Chess

Acropolis 2009 chess tournament

preview by GM Efstratios Grivas

smirin

GM Ilia Smirin

With the participation of 26 Grandmasters, 20 International Masters, 10 FIDE Masters, 12 Women Grandmasters, 8 Women International Masters, 2 Women FIDE Masters and many other strong chess-players from 26 countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Belrussia, Bulgaria, Ecuador, England, Georgia, Greece, India, Israel, Italy, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Moldava, FYROM, Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Russia, South Africa, Slovenia, Serbia, Turkey, Ukraine, Venezuela) the 24th ICT Acropolis 2009 is ready to begin.

On Monday, August 10th, 104 chess-players will begin their games in the beautiful town of Chalkida (around 70 km north of Athens) that will last for nine days, until August 18th.

Top seeded is the winner of Acropolis 2007 and Acropolis 2008, GM Ilia Smirin.

Participants

1 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2650

2 GM Predojevic Borki BIH 2644

3 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2630

4 GM Belov Vladimir RUS 2627

5 GM Papaioannou Ioannis GRE 2624

6 GM Koneru Humpy IND 2623

7 GM Gurevich Mikhail TUR 2618

8 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2614

9 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2607

10 GM Gelashvili Tamaz GEO 2605

11 GM Banikas Hristos GRE 2598

12 GM Rozentalis Eduardas LTU 2588

13 GM Yakovich Yuri RUS 2576

14 GM Kolev Atanas BUL 2569

15 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2567

16 GM David Alberto LUX 2565

17 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2565

18 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2564

19 IM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2542

20 GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2537

21 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2536

22 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2535

23 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2534

24 GM Georgiev Vladimir MKD 2530

25 IM Chirila Ioan-Cristian ROU 2526

26 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2503

27 GM Romanishin Oleg M UKR 2503

28 IM Danielian Elina ARM 2502

29 IM Zoler Dan ISR 2472

30 IM Dembo Yelena GRE 2466

31 IM Kapnisis Spyridon GRE 2464

32 IM Managadze Nikoloz GEO 2459

33 IM Can Emre TUR 2455

34 GM Papadopoulos Ioannis K GRE 2450

35 IM Harika Dronavalli IND 2445

36 IM Melia Salome GEO 2441

37 IM Georgiadis Ioannis GRE 2438

38 FM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2432

39 IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2427

40 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2424

41 IM Ris Robert NED 2421

42 IM Mogranzini Roberto ITA 2415

43 IM Maric Alisa SRB 2407

44 WGM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2402

45 IM Fierro Baquero Martha L ECU 2394

46 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2392

47 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2387

48 Kanakaris Georgios GRE 2377

49 Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2360

50 FM Kotrotsos Vasilios GRE 2359

51 WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2357

52 FM Asik Josip SRB 2356

53 FM Pavlidis Anastasios GRE 2348

54 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2347

55 FM Sowray Peter J ENG 2335

56 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2325

57 WIM Burtasova Anna RUS 2325

58 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2316

59 IM Klinova Masha ISR 2312

60 Firat Burak TUR 2310

61 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria GRE 2298

62 FM Aggelis Nikolaos GRE 2296

63 WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini GRE 2277

64 IM Gluckman David RSA 2275

65 FM Gogolis Alexandros GRE 2275

66 FM Nikolaidis Konstantinos GRE 2270

67 FM Vragoteris Antonios GRE 2266

68 Simeonidis Ioannis GRE 2266

69 WIM Khurtsilava Inga GEO 2261

70 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2260

71 WIM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2256

72 Galopoulos Nikolaos GRE 2255

73 WGM Makropoulou Marina GRE 2245

74 Stavrianakis Ioannis GRE 2240

75 Kourousis Epaminondas GRE 2237

76 Filippas Sebastian GRE 2224

77 Ketzetzis Georgios GRE 2222

78 Skaperdas Kostantinos GRE 2222

79 Kordis Konstantinos GRE 2221

80 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2217

81 WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2212

82 Zygouris Hristos GRE 2212

83 WGM Karlovich Anastazia UKR 2211

84 Karapanos Nikolaos GRE 2208

85 Kaforos Dimitrios-Alkis GRE 2203

86 WGM Sanchez Castillo Sarai VEN 2202

87 Parginos Vassilios GRE 2196

88 Dounis Alexandros GRE 2186

89 Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2179

90 Vospernik Andrej SLO 2170

91 WIM Stiri Alexandra GRE 2163

92 FM Galopoulos Panagiotis GRE 2161

93 WIM Papadopoulou Vera GRE 2160

94 WGM Kouvatsou Maria GRE 2156

95 Bozinakis Pavlos GRE 2148

96 Malikentzos Sotirios GRE 2148

97 WFM Foisor Mihaela-Veronica ROU 2123

98 Iordanidou Zoi GRE 2114

99 Grapsa Georgia GRE 2083

100 Ikonomopoulou Maria GRE 2052

101 WFM Petraki Maria GRE 2030

102 Rigopoulos-Tsigkos Alexandros GRE 2017

103 Manelidou Maria GRE 2008

104 Efthimiadis Ilias GRE 1988

This year’s Acropolis ICT is a co-organisation of the Greek Chess Federation and the Chalkida Chess Academy ‘Palamedes of Evia’, sponsored by the Greek Ministry of Tourism and the Greek National Tourism Organisation (EOT), the Greek Ministry of Culture, the Greek General Secretariat of Sports, the Region of Attica, the Region of Sterea Ellada, the Prefecture of Evia, the Chalkida Municipality, the TEDK N. Evias, the Football Games Prognosis Organisation (OPAP), the Chalkida Sports Organisation and the ‘Chalkis’ AVEE.

Parallel with the Acropolis ICT, one more open tournament for players under 2200 FIDE rating will take place, on the same dates and on the same time-schedule. 68 participants have already been registered.

More information about Acropolis 2009 at the official site.

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015