta Palacios Joaquim ESP 2180

23 Graells Ricardo SUI 2167

24 Plasencia Martinez Victor ESP 2150

25 Moreno Carretero Carles ESP 2143

26 Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2131

27 Du Plessis Heinco RSA 2120

28 Luke Brezmes Cristofer ESP 2078

29 WIM Heredia Serrano Carla ECU 2071

30 Margalef Guell Jordi ESP 2018

31 Yastrebova Tatiana UKR 1975

32 Turuguet Lopez Josep Lluis ESP 1964

33 Becking Franz Josef GER 1961

34 Ruiz Font Elisabet ESP 1945

35 Gonzalez Alonso Francisco ESP 1943

36 Amigo Cervello Juan ESP 1938

37 Frischmann Rick GER 1936

38 Blasco Cusido Francesc ESP 1932

39 Jacobsen Mads-Holger DEN 1931

40 Garnier Alain Robert ESP 1890

41 Morales Mendizabal Pere ESP 1889

42 Grewenig Jan GER 1888

43 Aubanell Ber Sergi ESP 1884

44 Caballero Gomez-Casero Emilio ESP 1881

45 Bulto Gonzalvo Ramon ESP 1873

46 Barberans Sola Sebastia ESP 1868

47 Navarro Molina Carmelo Jose ESP 1864

48 Ventura Rius Andreu ESP 1853

49 Beltran Reverter Josep M ESP 1847

50 Matons Calafi Eva M ESP 1845

51 Nieves Alarcon Josep Antoni ESP 1843

52 Girona Masdeu Joan ESP 1832

53 Unturbe Sanchis Jesus ESP 1828

54 Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 1823

55 Clanchet Olle Josep ESP 1782

56 Pino Munoz Francisca ESP 1781

57 Martin Sanchez Antoni ESP 1780

58 Llacuna Roca Josep ESP 1767

59 Carrete Recasens Jordi ESP 1763

60 Olive Oller Guim ESP 1762

61 Schweitzer Paul GER 1762

62 Comes Nolla Gabriel ESP 1757

63 Villar Arino Victor ESP 1743

64 Gallegos Gomez Jacinto ESP 1743

65 Marce Miracle Joan ESP 1740

66 Solsona Manonelles Josep ESP 1731

67 Salvat Rovira Jordi ESP 1701

68 Muratet Carmona Alexandra ESP 1674

69 Llop Llop Josep ESP 1647

70 Rodriguez Escobar Victor ESP 1639

71 Aroca Arguelles Francisco ESP 1618

72 Zumel Zea Javier ESP 1616

73 Caixal Pique Jordi ESP 1596

74 Terrones Launes Xenia ESP 1553

75 Reverter Sancho Bautista ESP 1534

76 Fernandez Macarron Mariano ESP 1484

77 Navarro Lopez-Menchero Alvaro ESP 1479

78 Fernandez Alvarez Javier ESP 1387

79 Llorach Gracia Tomas ESP 1351

80 Alarcon Garcia Carmelo ESP 0

81 Lopez Nadal Francesc ESP 0

82 Gonzalez Pena David ESP 0

83 Castro Cruz Jesus ESP 0

84 Garcia Carreno Enrique ESP 0

85 Fernandez Torres Jose Antonio ESP 0

86 Tapias Portella Albert ESP 0

87 Serra Franquesa Francisco ESP 0

88 Bernat Mor Juli ESP 0

89 Lopez Garcia Gabriel ESP 0

12th International Open Torredembarra

3rd to 11th July, 2010 in Torredembarra (Catalonia), Spain

The 12th International Open Torredembarra is taking place from 3rd to 11th July, 2010 in Torredembarra (Catalonia), Spain. Club d’Escacs Torredembarra is managing the 9-round Swiss tournament. Top-seeded is GM Viktor Moskalenko, author of the book “Revolutionize Your Chess”, and there is a number of strong Cuban and Bulgarian players.

Participants:

1 GM Moskalenko Viktor UKR 2565

2 GM Martinez Duany Lelys Stanley CUB 2510

3 IM Gomez Garrido Camilo CUB 2499

4 IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2480

5 IM Berbatov Kiprian BUL 2455

6 IM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2453

7 IM Gomez Ledo Roberto Carlos CUB 2445

8 IM Ivanov Jordan BUL 2422

9 IM Anikaev Yuri N RUS 2411

10 IM Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge A COL 2409

11 GM Spassov Liuben BUL 2376

12 IM Mladenov Plamen BUL 2363

13 IM Milchev Nikolay BUL 2360

14 cm Farran Martos Francesc X ESP 2278

15 cm Montell Lorenzo Joan Carlos ESP 2270

16 cm Khaidorov Viacheslav ESP 2263

17 IM Petrenko Svetlana MDA 2255

18 cm Farran Martos Josep ESP 2194

19 cm Accensi Estrada Miguel Angel ESP 2194

20 FM Lasinskas Povilas LTU 2180

21 Graells Ricardo SUI 2170

22 Moreno Carretero Carles ESP 2149

23 cm Lacasta Palacios Joaquim ESP 2139

24 Sanahuja Llopis Albert ESP 2121

25 Fernandez Muixi Francesc ESP 2117

26 Ordobas Martinez Vicens ESP 2093

27 Luke Brezmes Cristofer ESP 2088

28 Colet Fernandez Josep ESP 2063

29 Molano Lafuente Ismael ESP 2057

30 Rafols Albet Josep ESP 2049

31 Panella Navarro Sergi ESP 2043

32 Lluverol Torrents Salvador ESP 2041

33 Reverte Garcia Josep ESP 2032

34 cm Regue Farran Enric ESP 2029

35 Repiso Alvarez Jorge ESP 2021

36 Rabinovich Anton RUS 2007

37 Yastrebov Tatiana UKR 2004

38 Negreiro Pozo Benet ESP 1998

39 Margalef Guell Jordi ESP 1996

40 Gonzalez Alonso Francisco ESP 1976

41 Rodriguez Adell Aaron ESP 1975

42 Garcia Espelta Josep ESP 1969

43 Gil Nunez Roger ESP 1963

44 Pardo Verdugo Felix ESP 1959

45 Pamies Martinez Lluis ESP 1954

46 Pla Andreu Abraham ESP 1937

47 Eguia Cambero Ignacio ESP 1925

48 Vizcaino Pero David ESP 1910

49 Costa Berengue Joan ESP 1909

50 Blasco Cusido Francesc ESP 1900

51 Matons Calafi Eva M ESP 1899

52 Fito De La Cruz Jaume ESP 1899

53 Santolaria Pena M ESP 1893

54 Aubanell Ber Sergi ESP 1889

55 Barberans Sola Sebastia ESP 1889

56 Hill Guell Pau ESP 1882

57 Buch Prades Joan ESP 1877

58 Morales Mendizabal Pere ESP 1872

59 Beltran Reverter Josep M ESP 1864

60 Caballero Gomez-Casero Emilio ESP 1860

61 Nieves Alarcon Josep Antoni ESP 1837

62 Rico Jimenez Samuel ESP 1837

63 Bulto Gonzalvo Ramon ESP 1836

64 Llombart Baiges Jaime ESP 1836

65 Mendoza Barbera Pablo ESP 1835

66 Tutusaus Marrugat Carles ESP 1834

67 Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 1827

68 Clanchet Olle Josep ESP 1821

69 Fernandez Bonet Jon ESP 1813

70 Girona Masdeu Joan ESP 1811

71 Calonge Fabregat Marc ESP 1810

72 Rodriguez Marin Jose ESP 1801

73 Martin Sanchez Antoni ESP 1789

74 Solsona Manonelles Josep ESP 1787

75 Bernad Suarez Antonio ESP 1786

76 Llacuna Roca Josep ESP 1785

77 Roig Edu Luis ESP 1782

78 Pino Munoz Francisca ESP 1776

79 Rabinovich Yacov RUS 1773

80 Marce Miracle Joan ESP 1771

81 Schweitzer Paul GER 1766

82 Comes Nolla Gabriel ESP 1751

83 Benet Saniger Xavier ESP 1727

84 Girona Masdeu Jordi ESP 1724

85 Salvat Rovira Jordi ESP 1718

86 Calonge Fabregat Miquel ESP 1705

87 Llop Llop Josep ESP 1671

88 Villar Arino Victor ESP 1661

89 Muniesa Llopart Carles ESP 1648

90 Sirera Bargallo Tomas ESP 1643

91 Rodriguez Escobar Victor ESP 1628

92 Aroca Arguelles Francisco ESP 1625

93 Preez Gombau Alexandre ESP 1623

94 Zumel Zea Javier ESP 1616

95 Reverter Sancho Bautista ESP 1545

96 Terrones Launes Xenia ESP 1474

97 Fernandez Alvarez Javier ESP 1391

98 Navas Joyanes Juan De Dios ESP 0

99 Conchillo Lopez Alfonso ESP 0

100 Figuerola Lopez Xavier ESP 0

101 Bernat Mor Juli ESP 0

102 Llorach Gracia Tomas ESP 0

103 Suarez Ortea Javier ESP 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015