Chess

Dubai open chess championship 2009

Guseinov, Aleksandrov, Malakhatko, Fedorov, and Iordachescu top seeded

The Dubai open chess championship 2009 will take place April 26th – May 5th in Dubai. In the championship participate a total of 79 titled players, among which 34 GMs, 17 IMs, 6 WGMs, and 7 WFMs.

Top seeded are Guseinov, Aleksandrov, Malakhatko, Fedorov, and Iordachescu. The top junior is GM Eltaj Safarli and the top woman player IM Anna Zozulia.

Among the participants are the young star of India chess who may face a 1 year ban GM GN Gopal, the silver medalist from the Serbia Chess Championship GM Milos Perunovic, the Mate of King participant GM Ghaem Maghami, the 2nd Sri Lanka International Masters Chess Tournament champion IM Laxman, the GM norm winner from Doeberl IM Deep Sengupta, etc.

Here is the full list of participants.

Participants

1 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2659

2 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2624

3 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2618

4 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2611

5 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2608

6 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2606

7 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2599

8 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2594

9 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2593

10 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2591

11 GM Kotsur Pavel KAZ 2589

12 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2586

13 GM Turov Maxim RUS 2582

14 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2581

15 GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2580

16 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2579

17 GM Geetha Narayanan Gopal IND 2572

18 GM Milanovic Danilo SRB 2564

19 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2559

20 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2555

21 GM Anastasian Ashot ARM 2554

22 GM Arun Prasad S IND 2552

23 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2552

24 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2552

25 GM Gasanov Eldar UKR 2551

26 GM Arutinian David GEO 2548

27 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2541

28 GM Jankovic Alojzije CRO 2540

29 GM Ibrahimov Rasul AZE 2537

30 GM Hossain Enamul BAN 2531

31 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2528

32 IM Laxman R R IND 2521

33 GM Sturua Zurab GEO 2514

34 GM Guliev Sarhan AZE 2489

35 IM El Taher Fouad EGY 2488

36 IM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2487

37 IM Adhiban B IND 2483

38 IM Lalith Babu M R IND 2480

39 GM Salem A R Saleh UAE 2479

40 IM Sengupta Deep IND 2466

41 Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2466

42 IM Sethuraman S P IND 2451

43 IM Kayumov Sergey UZB 2450

44 IM Al Qudaimi Basheer YEM 2423

45 IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2413

46 FM Priyadharshan K IND 2411

47 FM Hirneise Tobias GER 2407

48 IM Girinath P D S IND 2404

49 IM Turova Irina RUS 2396

50 FM Moosavian S Hamed IRI 2395

51 IM Lejlic Samir SWE 2388

52 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2381

53 IM Zozulia Anna BEL 2371

54 Debashis Das IND 2352

55 Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2339

56 Nasri Amin IRI 2336

57 FM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2331

58 IM Hassan Abdullah UAE 2322

59 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2316

60 FM Alhuwar Jasem UAE 2293

61 WGM Zakurdjaeva Irina RUS 2288

62 Poghosyan Suren ARM 2285

63 FM Mohannad Farhan JOR 2284

64 FM Georg Magdy EGY 2277

65 Inants Aghasi ARM 2274

66 WIM Pourkashiyan Atousa IRI 2273

67 Ramnath Bhuvanesh R IND 2273

68 Storey Charles H ENG 2272

69 WGM Melnikova Yana RUS 2264

70 Khojayan Vardan ARM 2261

71 FM Abdul Majeed Mohamad UAE 2257

72 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2255

73 FM Grover Sahaj IND 2234

74 WIM Isgandarova Khayala AZE 2230

75 Iihomzoda Ikrom TJK 2222

76 Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2209

77 Dargan Paul A G ENG 2206

78 Al Mohayri Sabri M SYR 2190

79 Tabada Jobannie C PHI 2186

80 De Peyer Nick J ENG 2179

81 WGM Partac Elena MDA 2171

82 Mohd A Altaher UAE 2159

83 WIM Ghader Pour Shayesteh IRI 2156

84 Tawfeik Moustafa EGY 2154

85 Saud Mohamed UAE 2135

86 Saad Baha JOR 2127

87 Darwish Mohamed SYR 2119

88 Antonio Viani D’cunha IND 2107

89 Jha Shatrughan IND 2104

90 Mehdi Samer IRI 2099

91 Arellano Robert PHI 2094

92 Bashirinia Omid IRI 2092

93 WGM Mona Khaled EGY 2084

94 Johny P I IND 2079

95 WFM Hakimifard Ghazal IRI 2072

96 Pendalwar Pankaj IND 2072

97 Hannes Diana GER 2061

98 Yousif Ammar Mohd SUD 2054

99 Khalil Ibrahim UAE 2037

100 Taopa Gilbert PHI 2035

101 Al-Housa Khalil PLE 2032

102 Tejaswini Reddy S IND 2020

103 Abtini Hasan SYR 1979

104 Issa Mohammed UAE 1977

105 WFM Bayat Shohreh IRI 1966

106 Mohamed Moussa UAE 1958

107 Pabalan Rocky PHI 1938

108 Abdulkarim Ali UAE 1922

109 Poleschikov Alexey RUS 1919

110 WCM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 1916

111 Abdulrahman Al Yafee UAE 1913

112 Chandana Priya Reddy IND 1910

113 WIM Saleh Nora Mohd UAE 1888

114 Castillo Jaydee PHI 1888

115 WFM Al-Hammadi Fatma UAE 1874

116 Al-Oufi Khalil JOR 1853

117 WFM Al-Zarouni Kholoud Essa UAE 1847

118 Mohamed Eissa UAE 1838

119 Sultan Ibrahim UAE 1834

120 Dasgupta Natun IND 1832

121 Al Harmoodi Ari Mohamed UAE 1828

122 WFM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 1806

123 Ahmed Fayez UAE 1784

124 WFM Bukhashem Fayeqa S UAE 1753

125 Salem Amna UAE 1745

126 Hirneise Lothar GER 1714

127 WFM Nouman Amna UAE 1668

128 Jehad Aysha UAE 1608

129 CM Saleh Naif UAE 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015