Chess

Kaupthing Open 2008

Saturday 10.05 – Saturday 17.05.2008, at the Woiwer Sports Center, Differdange, Luxembourg

The 2008 Kaupthing Open launches off with the first round today in Differdange, Luxembourg, and goes on until the Saturday, May 17th. A total of 100 players are fighting in the Open A section for the lucrative prize fund of 17.000 Euro. In addition, there are 79 participants in the Open B and 24 in the Open C-Youth. Last year GM Humpy Koneru and GM Hannes Stefansson tied the first place.

Total Prizefund 17 000 Eur

Prize for the A-tournament winner : 3 000 Eur

Special prize for the first woman : 1 500 Eur

Mode : 9 rounds Swiss Chess

A-Open : 90′/40 + 30′ + 30” per move

B-Open U2200 : 90′/40 + 30′ KO

C-Youth Open U1600 : 90′/40 + 30′ KO

Official website

Open A participants:

1 IGM Socko Bartosz PL
POL 2644

2 IGM Istratescu Andrei RO
ROM 2628

3 IGM Bauer Christian FR
FRA 2618

4 IGM Kritz Leonid DE
GER 2609

5 IGM Stefansson Hannes IS
ISL 2583

6 IGM Drozdovskij Yuri RU
UKR 2581

7 IGM Schlosser Philipp DE
GER 2562

8 IM Gharamian Tigran FR
FRA 2554

9 IGM Frolyanov Dmitry RU
RUS 2553

10 IGM Feller Sebastien FR
FRA 2540

11 IGM Stefanova Antoaneta BG
BUL 2538

12 IGM Gupta Abhijeet IN
IND 2521

13 IGM Negi Parimarjan IN
IND 2514

14 IGM Danielsen Henrik IS
ISL 2510

15 IM Edouard Romain FR
FRA 2509

16 IM Hausrath Daniel DE
GER 2505

17 IM Socko Monika PL
POL 2505

18 IGM Ajrapetjan Yuriy UA
UKR 2504

19 IM Henrichs Thomas DE
GER 2497

20 IGM Velicka Petr CZ
CZE 2496

21 IM Sulashvili Malkhaz GE
GEO 2491

22 IGM Siebrecht Sebastian DE
GER 2490

23 IGM Jansa Vlastimil CZ
CZE 2489

24 IM Kristjansson Stefan IS
ISL 2485

25 IM Wirig Anthony FR
FRA 2477

26 IM Marzolo Cyril FR
FRA 2476

27 IM Papadopoulos Ioannis K. GR
GRE 2471

28 IM Haub Thorsten-Michael DE
GER 2467

29 IM Ostrovskiy Andrey RU
UKR 2445

30 IM Dzagnidze Nana GE
GEO 2443

31 IGM Thorhallsson Throstur IS
ISL 2437

32 IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor IS
ISL 2431

33 IM Dembo Yelena GR
GRE 2429

34 IM Tissir Mohamed MA
MAR 2428

35 IM Faibisovich Vadim Z RU
RUS 2421

36 FM Thorfinnsson Bjorn IS
ISL 2417

37 WGM Sachdev Tania IN
IND 2417

38 FM D`Costa Lorin A R GB
ENG 2410

39 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi IS
ISL 2408

40 FM Nezar Mustafa FR
LUX 2397

41 IM Wang Puchen NZ
NZL 2397

42 FM Delorme Axel FR
FRA 2377

43 WGM Zdebskaja Natalia UA
UKR 2368

44 IM Bakalarz Mietek LU
LUX 2361

45 IM Berend Fred LU
LUX 2350

46 FM Degtiarev Evgeny DE
GER 2350

47 WGM Nebolsina Vera RU
RUS 2345

48 FM Johannesson Ingvar Thor IS
ISL 2344

49 WCM Kadimova Ilaha AZ
AZE 2326

50 FM Vatter Hans-Joachim DE
GER 2325

51 FM Leniart Arkadiusz PL
POL 2324

52 FM Povilas Lasinskas LT
LTU 2307

53 WGM Berend Elvira LU
LUX 2303

54 WIM Rudolf Anna HU
HUN 2302

55 FM Grover Sahaj IN
IND 2300

56 Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn IS
ISL 2291

57 WFM Gunina Valentina RU
RUS 2285

58 FM Wagener Claude LU
LUX 2275

59 WGM Wagener Anna LU
LUX 2266

60 Olape Bunmi NG
NGR 2263

61 Barthel Ansgar DE
GER 2258

62 FM Brittner Serge LU
LUX 2250

63 Raykhman Alexander DE
GER 2242

64 Raykhman Alexander DE
GER 2242

65 Reymann C├ędric FR
FRA 2236

66 Jeitz Christian LU
LUX 2234

67 WIM Schweitzer Viktoriya UA
FRA 2218

68 Prizker Boris DE
GER 2214

69 Andersen Alf Roger NO
NOR 2203

70 FM Valenti Giuseppe IT
ITA 2200

71 Maleki Manuel FR
FRA 2197

72 Thalwitzer David DE
GER 2193

73 Stull Norbert LU
LUX 2185

74 Daubenfeld Gilles LU
LUX 2170

75 Iglesias Joachim FR
FRA 2166

76 Dal Borgo Albin BE
BEL 2164

77 Jaenig Reinhard DE
GER 2162

78 Maes Valeer BE
BEL 2161

79 Maleki Nicolas FR
FRA 2155

80 Resnjanskij Denis DE
GER 2135

81 WFM Vogel Heike DE
GER 2134

82 Wagner Steven LU
LUX 2134

83 Steffenello Leonardo BR
BRA 2127

84 WFM Steil-Antoni Fiona LU
LUX 2125

85 Dirk-Michael Koch DE
GER 2120

86 FM Tudorie Sebastian RO
ROM 2119

87 Korman Maxim DE
GER 2117

88 Linster Philippe LU
LUX 2104

89 Zienkiewicz Alexandre FR
FRA 2070

90 Baskewitsch Pierre LU
LUX 2068

91 Christen Pierre LU
LUX 2053

92 Weidig Tom LU
LUX 2032

93 Risch Michel LU
LUX 2029

94 Weller Manuel DE
GER 2023

95 WFM Bakalarz Grazyna DE
LUX 2006

96 Urbaniak Patrick FR
FRA 2004

97 De Lagontrie Jean FR
FRA 1987

98 Boyarchenko Alex LU
LUX 1964

99 Skopetz Friedrich AT
AUT 1948

100 Boyarchenko Marie LU
LUX 1877

101 Bishop Peter US
LUX 1855

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015