Chess

European Men’s Team Chess Championship 2009

Preliminary list of teams and players

The 17th European Team Chess Championship is taking place on 21-31st October in Novi Sad, Serbia. A preliminary list of teams and players in men’s group is available. Some of the continent’s best players, like Vassily Ivanchuk, Peter Leko, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Nigel Short and Loek Van Wely, are skipping the competition. Note that the defending champion Russia is yet to submit the roster.

1. AZERBAIJAN

GM Radjabov Teimour 2757

GM Gashimov Vugar 2740

GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2721

GM Guseinov Gadir 2667

GM Mamedov Rauf 2626

2. ARMENIA

GM Aronian Levon 2773

GM Akopian Vladimir 2698

GM Sargissian Gabriel 2678

GM Petrosian Tigran L 2602

GM Pashikian Arman 2663

3. UKRAINE

GM Eljanov Pavel 2717

GM Volokitin Andrei 2681

GM Moiseenko Alexander 2694

GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij 2690

GM Efimenko Zahar 2654

4. BULGARIA

GM Topalov Veselin 2813

GM Cheparinov Ivan 2667

GM Delchev Aleksander 2635

GM Iotov Valentin 2578

GM Bojkov Dejan 2528

5. GERMANY

1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2685

2 GM Gustafsson Jan 2622

3 GM Meier Georg 2664

4 GM Fridman Daniel 2661

5 GM Khenkin Igor 2613

6. FRANCE

GM Bacrot Etienne 2709

GM Fressinet Laurent 2658

GM Edouard Romain 2620

GM Cornette Matthieu 2577

GM Feller Sebastien 2570

7. HUNGARY

GM Almasi Zoltan 2685

GM Berkes Ferenc 2663

GM Balogh Csaba 2620

GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2594

GM Ruck Robert 2548

8. NETHERLANDS

GM Tiviakov Sergei 2670

GM Smeets Jan 2642

GM Stellwagen Daniel 2630

GM L’ami Erwin 2606

GM Werle Jan 2563

9. GEORGIA

GM Jobava Baadur 2696

GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2613

GM Gagunashvili Merab 2564

GM Pantsulaia Levan 2600

GM Sanikidze Tornike 2600

10. POLAND

GM Socko Bartosz 2637

GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2640

GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2618

GM Bartel Mateusz 2609

GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2572

11. ROMANIA

GM Istratescu Andrei 2624

GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2664

GM Lupulescu Constantin 2599

GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2601

IM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2526

12. BOSNIA and HERZEGOVINA

GM Sokolov Ivan 2657

GM Predojevic Borki 2654

GM Nikolic Predrag 2603

GM Saric Ibro 2553

IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2469

13. SLOVENIA

GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2656

GM Pavasovic Dusko 2602

GM Lenic Luka 2575

GM Borisek Jure 2575

IM Sebenik Matej 2489

14. SERBIA

GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2614

GM Markus Robert 2608

GM Solak Dragan 2583

GM Perunovic Milos 2572

GM Vuckovic Bojan 2600

15. ENGLAND

GM Adams Michael 2682

GM McShane Luke J 2615

GM Conquest Stuart C 2563

GM Williams Simon K 2545

GM Gordon Stephen J 2535

16. GREECE

GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2628

GM Banikas Hristos 2599

GM Halkias Stelios 2570

GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2569

GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2519

17. CROATIA

GM Stevic Hrvoje 2624

GM Kozul Zdenko 2588

GM Saric Ivan 2573

GM Bosiocic Marin 2571

GM Jankovic Alojzije 2548

18. NORWAY

GM Carlsen Magnus 2772

GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2585

GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2532

IM Elsness Frode 2458

19. AUSTRIA

GM Ragger Markus 2561

GM Shengelia David 2560

GM Kindermann Stefan 2529

GM Stanec Nikolaus 2541

IM Neubauer Martin 2448

20. DENMARK

GM Hansen Lars Bo 2574

GM Hansen Sune Berg 2552

GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2535

GM Schandorff Lars 2501

IM Glud Jakob Vang 2476

21. ITALY

GM Caruana Fabiano 2662

GM Godena Michele 2530

IM D’amore Carlo 2489

IM Shytaj Luca 2481

IM Rombaldoni Denis 2469

22. SWITZERLAND

GM Korchnoi Viktor 2566

GM Pelletier Yannick 2589

GM Jenni Florian 2500

IM Ekstroem Roland 2488

GM Gallagher Joseph G 2464

23. MONTENEGRO

GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2546

GM Djukic Nikola 2503

GM Drasko Milan 2527

GM Kosic Dragan 2495

IM Kalezic Blazo 2459

24. FYROM

GM Georgiev Vladimir 2537

GM Mitkov Nikola 2525

GM Nedev Trajko 2511

GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2492

IM Pancevski Filip 2432

25. LITHUANIA

GM Sulskis Sarunas 2568

GM Malisauskas Vidmantas 2483

IM Cmilyte Viktorija 2477

IM Sarakauskas Gediminas 2424

26. TURKEY

IM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2499

IM Esen Baris 2494

IM Erdogdu Mert 2467

IM Atakisi Umut 2406

FM Firat Burak 2365

27. FINLAND

GM Nyback Tomi 2615

IM Karttunen Mika 2426

IM Agopov Mikael 2452

FM Luukkonen Tommi 2317

28. WALES

IM Williams Leighton 2400

FM Rees Ioan 2336

FM Jones Richard S 2321

Dineley Richard 2270

Kett Tim 2238

29. LUXEMBOURG

IM Berend Fred 2371

Jeitz Christian 2253

Linster Philippe 2230

Serban Vlad 2206

FM Mossong Hubert 2179

30. SCOTLAND

FM Morrison Graham 2353

IM Muir Andrew J 2327

Tate Alan 2175

Stevenson James 2089

31. MONACO

GM Efimov Igor 2433

FM Van Hoolandt Patrick 2229

Ribbegren Karl Johan 2158

Iclicki Willy 2052

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015