Chess

3rd Abierto Internacional de Ajedrez Carlos I

25th June to 3rd July in Sanxenxo, beach resort in Galicia, Spain

The 3rd Abierto Internacional de Ajedrez Carlos I is set to take place from 25th June to 3rd July at the Hotel Carlos I, in Sanxenxo (Pontevedra), the most exclusive beach resort in Galicia, Spain. The 9-round Open will offer 7500 EUR in prizes, with 1200 EUR dedicated to the winner.

Already 100 people are signed to play, which is an improvement over the last year’s 93 participants. In 2010, eleven players shared the first place with GM Arthur Kogan being declared winner on best tiebreak.

Tournament director is Roi Reinaldo Castiñeira and chief arbiter is IA Alvaro Reinaldo Soto.

Sanxenxo

Sanxenxo from air

Starting list:

1 GM Strikovic Aleksa SRB 2559

2 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2504

3 GM De La Villa Garcia Jesus Maria ESP 2488

4 FM Fernandez Cardoso Alexey CUB 2473

5 IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2472

6 IM Recuero Guerra David ESP 2455

7 IM Gomez Ledo Roberto Carlos CUB 2429

8 IM Guerra Bastida Diego ESP 2404

9 IM Garcia Castro Pablo ESP 2391

10 FM De Prado Rodriguez Oscar Bruno ESP 2324

11 IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael ESP 2320

12 FM Martinez Rodriguez Pablo ESP 2286

13 FM Bykov Alexey RUS 2278

14 Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2230

15 Salgado Lopez Oscar ESP 2219

16 Patiño Romaris Juan Roberto ESP 2218

17 CM Solomons Deon RSA 2214

18 Alcaide Luque Aitor ESP 2190

19 Leiros Vila Avelino ESP 2189

20 Cubero Ferreiro Rodrigo ESP 2184

21 Villar Perez Samuel ESP 2144

22 Fernandez Saavedra Jose Luis ESP 2143

23 Montero Campuzano Rafael ESP 2139

24 Torres Dominguez David ESP 2138

25 Fernandez Lozano Francesc ESP 2129

26 Adams Philip ENG 2122

27 Lopez Lopez Alfredo ESP 2092

28 Carril Garcia Luis ESP 2080

29 Estevez Rodriguez Luis A. ESP 2076

30 De Leon Justo Alejandro ESP 2051

31 Pena Torres Jose Carlos ESP 2039

32 Hernando Casas Jose Manuel ESP 2038

33 Medarde Santiago Luis Marcos ESP 2018

34 Saborido Bua Jorge ESP 2008

35 Gomez Dieguez David ESP 1984

36 Baldwin Del Castillo Ricardo ESP 1981

37 Lopez Perez Alberto ESP 1965

38 Fernandez Lago David ESP 1961

39 Fernandez Vazquez Jorge ESP 1940

40 Chans Fariña Juan Francisco ESP 1917

41 Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1915

42 WIM Solomons Anzel RSA 1914

43 Pinho Fernando POR 1909

44 Outeiro Padin Heladio ESP 1898

45 Salgado Gonzalez Julio ESP 1895

46 Bello Filgueira Joaquin Antoni ESP 1894

47 Andias Joao Pedro Menezes POR 1888

48 Garcia Martinez Fernando Fabia ESP 1879

49 Bouza-Brey Teijeiro Gonzalo ESP 1877

50 Cruz Guerra Samuel ESP 1855

51 Argibay Fontan Santiago ESP 1842

52 Perez Marchal Javier ESP 1835

53 Moro Murciego Alejandro ESP 1826

54 Abal Cores Lucas ESP 1815

55 Perez Lopez Marcos ESP 1815

56 Torrado Bea Ramon ESP 1790

57 Rey Malde Henrique ESP 1785

58 Docampo Garcia David ESP 1779

59 Prol Lusquiños Jose Manuel ESP 1766

60 Fernandez Ansuar Borja ESP 1764

61 Redondo Varela Celestino ESP 1752

62 Sousa Barreiro Bieito ESP 1746

63 Alonso Gonzalez Fernando ESP 1743

64 Brandao Alvaro Sousa POR 1739

65 Blanco Dans Manuel ESP 1732

66 Varela Fernandez Andres ESP 1709

67 Hierro Ferreiro Alvaro ESP 1685

68 Portela Peleteiro Alberto ESP 1681

69 Rodriguez Dominguez Miguel ESP 1669

70 Picos Maiztegui Miguel ESP 1663

71 Esteve Perez Manuel Fulgencio ESP 1657

72 Viana Eduardo Escudeiro POR 1646

73 Bouzas Bello Rafael ESP 1641

74 Vazquez Alvarez Diego ESP 1637

75 Almeida Augusto Artur POR 1635

76 De Santiago Rodriguez Jorge ESP 1630

77 Otero Diz Carlos ESP 1612

78 Carballo Cancela Manuel ESP 1575

79 Marret Constantin Pierre ESP 1574

80 Charlin Rial Samuel ESP 1550

81 Freire Boudon Carlos ESP 1549

82 Fernandez Lopez Ivan ESP 1541

83 Martinez Justo Jesus ESP 1479

84 Grana Gomez Diego ESP 1459

85 Maquieira Vidal Alvaro ESP 1451

86 Leiro Poza Aitor ESP 1450

87 Reboreda Garcia Daniel ESP 1448

88 Lomba Baz Antonio Jesus ESP 1445

89 Lamas Luana Jacobo ESP 1444

90 Lopez Carballal Alonso ESP 1429

91 Lomba Gonzalez Daniel ESP 1426

92 Garcia Alvarez Alejandro ESP 1299

93 Lopez Carballal Sergio ESP 1227

94 Alvarez Rodriguez Francisco ESP 0

95 Ardao Alonso Alejandro ESP 0

96 Costera Fernandez Ramon ESP 0

97 Fandiño Miguens Alberto ESP 0

98 Garcia Ramil Manuel ESP 0

99 Garcia Sobrino David ESP 0

100 Souto Souto Jose Lino ESP 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015