Chess

Asian Cities Chess Cup

20 teams compete for the Asian CIties Dubai Cup in Beirut, Lebanon

The 16th Asian Cities Team Championship for Dubai Cup, organized by the Lebanese Chess Federation under the auspices of the Asian Chess Federation, started in Beirut, Lebanon. The competition will continue until April 23rd with 20 participant teams. The team of Tehran is the heavy favorite, with 150 ELO points average than the second seeded Baghdad. Here is the full list of participants.

1. Tehran (Iran)

1 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan 2593

2 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2526

3 GM Mahjoob Morteza 2498

4 FM Moosavian S.Hamed 2395

5 IM Mallahi Amir 2387

2. Baghdad (Iraq)

1 IM Ahmad, AzizJawad Obada 2379

2 IM Araz, Basim Mohammed Salih 2315

3 Namir, Mohammed Ismael 2271

4 FM Hussein, A. H. AL-ALI 2359

5 FM Ali, Layth.Ahmed 2289

3. Furn El Chebak A (Lebanon)

1 IMEid, Fadi 2381

2FM Khairallah, Faisal 2338

3CM Kassis, Antoine 2239

4FM Najjar, Ahmad 2325

5 Sakr, Nassim 2128

4. Bangalore (India)

1 Thejkumar M. S. 2420

2 Abhishek Das 2286

3 Sanjay N. 2316

4 Sriram Sarja 2219

5 Hanumantha R. 1897

5. Sanaa (Yemen)

1 FMAl-Hadarani Hatim 2264

2 IM Al-Zendani Zendan 2396

3 FM Faraj, Yahya 2252

4 FM Al Badani, Abdu 2247

5 Gameel, Mohamed 2190

6. Aleppo (Syria)

1 Mahmoud Dahanco 2192

2 FM Adel Omerat 2274

3 FM Jawan Bakr 2367

4 FM Ahmad Hamad 2300

5 Mohamed Haj-Bakkor 2180

7. Amman (Jordan)

1 IM Khader, Sami 2402

2 FM Mohannad, Farhan 2284

3 FM Mansour, Sameer 2255

4 Aboudi Marwan 2176

5 Allan WM 2090

8. Sharjah (UAE)

1 IM Hassan Abdullah 2322

2 FM AlHuwar Jasem 2393

3 El-Taher Mohammed 2159

4 Saud Mohamed 2135

9. Damascus (Syria)

1 FM Samir Mohamed 2388

2 Talal Al Zaim 2208

3 Ezat ElBaba 2171

4 Asaad Albonni 2202

5 FM Altarboush, Wared 2148

10. Abu Dhabi (UAE)

1 Faisal Abdulla 2177

2 Ali Abdulkhaleq 2130

3 Mansour Abbas 1943

4 Hussein A. Khouri 2265

5I brahim Ismail 2127

11. Beirut (Lebanon)

1 Shamieh, Jamal 2133

2 CM Shamieh, Mahmoud 2191

3 FM Somoff, Abdo 2242

4 Kneoo, Khaled 2013

5 Maasarani, Mahmoud 2126

12. Bandar Emam (Iran)

1 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa 2273

2 WIM Ghader Pour Shayesteh 2156

3 WFM Hakimifard Ghazal 2072

4 WFM Navabi Shirin 2092

5 Kobra Maraounian Nezhad 0

13. Kathmandu (Nepal)

1 Lama, Surbir 2067

2 FM Hamal, Manish 2069

3 Napit, Balaram 1934

4 Shrestha, Sujendra Prasad 2064

14. Chiah (lebanon)

1 Modallal, Tarek 2134

2 Nassar, Marwan 2114

3 Ali Atwi 2132

4 Amr Jawich 0

5 Alan Heloy 0

15. Sulaimaniyah (Iraq)

1 Kamal Sarwan 0

2 Taha Jalal 0

3 Mohamed Nawfal Karim 2231

4 Ari Ahmad 2139

5 Kameran Aziz 1917

16. Duabi (UAE)

1 Albanna, Ahmed 1954

2 Almulla, Mohammed A.r. 2035

3 Mohamed, Eissa 1838

4 Saeed, Yousif 1818

5 Mohamed, Ahmed Al Rais 1943

17. Furn El Chebak B (Lebanon)

1 WIM Mouradian, Knarik 2202

2 WFM Jalloul, Maya M. 1882

3 Mouradian, Suzan 1834

4 Bedrosian, Danielle 0

5 Omrani, Hiba 0

18. Al Quds (Palestine)

1 Ghazi Hamed 0

2 Simon Jikirian 0

3 Ammar Abou Naaseh 0

4 Ihsan Jawad 2116

5 Khaled Lakki 0

19. Hazmieh (Lebanon)

1 Akhrass Roland 0

2 Bassel, Charaf 2020

3 Hamoud Nadim 0

4 Koubaissy Daniel 0

5 Abbas Talal 0

20. Gaza (Palestine)

1 Yahya Amarah 0

2 Ibrahim El- Zamel 0

3 Hassan Said 0

4 Mahmoud Said 1908

5 Khalid ElRais 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015