Chess

Cappelle la Grande 2008

more than 70 GMs, 240 titled players, and a total of 520 players

Cappelle la Grande 2008 will be one of the Europe’s top chess tournaments in February. It will feature more than 70 GMs and 240 titled players in a 9 round Swiss tournament. In total there will be 520 players, out of which 250 invited (see the invited’s list below), 150 pre-registered, and more than a hundred local players. The total prize fund of the competition is 30 000 eur. The winner will receive 3000 eur and there are prizes for best female, best junior, best veteran, and the different rating categories as well.

chessdom logo

Many countries have shipped major squads for the tournament. Azerbaijan bring the number one seeded player, GM Vugar Gashimov, as well as the Mamedyarova sisters, GM Gadir Guseinov, GM Nidjat Mamedov, GM Farhad Tahirov, etc. Ukraine is occupying the next places at the starting list with GM Fedorchuk, GM Mirosnichenko, and GM Moiseenko. Number 5 seeded is GM Vasilios Kotronias, who is here with our good friend Yelena Dembo and Marina Makropoulou. Russia does not have the top guns at Cappelle, but we can expect strong performance from GM Burmakin, GM Vitiugov, and GM Savchenko.

Cappelle la Grande organizers can be happy about the many young players attending the competition. GM Viktor Erdos and WIM Anna Rudolf will play for Hungary. GM L’Ami will be here for Holland. The U20 world chess champion Vera Nebolsina will not miss the tournament, where her friends Marie Boyarchenko and Anna Rudolf play as well. Romania’s young stars Ioana-Smaranda Padurariu, Mihaela-Veronica Foisor, Sabina-Francesca Foisor, and Alina Motoc will for sure be major competition for the top women player prize.

All the info about Cappelle La Grande can be found on the official website. Scroll down for the list of participants and photo preview.

chessdom logo

Cappelle La Grande 2008 rate of play

The rate of play at Cappelle La Grande 2008 is 100 minutes plus 30 additional seconds per move for the first forty moves and then, 30 minutes plus 30 additional seconds per move for the next forty moves and then, 10 additional seconds per move from move 81. The players are obliged to keep score up to move 80. Ties in the final standings are resolved first by the number of games played over the chessboard, rather than won by a default or a bye, and then by FIDE rating performance.

Schedule

Round 1 : Saturday 16/02 at 16:00

Round 2 : Sunday 17/02 at 14 :00

Round 3 : Monday 18/02 at 09 :00

Round 4 : Monday 18/02 at 17 :00

Round 5 : Tuesday 19/02 at 14 :00

Round 6 : Wednesday 20/02 at 14 :00

Round 7 : Thursday 21/02 at 14 :00

Round 8 : Friday 22/02 at 14 :00

Round 9 : Saturday 23/02 at 10 :00

Prize-giving : Saturday 23/02 at 18 :00

Participants

1
g GASHIMOV, Vugar 2665 AZE

2
g FEDORCHUK, Sergey 2652 UKR

3
g MIROSHNICHENKO, Evgenij 2647 UKR

4
g MOISEENKO, Alexander 2643 UKR

5
g KOTRONIAS, Vasilios 2628 GRE

6
g GUSEINOV, Gadir 2617 AZE

7
g BURMAKIN, Vladimir 2611 RUS

8
g VITIUGOV, Nikita 2609 RUS

9
g GRACHEV, Boris 2601 RUS

10
g MALAKHATKO, Vadim 2600 BEL

11
g KRYVORUCHKO, Yuriy 2597 UKR

12
g SOKOLOV, Andrei 2594 FRA

1
g KAZHGALEYEV, Murtas 2594 KAZ

14
g SANDIPAN, Chanda 2593 IND

15
g OLEKSIENKO, Mikhailo 2590 UKR

16
g SAVCHENKO, Boris 2589 RUS

17
g SPRAGGETT, Kevin 2588 CAN

18
g L’AMI, Erwin 2581 NED

19
g BELOV, Vladimir 2578 RUS

20
g ARUTINIAN, David 2576 GEO

21
g ERDOS, Viktor 2575 HUN

22
g MAMEDOV, Nidjat 2574 AZE

23
g BRODSKY, Michail 2572 UKR

24
g SHENGELIA, Davit 2568 GEO

25
g ROZENTALIS, Eduardas 2567 LTU

26
m VOVK, Yuri 2561 UKR

27
g TIMOSHENKO, Georgy 2560 UKR

28
m GHARAMIAN, Tigran 2558 FRA

29
g SAVCHENKO, Stanislav 2558 UKR

30
g DAVID, Alberto 2557 LUX

31
g GAGUNASHVILI, Merab 2553 GEO

32
g SULSKIS, Sarunas 2553 LTU

33
g GULKO, Boris F 2550 USA

34
g NOVIKOV, Stanislav 2545 RUS

35
g CHERNYSHOV, Konstantin 2543 RUS

36
g CYBOROWSKI, Lukasz 2543 POL

37
m DEVIATKIN, Andrei 2543 RUS

38
g DERVISHI, Erald 2543 ALB

39
g SUMETS, Andrey 2541

40
g TAHIROV, Farhad 2540 AZE

41
g DEGRAEVE, Jean-Marc 2535 FRA

42
g KULAOTS, Kaido 2533 EST

43
g SHNEIDER, Aleksandr 2532 UKR

44
g AVESKULOV, Valeriy 2532 UKR

45
g BRYZGALIN, Kirill 2531 RUS

46
g CZARNOTA, Pawel 2530 POL

47
g HEBDEN, Mark 2530 ENG

48
g STANOJOSKI, Zvonko 2529 MKD

49
g JARACZ, Pawel 2527 POL

50
g LUTHER, Thomas 2526 GER

51
g MAIOROV, Nikita 2525 BLR

52
m MIRUMIAN, Vigen 2525 CZE

53
g KHARITONOV, Alexandr 2524 RUS

54
g GOFSHTEIN, Leonid 2523 ISR

55
g KANEP, Meelis 2523 EST

56
g KVEINYS, Aloyzas 2521 LTU

57
g ABBASOV, Farid 2519 AZE

58
g ULIBIN, Mikhail 2518 RUS

59
g SKATCHKOV, Pavel 2517 RUS

60
m KRAVTSIV, Martyn 2516 UKR

61
g ZINCHENKO, Yaroslav 2516 UKR

62
g RENET, Olivier 2513 FRA

63
g MOROZ, Alexander 2512 UKR

64
g KOSTEN, Anthony C. 2511 FRA

65
g PANARIN, Mikhail 2511 RUS

66
g LALIC, Bogdan 2507 CRO

67
m EDOUARD, Romain 2507 FRA

68
g NALBANDIAN, Tigran 2505 ARM

69
g KHRUSCHIOV, Alexey 2504 MDA

70
g KISELEV, Vitaliy 2504 RUS

71
g LI, Shilong 2502 CHN

72
g SERGEEV, Vladimir 2502 UKR

73
m FILIPPOV, Anton 2502 UZB

74
g TOTSKY, Leonid 2498 RUS

75
g SHALNEV, Nicolai 2497 GER

76
g GUTMAN, Gennadi 2496 UKR

77
m SAFARLI, Eltaj 2496 AZE

78
m ORLOV, Andrey 2494 RUS

79
g ZUBAREV, Alexander 2491 UKR

80
m MATEO, Ramon 2484 DOM

81
m SZELAG, Marcin 2484 POL

82
g VAN DER WEIDE, Karel 2483 NED

83
g HASANGATIN, Ramil 2481 RUS

84
m-wg DANIELIAN, Elina 2480 ARM

85
m WIRIG, Anthony 2479 FRA

86
g NAUMKIN, Igor 2475 RUS

87
m PAPIN, Vasily 2475 RUS

88
g TUNIK, Gennady 2473 RUS

89
m REINALDO CASTINEIRA, Roi 2473 ESP

90
m VAVRAK, Peter 2472 SVK

91
g BATYROV, Sapar 2471 TKM

92
g AKESSON, Ralf 2470 SWE

93
m JAKUBOWSKI, Krzysztof 2469

94
g BABAEV, Rashad 2468 AZE

95
g ZILBERMAN, Yaacov 2463 ISR

96
g YANDEMIROV, Valeri 2461 RUS

97
g DE LA VILLA GARCIA, Jesus M. 2460 ESP

98
m SKALSKI, Michal 2459 POL

99
m SALGADO LOPEZ, Ivan 2459 ESP

100
g KASPAROV, Sergey 2458 BLR

101
cf SMITH, Axel 2458 SWE

102
m SIMUTOWE, Amon 2457 ZAM

103
m DAMASO, Rui 2449 POR

104
g KLOVANS, Janis 2447 LAT

105
m LLANEZA VEGA, Marcos 2445 ESP

106
m HESS, Robert L. 2445 USA

107
g KIM, Alexey 2442 KOR

108
m HAMMER, Jon Ludvig 2441 NOR

109
g BUTNORIUS, Algimantas 2441 LTU

110
m-wg KHURTSIDZE, Nino 2441 GEO

111
m LARINO NIETO, David 2439 ESP

112
m COSSIN, Sebastien 2438 FRA

113
m ZAWADZKI, Stanislaw 2436 POL

114
g PETKEVICH, Jusefs 2434 LAT

115
m TOMCZAK, Jacek 2433 POL

116
m TIBENSKY, Robert 2431 SVK

117
m OLSZEWSKI, Michal 2430 POL

118
m-wg DZAGNIDZE, Nana 2429 GEO

119
m TISSIR, Mohamed 2428 MAR

120
m-wg DEMBO, Yelena 2427 GRE

121
f RECUERO GUERRA, David 2424 ESP

122
f PEREIRA, Ruben 2423 POR

123
m SHIRAZI, Kamran 2422 FRA

124
m ZHEREBUKH, Yaroslav 2420 UKR

125
g SHER, Miron N 2420 USA

126
m KRIVONOSOV, Oleg 2418 LAT

127
m ROJAS, Luis 2414 CHI

128
m BERKOVICH, Mark A 2413 ISR

129
m-wg FOISOR, Cristina Adela 2412 ROU

130
f BOBULA, Mateusz 2410 POL

131
m KUZMICZ, Krystian 2409 POL

132
m PAYEN, Arnaud 2403 FRA

133
m-wg MOSER, Eva 2402 AUT

134
m BOGNER, Sebastian 2401 GER

135
m FOISOR, Ovidiu Doru 2401 ROU

136
m MARHOLEV, Dimitar 2401 BUL

137
m MOGRANZINI, Roberto 2401 ITA

138
g PLACHETKA, Jan 2400 SVK

139
m VIDONYAK, Roman 2400 GER

140
m ZEBERSKI, Jakub 2398 POL

141
m MARTINEZ MARTIN, David 2395 ESP

142
m DURARBEYLI, Vasif 2392 AZE

143
wg FOISOR, Sabina-Francesca 2386 ROU

144
m LUCH, Michal 2383 POL

145
m SARAVANAN, Venkatachalam 2379 IND

146
m GROOTEN, Herman 2375 NED

147
f PRZYBYLSKI, Wojciech 2373 POL

148
f VOEKLER, Bernd 2371 GER

149
f GRANDELIUS, Nils 2371 SWE

150
m-wg MASHINSKAYA, Iulia 2370 RUS

151
f PIORUN, Kacper 2370 POL

152
m FROIS, Antonio 2368 POR

153
m-wg LUJAN, Carolina 2365 ARG

154
m BERNARD, Christophe 2364 FRA

155
wg MELIA, Salome 2362 GEO

156
m KAABI, Mejdi 2359 TUN

157
f KANAREK, Marcel 2348 POL

158
wg NEBOLSINA, Vera 2348 RUS

159
m MANNION, Stephen 2347 SCO

160
m-wg ZOZULIA, Anna 2344 BEL

161
wg BRUSTMAN, Agnieszka 2344 POL

162
m-wg FIERRO BAQUERO, Martha L. 2341 ECU

163
g VUL, Arkadi Eremeevich 2337 RUS

164
wg ARRIBAS ROBAINA, Maritza 2334 CUB

165
m KOTAN, Ladislav 2334 SVK

166
wg MAMEDJAROVA, Zeinab 2332 AZE

167
wg MOTOC, Alina 2330 ROU

168
wg VOZOVIC, Oksana 2327 UKR

169
m BIELCZYK, Jacek 2326 POL

170
m MOHANDESI, Shahin 2323 IRI

171
m CHETVERIK, Maxim 2322 RUS

172
f BERRY, Neil 2319 SCO

173
m BRINCK-CLAUSSEN, Bjorn 2319 DEN

174
f SWIERCZ, Dariusz 2315 POL

175
wg KOCHETKOVA, Julia 2314 RUS

176
wm SANDU, Mihaela 2313 ROU

177
wg MAMEDJAROVA, Turkan 2313 AZE

178
wg BORSUK, Angela 2312 ISR

179
f HARTIKAINEN, Markku 2304 FIN

180
wg MATSEYKO, Katerina 2301 UKR

181
m GRABINSKY, Vladimir 2295 UKR

182
f CIEZA, Arcadio 2294 PER

183
wm CHULIVSKA, Vita 2291 UKR

184
m-wg KOSTIUKOVA, Liubov 2290 UKR

185
wm PAULET, Iozefina 2285 ROU

186
wm BORIC, Elena 2274 BIH

187
f SCHUURMAN, Petra 2271 NED

188
wg IGLA, Bella 2270 ISR

189
wm MAISURADZE, Nino 2270 GEO

190
wf OHME, Melanie 2267 GER

191
wg HRABINSKA, Myroslava 2263 UKR

192
cf OLAPE, Olubunmi 2263 NGR

193
m PERIC, Slavisa 2258 SRB

194
wg MAKROPOULOU, Marina 2250 GRE

195
f UPTON, Timothy J 2247 SCO

196
wg LALLEMAND, Roza 2246 FRA

197
wm PADURARIU, Ioana-Smaranda 2243 ROU

198
wm RUDOLF, Anna 2242 HUN

199
wg ROGULE, Laura 2241 LAT

200
wg KOSTIUK, Tatiana 2227 UKR

201
wg DOLUHANOVA, Evgeniya 2223 UKR

202
wf HOOLT, Sarah 2220 GER

203
f VAN HOOLANDT, Patrick 2216 MNC

204
wm SHALNEVA, Olga 2215 GER

205
wg GU, Xiaobing 2214 CHN

206
cf BABA, Masahiro 2213 JPN

207
f SCETININ, Alexander 2208 RUS

208
cf SCHOENE, Maria 2207 GER

209
cf KOJIMA, Shinya 2205 JPN

210
wf KOZAK, Magdalena 2201 POL

211
cf NILSSON, Sebastian 2201 SWE

212
wg KARLOVICH, Anastazia 2198 UKR

213
f BENGHERABI, Khalil 2185 ALG

214
cf AC, Michal 2179 SVK

215
cf LEBEL, Patrick 2177 MNC

216
cf NANJO, Ryosuke 2177 JPN

217
wm KASPAROVA, Tatiana 2172 BLR

218
cm ROBERTS, Paul 2168 SCO

219
wf MADER, Manuela 2158 GER

220
cf FRICK, Renato 2153 LIE

221
m DURAO, Joaquim 2152 POR

222
cf DE VERDIER, Michael 2147 SWE

223
f ASEFI, Zaheeruddeen 2143 AFG

224
cf PEKAR, Karol 2141 SVK

225
cm PACE, Colin 2139 MLT

226
cf STURC, Gustav 2129 SVK

227
wf DENGLER, Dijana 2105 BIH

228
f KOOSHANI, Mahbuboollah 2099 AFG

229
cf ADAMOWICZ, Katarzyna 2079 POL

230
f HAMPERL, Fred 2074 GCI

231
cf GOSCINIAK, Maria 2073 POL

232
cm SIMMONS, Matthew 2061 JCI

233
cf VELLA, Duncan 2046 MLT

234
cf FOISOR, Mihaela-Veronica 2043 ROU

235
wf JOHNSEN, Sylvia 2037 NOR

236
cf KURIHARA, Taichi 2011 JPN

237
cf OSMANODJA, Filiz 1996 GER

238
cf DIOGO, Antonio MM 1992 POR

239
cf MUENDLE, Kurt 1950 LIE

240
wm LEBEL-ARIAS, Julia 1948 MNC

241
cf JAMSHEDY, Mohammad Ismail 1940 AFG

242
cf WIECZOREK, Lech 1902 POL

243
cm BROOKFIELD, Toby 1741 GCI

244
cf BUTORA, Frantisek 1691 SVK


vandoeuvre vera nebolsina

Vera Nebolsina has recently participated in the Vandoeuvre open
She is also a holder of the U20 World Chess Champion title

Martha Fierro 2

Martha Fierro will be in Cappelle as well

Nikita Vitiugov 3

Nikita Vitiugov won the Russian Championship Higher League in 2007

Yelena Dembo square

Yelena Dembo, one of the favorites for the women’s prize

Erwin Lami square

Erwin L’Ami will come directly from Holland

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015