Chess

CECLUB Spanish CLub Chess championship 2008

47 GMs over 2600 ELO and 16 players ove 2700

cheparinov

Cheparinov brought the title to
Linex Magic last year

One of the last practice for the top participants in the European Club Cup in Kallithea will be the CECLUB (Spanish Club Cup). In the competition will participate 25 players from the world top 50, which is equivalent to 16 GMs over 2700 and 47 GMs over 2600.

The competition will take place September 3-7. Last year the competition was won by Linex Magic.

Fun facts:

* The weakest club has GM Dominguez Perez and GM Vugar Gashimov in their lineup

* The club of the International chess school of Kasparov is led by GM Vallejo Pons, GM Graf, and GM Jan Gustaffson

* The Reverte Albox club is the most Eastern European – GM Movsesian, GM Malakhov, GM Dreev, GM Krasenkow, GM Hracek.

* Arranged by rating, Artyom Timofeev (ELO 2650) is on board 9 for Merida Patrimonio

* Cajacanarias have Carlsen and Ivanchuk, supported by 10 more GMs

* The most Cuban club is C.E. Barbera with GM Bruzon, GM Hernandez Carmenates, and IM Corrales Jimenez

* The club with the most players from Israel is Sestao Naturgas Energia with GM Roiz and GM Avrukh

* Alekseev, Motylev, Bareev, and Korneev play for Cajacanarias

Division de honor grupo 1

LINEX -MAGIC

1 Shirov, Alexei GM 2741 ESP

2 Adams, Michael GM 2735 ENG

3 Ponomariov, Ruslan GM 2718 UKR

4 Cheparinov, Ivan GM 2687 BUL

5 Vladimir Akopian GM 2673 ARM

6 Sargissian, Gabriel GM 2660 ARM

7 Caruana, Fabiano GM 2630 ITA

8 Perez Candelario, Manuel MI 2537 ESP

9 Carrasco Martinez, Juan M. MI 2425 ESP

10 Cabezas Ayala, Ivan MF 2336 ESP

11 Guerra Tulcan, Lenin 2302 ECU

IRETZA – GROS

1 Gelfand, Boris GM 2720 ISR

2 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam GM 2679 UZB

3 Van Wely, Loek GM 2644 NED

4 Zhang, Pengxiang GM 2643 CHN

5 Bauer, Christian GM 2583 FRA

6 Cifuentes Parada, Roberto GM 2529 ESP

7 Andres Gonzalez, Alberto MI 2465 ESP

8 Gonzalez De La Torre, Santiago MF 2382 ESP

9 Argandona Riveiro, Iñigo MI 2375 ESP

10 Gallego Eraso, Francisco MI 2365 ESP

CAJACANARIAS

1 Ivanchuk, Vassily GM 2781 UKR

2 Carlsen, Magnus GM 2775 NOR

3 Alekseev, Evgeny GM 2708 RUS

4 Motylev, Alexander GM 2674 RUS

5 Bareev, Evgeny GM 2655 RUS

6 Korneev, Oleg GM 2631 RUS

7 Illescas Cordoba, Miguel GM 2603 ESP

8 Granda Zuñiga, Julio Ernesto GM 2599 PER

9 Kuzubov, Yuriy GM 2578 UKR

10 Aleksandrov, Aleksei GM 2574 BLR

11 San Segundo Carrillo, Pablo GM 2560 ESP

12 Fernandez Garcia, Jose Luis GM 2458 ESP

ESCUELA INT. KASPAROV-MARCOTE

1 Vallejo Pons, Francisco GM 2650 ESP

2 Graf, Alexander GM 2621 GER

3 Gustafsson, Jan GM 2620 GER

4 Malakhatko, Vadim GM 2612 BEL

5 Giorgadze, Giorgi GM 2592 GEO

6 Ivan Salgado Lopez GM 2532 ESP

7 Jacobo Caselas Cabanas MI 2418 ESP

SESTAO NATURGAS ENERGIA

1 Roiz, Michael GM 2680 IRS

2 Avrukh, Boris GM 2656 IRS

3 Moiseenko, Alexander GM 2632 UKR

4 Spragget, Kevin GM 2601 CAN

5 Conquest, Stuart C GM 2536 ENG

6 Romero Holmes, Alfonso GM 2534 ESP

7 Gómez Esteban, Mario GM 2503 ESP

8 Franco Alonso, Alejandro MI 2472 ESP

9 Lambea Crespo, Jose M.

10 Guerrero Camayo, Luis Alberto

SERVIGAR BINISSALEM

1 Rublevsky, Sergei GM 2699 RUS

2 Guseinov, Gadir GM 2643 AZE

3 Mamedov, Rauf GM 2627 AZE

4 Fernández Romero, Ernesto MI 2455 ESP

5 Vang Glub, Jakob MI 2441 DEN

6 Bellon Lopez, Juan Manuel GM 2425 ESP

7 Mascaró March, Pedro MF 2367 ESP

8 Munoz Agullo, Jose Francisco MF 2251 ESP

9 Serra Olives, Tomás MF 2156 ESP

10 Nadal Bestard, Sebastià 1849 ESP

Division de honor grupo 2

MERIDA PATRIMONIO

Svidler, Peter GM 2738 RUS

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar GM 2742 AZE

Karjakin, Sergei GM 2727 UKR

Dimitry Jakovenko GM 2709 RUS

Pavel Eljanov GM 2716 UKR

Ernesto Inarkiev GM 2675 RUS

Ni, Hua GM 2705 CHN

Almasi, Zoltan GM 2668 HUN

Timofeev, Artyom GM 2650 RUS

Khamrakulov, Ibragim GM 2597 ESP

Llanes Hurtado, Miguel GM 2509 ESP

Zarzo López, Tomás 2285 ESP

FOMENT MARTINENC

Nijboer, Friso GM 2564 NED

Aagaard, Jacob GM 2531 SCO

Brunello, Sabino MI 2482 ITA

Jerez Perez, Alfonso MI 2410 ESP

Granados Gomez, Manuel MI 2407 ESP

Torrecillas Martinez, Antonio MF 2365 ESP

Garrido Fernandez, Daniel 2272 ESP

Llaneza Vega, Patricia WMI 2260 ESP

De la Riva Aguado, Jordi 2247 ESP

Heredia Tarrats, Amadeu 2147 ESP

Paredes Prats, Josep 2130 ESP

Lluis Lopez, Sebastian 2123 ESP

C.E. BARBERA

Postny, Evgeni GM 2661 ISR

Bruzon Batista, Lazaro GM 2592 CUB

Hernandez Carmenates, Holden GM 2582 CUB

Shengelia, Davit GM 2569 GEO

Corrales Jimenez, Fidel MI 2504 CUB

Matnadze, Ana MI 2411 GEO

Alonso Moyano, Jonathan MI 2372 ESP

Gomez Jurado, Luis Alberto MI 2299 ESP

Bosque Ortega, Xavier MF 2295 ESP

Pascual Sauch, Angel MC 2175 ESP

Villa Izquierdo, Roberto MC 2161 ESP

Delgado Osorio, Xavier 1897 ESP

C.A. SOLVAY

Harikrishna, Pentala GM 2668 IND

Ganguly, Surya Shekhar GM 2631 IND

Mamedov,Nidjat GM 2564 AZE

Negi, Parimarjan GM 2529 IND

Ubilava, Elizbar GM 2525 ESP

Cacho Reigadas, Sergio MI 2468 ESP

Bernal Moro, Luis J. MI 2424 ESP

Ramo Frontiñan, Cristobal MF 2307 ESP

Rojo Gomez, Jorge 2294 ESP

Martinez Gutierrez, Luis Javier 2114 ESP

Hernandez Manrique, David ESP

REVERTE ALBOX – UAL

Movsesian, Sergei GM 2723 SKV

Malakhov, Vladimir GM 2689 RUS

Dreev, Alexey GM 2657 RUS

Krasenkow, Michal GM 2639 POL

Hracek, Zbynek GM 2625 CZE

Rivas Pastor, Manuel GM 2508 ESP

Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos MI 2496 ESP

Herrera, Irisberto GM 2458 ESP

Collazo Hidalgo-Gato, Niala WMI 2247 ESP

Martinez Sola, Juan ESP

SCC DE SABADELL

Gashimov, Vugar GM 2717 AZE

Dominguez Perez, Lenier GM 2708 CUB

Rodriguez Vila, Andres GM 2531 URU

Almeida Quintana, Omar GM 2524 CUB

Magem Badals, Jordi GM 2500 ESP

Comas Fabrego, Lluis MF 2495 ESP

Cruz Sanchez, Christian 2508 PER

Perez Mitjans, Orelvis 2447 CUB

Perpinya Rofes, Lluis Mª 2385 ESP

Alonso Seisdedos, Cayetano 2309 ESP

Fernandez-Diaz Mascort, Miquel 2171 ESP

Molinero Gomez, Sandra 1849 ESP

More information: Official website

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015