Chess

XI Open Internacional de Malaga chess tournament

161 players from 27 countries

161 players, 47 of which titled, begin today at the XI Open Internacional de Malaga chess tournament. The competition will be a 9 round Swiss event and will continue until March 1. The games will be played daily at 17:00 CET with a time control 90 minutes + 30 seconds.

The total prize fund of 12 000 eur has attracted strong international participation from 27 countries. The number one seeded is GM Mchedlishvili (ELO 2635) from Georgia, followed by GM Aleksa Strikovic and GM Dragan Paunovic from Serbia. Number 4 is GM Azer Mizorev who has just won the Villa de Corria del Rio chess tournament. From the same event come IM Ivanov, FM Berbatov, and a number of other strong players.

In XI Open Internacional de Malaga we will see Pontus Carlsson (who has just finished the Four Nations Chess Challenge and starts the Reykjavik Open 2008 after this event). The new Cuban champion GM Almeida Quintana is also here, with some more Cuban players. Spain of course is represented by 120 players, with GM Arizmendi as number 5 seeded.

The event will overlap with the Linares chess tournament where Chessdom will be doing some videos. On some of the rest days it is very probable that our video team goes to Malaga since the distance is only 150 km. That means you may very well expect videos from XI Open Internacional de Malaga on Chessdom!

Participants

1 GM MCHEDLISHVILI MIKHEIL GEO 2635

2 GM STRIKOVIC ALEKSA SRB 2543

3 GM PAUNOVIC DRAGAN SRB 2522

4 GM MIRZOEV AZER AZE 2518

5 GM ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ JULEN LUIS ESP 2506

6 GM RIVAS PASTOR MANUEL ESP 2505

7 GM CARLSSON PONTUS SWE 2501

8 GM ALMEIDA QUINTANA OMAR CUB 2500

9 GM JOVANIC OGNJEN CRO 2491

10 IM HERRAIZ HIDALGO HERMINIO ESP 2485

11 GM IVANOV MIKHAIL M RUS 2483

12 IM DORIC DARKO CRO 2465

13 IM FERNANDEZ ROMERO ERNESTO ESP 2462

14 IM ROEDER MATHIAS GER 2461

15 IM SRIRAM JHA IND 2457

16 GM BELLON LOPEZ JUAN MANUEL ESP 2455

17 FM HUERGA LEACHE MIKEL ESP 2440

18 IM PEREZ RODRIGUEZ LUIS MANUEL CUB 2432

19 IM TISSIR MOHAMED MAR 2428

20 IM PEREZ GARCIA RODNEY CUB 2427

21 IM KOVACEVIC SLOBODAN SRB 2413

22 IM TATE EMORY USA 2390

23 IM GUERRA BASTIDA DIEGO ESP 2386

24 IM RIS ROBERT NED 2386

25 IM PILAJ HERWIG AUT 2374

26 IM IVANOV JORDAN BUL 2371

27 FM BOLADO SAEZ SERGIO ESP 2367

28 FM DRAOUI NAJIB MAR 2362

29 FM CRUZ RAVINA FRANCISCO JAVIER ESP 2361

30 FM MARTINEZ GONZALEZ ALEJANDRO ESP 2356

31 FM KARIM ISMAEL MAR 2347

32 FM CORI JORGE PER 2346

33 FM FERNANDEZ SILES LUIS ESP 2333

34 FM GONZALEZ SOMOZA OLIVER ESP 2333

35 HERNANDEZ ALBERT USA 2327

36 IM CUETO J BOL 2312

37 GUTIERREZ JIMENEZ JUAN MANUEL ESP 2311

38 IM PIASETSKI LEON CAN 2308

39 FM FERRER SANCHEZ PEDRO J. ESP 2297

40 ORTEGA RUIZ JOSE M. ESP 2290

41 IM RODRIGUEZ LOPEZ RAFAEL ESP 2285

42 GAVILAN DIAZ MARIO ESP 2280

43 TERRON ELENA FRANCISCO M. ESP 2272

44 TSCHAROTSCHKIN MICHAEL GER 2272

45 LASINSKAS POVILAS LTU 2265

46 NAVA BARO ENRIQUE ESP 2258

47 NARANJO MORENO ANTONIO ESP 2257

48 FM FENOLLAR JORDA MANUEL ESP 2253

49 FM MUÑOZ MORENO FRANCISCO JAVIER ESP 2253

50 BERMEJO MARTINEZ JORGE ESP 2247

51 CRUZ ALVAREZ DE RON DAN ESP 2246

52 VAN HEIRZEELE DANIEL BEL 2244

53 CLAROS EGEA CHRISTIAN ESP 2239

54 LOPEZ GONZALEZ DANIEL ESP 2220

55 EYO CASTRO-RIAL ALBERTO ESP 2219

56 KISLIK ERIK ANDREW USA 2216

57 WFM CORI T DEYSI PER 2201

58 AYMERICH ROSELL PABLO ESP 2201

59 JIMENEZ MARTINEZ JOSE VICENTE ESP 2200

60 FM JAMES DAVID WLS 2198

61 WIM FANDIÑO REYES ROQUELINA CUB 2197

62 FM BERBATOV KIPRIAN BUL 2195

63 LOMMERS FRANK NED 2171

64 FM JAIME MONTALVAN LUIS FELIPE ESP 2170

65 BELLIPANNI PIERO ITA 2166

66 WFM GUADAMURO TORRENTE ANA ISABEL ESP 2156

67 ARANAZ PORTUGUES JOSE CARLOS ESP 2156

68 LIÑAN BAENA JERONIMO ESP 2152

69 WIM GUTIERREZ CASTILLO PALOMA ESP 2146

70 HUGUET MAINAR SERGIO ESP 2146

71 NM RIDAMEYA TATCHE JOSE ESP 2141

72 CARDOSO GARCIA SERGIO ESP 2139

73 AMATE TORTOSA BERNARDO ESP 2137

74 GUTIERREZ LOPEZ CARLOS ESP 2132

75 GARCIA GATA JORGE DAVID ESP 2130

76 RAMOS MORENO FRANCISCO JOSE ESP 2111

77 RUBIO DOBLAS RICARDO ESP 2111

78 CABELLO RODRIGUEZ SANDRO ESP 2099

79 HERNANDEZ MUNOZ ANTONIO ESP 2075

80 LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO FERMIN ESP 2071

81 LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO MIGUEL ESP 2067

82 GARCIA ALBARRACIN JOSE ANT¦ ESP 2062

83 REY GARCIA TOMAS ESP 2060

84 RODRIGUEZ GONZALEZ ALEX ESP 2060

85 CORRALES IBAÑEZ PEDRO LUIS ESP 2057

86 GARRIDO FERNANDEZ JAVIER ESP 2048

87 CISNERO ALVAREZ JUAN JOSE ESP 2043

88 LOBATO LAVIN ALVARO ESP 2036

89 JIMENEZ RUIZ JOSE CARLOS ESP 2021

90 LARA GRANERO BIO ESP 2015

91 MARTINEZ GARRET JOSE FRANCISCO ESP 1999

92 MARTINEZ RUBI ALBERTO ESP 1989

93 SANTAELLA AMATE SEBASTIAN ESP 1989

94 DOMINGUEZ GARCIA JUAN ANTONIO ESP 1986

95 ATANASOV SANDE MKD 1983

96 BARRANCO CARA FRANCISCO JAVIER ESP 1980

97 BOLLE LEENDERT ESP 1975

98 FERNANDEZ RODRIGUEZ RAMON ESP 1975

99 CONDE JIMENEZ SALVADOR ESP 1974

100 MOLINA MATARAN MANUEL ESP 1968

101 RODRIGUEZ PEREZ ANGEL MARIANO ESP 1966

102 GOMEZ PECO DAVID ESP 1961

103 TAMAJON CASTILLA FRANCISCO J. ESP 1956

104 GARCIA RAMIREZ CRISTOBAL JESUS ESP 1954

105 YOUNG MEL J ENG 1954

106 ACOSTA MIRA JOSE ESP 1948

107 ANAYA LOPEZ VICTOR JOSE ESP 1944

108 RODRIGUEZ LORENZO YADIRA ESP 1942

109 PUYO MENA FRANCISCO JAVIER ESP 1937

110 BARROSO CAMPOS MANUEL ESP 1936

111 PEDRAZA FERNANDEZ MIGUEL A. ESP 1933

112 GARZON RODRIGUEZ JOSE MANUEL ESP 1931

113 JIMENEZ LUPIAÑEZ LAURA ESP 1930

114 ALSHAMEARY PUENTE ISMAEL ESP 1907

115 ALMAGRO GUARDIA ELENA ESP 1902

116 RIOBOO DE LA RIVA ALVARO ESP 1896

117 ARANAZ MURILLO AMALIA ESP 1892

118 ESCOFET LLONGUERAS JOAN ESP 1886

119 ORTEGA GONZALEZ JOSE LUIS ESP 1877

120 ESPASA GONZALEZ JAIME ESP 1868

121 LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO PAOLO ESP 1828

122 TERAN PEREDA LUIS ESP 1817

123 RODRIGUEZ VARELA ALVARO ESP 1809

124 MORENO VALLE AGUSTIN ESP 1780

125 ANAYA LOPEZ GONZALO ESP 1755

126 MARTINEZ GONZALEZ FRANCISCO ESP 1733

127 ALLUCH ABDELLACH NORDIN ESP 1696

128 ACRIZ IBAÑEZ SALVADOR ESP 1687

129 SOGUES TENA PILAR ESP 1682

130 NIETO ASENCIO MARI CARMEN ESP 1670

131 CAÑAMERO CORREDERA JOSE ANTONI ESP 1668

132 PERERA BORREGO MARIELA ESP 1657

133 PRIETO VELASCO RAFAEL ESP 1550

134 GIRELA SARRION MANUEL ESP 1468

135 DOMINGUEZ ALMANSA FLORA ESP 1431

136 PERERA BORREGO ANTONIO ESP 1383

137 ALMAGRO OLIVA MANUEL ESP 0

138 ANTUNEZ MUNOZ JUAN JOSE ESP 0

139 ARELLANO ALCALA ANTONIO ESP 0

140 BELLON FERNANDEZ JAVIER ESP 0

141 CAMPOS PEREZ JULIAN ESP 0

142 COLLURA GIUSEPP ITA 0

143 CONDE JIMENEZ FERNANDO ESP 0

144 CONDE MUNOZ SALVADOR ESP 0

145 CUMPIAN MUÑOZ ALBERTO ESP 0

146 FOURNIER MANUEL FRA 0

147 FUNES ACOSTA JUAN CRISTIAN ESP 0

148 GARCIA MAYORGA JOSE MANUEL ESP 0

149 GONZALEZ CRESPO JAIME ESP 0

150 HARTSTEIN MAURICIO fra 0

151 LLAMAS PEREZ ANTONIO ESP 0

152 LOPEZ SANCHEZ JAVIER ESP 0

153 LUPIANEZ JIMENEZ LAURA ESP 0

154 PEREZ ALTUVE JOSE LUIS VEN 0

155 RIVERA FERNANDEZ FRANCISCO ESP 0

156 RODRIGUEZ VILCHEZ ANTONIO ESP 0

157 ROSALES GUILLEN JUAN ESP 0

158 RUIZ GONZALEZ ANTONIO JAVIER ESP 0

159 Ramirez Arellano Jonathan VEN 0

160 SIERRA GARCIA MANUEL ESP 0

161 Sousa Reis Luis POR 0

Official website


Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015