Chess

European Women’s Team Chess Championship 2009

Preliminary list of teams and players

The 17th European Team Chess Championship is taking place on 21-31st October in Novi Sad, Serbia. A preliminary list of teams and players in women’s group is available. Most of the nations are sending the strongest teams and we can look forward to an exciting competition. Note that the defending champion Russia is yet to submit the roster.

1. GEORGIA

GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2506

GM Dzagnidze Nana 2535

IM Javakhishvili Lela 2472

IM Melia Salome 2432

IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2451

2. UKRAINE

GM Lahno Kateryna 2483

WGM Zhukova Natalia 2457

IM Ushenina Anna 2448

IM Gaponenko Inna 2438

IM Muzychuk Mariya 2443

3. POLAND

GM Socko Monika 2476

IM Rajlich Iweta 2465

WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2414

WGM Majdan Joanna 2361

WIM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2321

4. ARMENIA

IM Danielian Elina 2489

IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2468

WGM Galojan Lilit 2326

WGM Aginian Nelly 2307

WIM Andriasian Siranush 2234

5. FRANCE

GM Sebag Marie 2519

IM Milliet Sophie 2407

WGM Leconte Maria 2325

IM Collas Silvia 2319

WIM Guichard Pauline 2304

6. GERMANY

IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2482

IM Kachiani-Gersinska Ketino 2349

WGM Michna Marta 2366

WIM Ohme Melanie 2310

WIM Schoene Maria 2274

7. BULGARIA

GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2527

WGM Voiska Margarita 2335

WIM Nikolova Adriana 2334

WFM Videnova Iva 2307

WIM Raeva Elitsa 2248

8. SERBIA

IM Maric Alisa 2405

IM Bojkovic Natasa 2429

WGM Stojanovic Andjelija 2323

WGM Chelushkina Irina 2333

WIM Rakic Marija 2323

9. NETHERLANDS

GM Peng Zhaoqin 2407

FM Schuurman Petra 2348

WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2325

WGM Muhren Bianca 2290

WIM Schut Lisa 2221

10. HUNGARY

WGM Gara Ticia 2364

IM Vajda Szidonia 2375

WGM Lakos Nikoletta 2316

WGM Rudolf Anna 2286

Papp Petra 2192

11. SLOVENIA

IM Muzychuk Anna 2533

WGM Krivec Jana 2329

WGM Srebrnic Ana 2237

WIM Rozic Vesna 2240

WFM Novak Ksenija 2204

12. ROMANIA

WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2331

IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2387

WGM Voicu Carmen 2285

WGM Sandu Mihaela 2270

WGM Motoc Alina 2316

13. GREECE

IM Dembo Yelena 2482

WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2286

WGM Makropoulou Marina 2288

WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2253

WIM Stiri Alexandra 2198

14. CROATIA

WGM Golubenko Valentina 2298

WGM Medic Mirjana 2322

WIM Franciskovic Borka 2215

WIM Jelica Mara 2242

WIM Solic Kristina 2193

15. ITALY

IM Sedina Elena 2335

IM Zimina Olga 2319

WFM Ambrosi Eleonora 2159

WFM Brunello Marina 2162

WFM Chierici Marianna 2053

16. AZERBAIJAN

WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2285

WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2233

WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2212

WIM Kazimova Narmin Nizami Qizi 2228

WFM Mammadova Gulnar 2209

17. AUSTRIA

IM Moser Eva 2431

WIM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2254

WFM Novkovic Julia 2077

Exler Veronika 2113

Newrkla Katharina 2083

18. ENGLAND

IM Houska Jovanka 2381

WIM Lauterbach Ingrid 2163

WIM Regan Natasha K 2170

WFM Grigoryan Meri 2122

WFM Chevannes Sabrina L 2062

19. MONTENEGRO

WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2359

WFM Mijovic Aleksandra 2173

WFM Stojanovic Marija R 2172

Misovic Sanja 1921

WFM Blagojevic Lidija 2046

20. BOSNIA and HERZEGOVINA

WGM Misanovic Vesna 2317

WIM Boric Elena 2259

WFM Dengler Dijana 2091

Dedijer Sanja 2068

Dedijer Mira 2005

21. FINLAND

Rautanen Sari 1993

Savola Laura 2090

WFM Puuska Heini 2020

WFM Walta Paivi 1893

22. NORWAY

Haug Marianne Wold 2005

WFM Johnsen Sylvia 2040

Carlsen Ellen Oen 1904

Reppen Ellisiv 1915

23. TURKEY

WFM Bayrak Asli 2011

Sop Selen 1930

Sasmazel Burcu 1912

Soylemez Cansu 1907

Menzi Nezihe Ezgi 1803

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015