Chess

imperia

Moscow Open 2010

Information from the top chess event of Moscow

The Moscow Open 2010 will take place January 30th – February 7th. This year’s edition will be exceptionally strong with GM Rublevsky, GM Motylev, GM Bologan, GM Bu Xiangzhi, GM Vescovi, GM Sasikiran, GM Le Quang Liem, GM Iturrizaga, GM Hou Yifan, GM Sjugirov, GM Shabalov and over 70 other grandmasters from all over the world. Among the strongest international masters is Chessdom.com’s commentator IM Alexander Ipatov, who was commenting live the first 10 rounds of Corus 2010. The Moscow Open festival will see approximately 1226 chess players from 30 countries, divided into A, B, C, D, E1, and F group. Scroll down for the full participants list.

“Moscow Open is the major tournament for the Moscow Chess Federation. And despite a difficult economic situation in the country, we managed to keep the prize fund and budget of the festival at the same level,” commented Vasiliy Zhukov, the president of Moscow Chess Federation, rector of the Russian State Social University, member of the Russian Academy of Science.

The venue will be one more time the Russian State Social University (RSSU), the only state higher educational establishment in Russia which centers on social field. In accordance with the state license, over 100 000 students obtain higher education in 63 disciplines. More than 22 000 of them study in Moscow, the other – in over 50 branches of RSSU that are located in various regions of Russia and abroad.

Onischuk and Pogonina won Moscow Open last yera, while in 2007 winners were Timofeev and Muzychuk.

More about Moscow Open 2010

Official website / Interview with GM Motylev / Interview with Elisabeth Paehtz / Participants

MoscowOpen 08

Participants

1 GM Rublevsky Sergei 2697 RUS

2 GM Motylev Alexander 2697 RUS

3 GM Bologan Viktor 2692 MDA

4 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2673 CHN

5 GM Georgiev Kiril 2672 BUL

6 GM Kurnosov Igor 2668 RUS

7 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2668 BLR

8 GM Najer Evgeniy 2665 RUS

9 GM Vescovi Giovanni 2660 BRA

10 GM Lastin Alexander 2659 RUS

11 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2658 RUS

12 GM Grachev Boris 2653 RUS

13 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2653 IND

14 GM Khismatullin Denis 2651 RUS

15 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2649 RUS

16 GM Le Quang Liem 2647 VIE

17 GM Bareev Evgeny 2643 RUS

18 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 2643 KAZ

19 GM Savchenko Boris 2638 RUS

20 GM Andreikin Dmitry 2635 RUS

21 GM Amonatov Farrukh 2634 TJK

22 GM Iordachescu Viorel 2629 MDA

23 GM Volkov Sergey 2623 RUS

24 GM Azarov Sergei 2622 BLR

25 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E 2621 RUS

26 GM Popov Ivan 2617 RUS

27 GM Iturrizaga Eduardo 2616 VEN

28 GM Shabalov Alexander 2611 USA

29 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2610 RUS

30 GM Deviatkin Andrei 2604 RUS

31 GM Zhou Weiqi 2600 CHN

32 GM Belov Vladimir 2595 RUS

33 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2591 RUS

34 GM Hou Yifan 2590 CHN

35 GM Maslak Konstantin 2571 RUS

36 GM Chadaev Nikolai 2569 RUS

37 GM Sokolov Andrei 2569 FRA

38 GM Rychagov Andrey 2568 RUS

39 GM Evdokimov Alexander A. 2561 RUS

40 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2560 RUS

41 GM Shomoev Anton 2559 RUS

42 GM Novikov Stanislav 2557 RUS

43 GM Chernyshov Konstantin 2556 RUS

44 GM Iljushin Alexei 2551 RUS

45 GM Ulibin Mikhail 2548 RUS

46 IM Papin Vasily 2548 RUS

47 IM Pridorozhni Aleksei 2548 RUS

48 GM Kharitonov Andrei V 2542 RUS

49 GM Zontakh Andrey 2540 UKR

50 GM Dvoirys Semen I 2539 RUS

51 GM Kharitonov Alexandr 2538 RUS

52 GM Zinchenko Yaroslav 2538 UKR

53 GM Gasanov Eldar 2536 UKR

54 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2536 LAT

55 IM Geller Jakov 2535 RUS

56 GM Gabrielian Artur 2523 RUS

57 IM Danin Alexandre 2519 RUS

58 GM Panarin Mikhail 2518 RUS

59 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam 2513 KAZ

60 IM Krylov Mikhail 2511 RUS

61 GM Kabanov Nikolai 2510 RUS

62 GM Shcherbakov Ruslan 2505 RUS

63 IM Shinkevich Vitaly 2501 RUS

64 IM Looshnikov Nikolai 2500 RUS

65 GM Lintchevski Daniil 2498 RUS

66 GM Ismagambetov Anuar 2497 KAZ

67 IM Ipatov Alexander 2497 ESP

68 GM Krapivin Alexander 2495 RUS

69 GM Bezgodov Alexei 2490 RUS

70 GM Belozerov Andrei 2488 RUS

71 GM Gavrilov Alexei 2487 RUS

72 IM Kovalenko Igor 2486 UKR

73 GM Naumkin Igor 2484 RUS

74 Korobkov Piotr 2482 UKR

75 IM Krivoborodov Egor 2471 RUS

76 IM Pavlov Sergey 2470 UKR

77 IM Gladyszev Oleg 2469 RUS

78 GM Pushkov Nikolai 2468 RUS

79 GM Kim Alexey 2465 KOR

80 IM Gochelashvili David 2463 RUS

81 GM Yandemirov Valeri 2461 RUS

82 IM Gerzhoy Leonid 2459 CAN

83 IM Kharchenko Boris 2453 UKR

84 IM Mozharov Mikhail 2451 RUS

85 FM Goganov Aleksey 2448 RUS

86 FM Reshetnikov Alexey 2447 RUS

87 IM Slugin Sergey 2446 RUS

88 IM Pugachov Alexey 2445 RUS

89 IM Ulko Jaroslav 2445 RUS

90 IM Bellaiche Anthony 2443 FRA

91 IM Konovalov Nikolay 2439 RUS

92 IM Lavrik Dmitry 2439 RUS

93 FM Shukh Nikolai 2439 RUS

94 Ajrapetian Gevorg 2436 RUS

95 IM Potapov Pavel 2435 RUS

96 Obolenskikh Dmitry 2435 RUS

97 FM Airapetian Gor 2433 RUS

98 Utegaliyev Azamat 2431 KAZ

99 GM Vorotnikov Vladislav V 2425 RUS

100 IM Loskutov Oleg 2423 RUS

101 IM Stukopin Andrey 2423 RUS

102 Borisenko Andrei 2420 RUS

103 Belous Vladimir 2419 RUS

104 IM Baikov Vladimir A 2418 RUS

105 FM Efanov Nikolai 2417 RUS

106 IM Gagarin Vasilij 2415 RUS

107 IM Ovod Evgenija 2415 RUS

108 IM Obodchuk Andrei 2413 RUS

109 Nyudleev Dolgan 2412 RUS

110 IM Gorovykh Eduard 2410 RUS

111 IM Kotenko Pavel 2408 RUS

112 FM Bukavshin Ivan 2408 RUS

113 Iljiushenok Ilia 2408 RUS

114 WGM Savina Anastasia 2407 RUS

115 Arslanov Shamil 2403 RUS

116 Predke Alexandr 2402 RUS

117 IM Reutsky Sergei 2401 RUS

118 IM Sergienko Sergey 2400 RUS

119 Skvortsov Mikhail S 2400 RUS

120 IM Chernobay Artem 2398 RUS

121 IM Kargin Arseny 2394 RUS

122 Tregubov Andrei 2392 RUS

123 FM Potapov Alexey 2391 RUS

124 FM Petrov Artur 2389 RUS

125 IM Amanov Zhanibek 2388 KAZ

126 IM Novichkov Valery 2388 RUS

127 Ageichenko Genadi A 2388 RUS

128 Shcherbin Matvei 2387 RUS

129 GM Ibrayev Nurlan 2386 KAZ

130 FM Demidov Mikhail 2382 RUS

131 GM Balashov Yuri S 2381 RUS

132 FM Ozolin Maxim 2380 RUS

133 Serov Maksim 2380 RUS

134 Tarasov Oleg 2378 RUS

135 IM Gorbatov Alexej 2377 RUS

136 IM Filipenko Alexander V 2376 RUS

137 IM Orlinkov Maxim L 2376 RUS

138 Demianjuk Alexander 2375 RUS

139 FM Martynenko Andrei 2362 RUS

140 FM Tologontegin Semetey 2355 KGZ

141 FM Khantuev Alexander 2351 RUS

142 FM Bogachkov Igor 2347 RUS

143 Pipnikov Nikolay 2347 RUS

144 FM Nozdrachev Vladislav 2346 RUS

145 FM Chekhov Sergei 2344 RUS

146 FM Gorkavij Vadim 2344 RUS

147 FM Morozov Grigoriy 2342 RUS

148 FM Gusarov Grigory 2339 RUS

149 Tleptsok Ruslan 2338 RUS

150 Matinian Nikita 2337 RUS

151 FM Egorov Dmitry 2335 RUS

152 WIM Vasilkova Svetlana 2332 RUS

153 FM Nazarov Nikolay 2331 RUS

154 FM Davydov Sergey P 2327 RUS

155 FM Duzhakov Ilya 2326 RUS

156 FM Isaev Yuri 2326 RUS

157 Pogosian Manvel 2323 BLR

158 IM Rjabzev Konstantin 2316 RUS

159 IM Kalmachevskikh Viktor 2315 RUS

160 Dusenov Ruslan 2314 RUS

161 Eliseev Urii 2311 RUS

162 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M 2305 RUS

163 FM Syrchikov Alexander 2304 RUS

164 Vastrukhin Oleg 2301 RUS

165 IM Vitinik Mikhail 2300 RUS

166 Chepel Nikolay 2292 RUS

167 Zhadanov Vasili B 2292 RUS

168 Kozlov Gennady 2288 RUS

169 Rozhkov Vecheslav 2287 RUS

170 FM Idrisov Ildar F 2286 RUS

171 FM Pasiev Rakhim 2282 RUS

172 FM Rozanov Pavel B 2281 RUS

173 Erofeev Alexey 2278 RUS

174 FM Ashiev Eduard 2277 RUS

175 Savitskiy Sergey 2273 RUS

176 FM Dimukhametov Artur 2242 RUS

177 IM Guerrero Juan Carlos 2241 COL

178 Chizhikov Vladislav 2231 RUS

179 Inants Aghasi 2230 ARM

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013