Chess

Reykjavik Open 2008

participants, schedule and info

The Reykjavik Open 2008 will take place March 3-11 2008 in Reykjavik Chess Center, Island. It is a very strong open tournament with 25 players over 2500 ELO.

Among the participants we find two of the strongest representatives of the Chinese squad – GM Wang Yue and GM Wang Hao. Here is young lion Fabiano Caruana who will surely hope for a better performance than the one at Aeroflot 2008. Germany is represented by GM Georg Meier and IM Elisabeth Paehtz, and almost as a rule, her main rival for female prize is the ex women world chess champion GM Antoaneta Stefanova. In Reykjavik we can find many other chess stars – GM Ahmed Adly (U20 world chess champion), GM Parjaman Negi, GM Pontus Carlsson (with basically the whole team from Four nations chess challenge), IM Amon Simutowe and IM Jon Ludvig Hammer (who come straight from Cappelle la Grande), FM Illya Nyzhnyk, etc.

Here is the full list of participants:

1 GM Wang Yue China 2698

2 GM Wang Hao China 2665

3 GM Vladimir Baklan Ukraine2639

4 GM Victor Mikhalevski Israel 2632

5 GM Vadim Malakhatko Belgium 2600

6 GM Fabiano Caruana Italy 2598

7 GM Stelios Halkias Greece 2580

8 GM Georg Meier Germany 2570

9 GM Goran Dizdar Croatia2565

10 GM Hannes Hlifar Stefansson Island2564

11 GM Kjetil A. Lie Norway 2556

12 GM Hedinn Steingrimsson Island 2554

13 GM Normunds Miezis Lettland 2553

14 GM Igor-Alexandre Nataf Frakkland 2552

15 GM Ahmed Adly Egypt2551

16 GM Alojzije Jankovic Croatia 2541

17 GM Tiger Hillarp Persson Sweden2539

18 GM Luis Galego Portugal 2529

19 GM Parjaman Negi India2526

20 IM Dejan Bojkov Bulgaria 2523

21 GM Aloyzas Kveinys Litháen 2521

22 GM Elshan Moradiabadi Íran 2521

23 GM Henrik Danielsen Ísland 2506

24 GM Pontus Carlsson Sweden 2501

25 GM Vidmantas Malisauskas Litháen 2489

26 IM Simon Williams England 2482

27 IM Stefan Kristjansson Ísland 2476

28 IM Emil Hermansson Sweden 2472

29 IM Peter Vavrak Slovakia2472

30 GM Antoaneta Stefanova Bulgaria 2464

31 IM Amon Simutowe Zambía 2457

32 IM Ketevan Arakhmia-Grant Scotland 2457

33 IM Jon Ludvig Hammer Norway 2441

34 IM Jon Viktor Gunnarsson Island 2429

35 IM Espen Lie Norway2428

36 IM Inna Gaponenko Ukraine 2422

37 IM Tania Sachdev India2421

38 IM Elisabeth Paehtz Germany 2420

39 IM Bragi Thorfinnsson Ísland 2406

40 FM Illya Nyzhnyk Úkraína 2405

41 FM Magnus Orn Ulfarsson Ísland 2400

42 FM Ray Robson USA 2389

43 IM Jana Jackova Tékkland 2375

44 FM Nils Grandelius Sweden2371

45 IM Tatjana Vasilevich Ukraine 2370

46 FM Bjorn Thorfinnsson Ísland 2364

47 GM Heikki Westerinen Finland 2362

48 FM Dagur Arngrimsson Ísland 2359

49 FM Robert Lagerman Ísland 2348

50 WGM Anna Zozulia Belgium 2344

51 WIM Katerina Nemcova Tékkland 2342

52 FM Ingvar Thor Johannesson Ísland 2338

53 FM Snorri G. Bergsson Ísland 2333

54 Sarai Sanchez Castillo Venezuela 2312

55 FM Joachim Thomassen Norway 2308

56 FM Gudmundur Kjartansson Island 2307

57 Genzling, Alain Frakkland 2298

58 Eugene Rebers Holland 2297

59 Oskar Bjarnason Ísland 2290

60 FM David Kjartansson Ísland 2288

61 FM Sigurbjorn Bjornsson Ísland 2286

62 WIM Alina Kashlinskaya Russia2276

63 Arnar Thorsteinsson Ísland 2255

64 Hjorvar Steinn Gretarsson Ísland 2247

65 Sahaj Grover India 2242

66 WIM Ellen Hagesaether Norway 2234

67 Omar Salama Egypt2233

68 IM Saevar Bjarnason Ísland 2226

69 FM Srinath Narayanan India 2210

70 Bjorn Freyr Bjornsson Ísland 2194

71 WIM Christin Anderson Svíþjóð 2194

72 Manuel Weeks Australia2191

73 Andrzej Misiuga Póland 2157

74 Simona Limontaite Litháen 2152

75 Erlingur Þorsteinsson Ísland 2132

76 Gunnar Finnlaugsson Ísland 2128

77 WFM Christophe Gueneau Frakkland 2126

78 Steil-Antoni, Fiona Lúxemborg 2122

79 Sverrir Thorgeirsson Ísland 2120

80 Sverrir Orn Bjornsson Ísland 2116

81 Johann Ragnarsson Ísland 2085

82 Stefan Bergsson Ísland 2084

83 Ted Cross USA 2079

84 Vigfus Vigfusson Ísland 2052

85 Atli Freyr Kristjansson Ísland 2019

86 Dadi Omarsson Ísland 1999

87 Helgi Brynjarsson Ísland 1914

Schedule

1.round: Monday, 3rd March – 17.00.

2.round: Tuesday, 4th March – 17.00

3.round: Wednesday, 5th March – 17.00

4.round: Thursday, 6th March – 17.00

5.round: Friday, 7th March – 17.00

6.round: Saturday, 8th March – 14.00

7.round: Sunday, 9th March – 14.00

8.round: Monday, 10th March – 17.00

9.round: Tuesday, 11th March – 12.00

Prizes

1st: USD 8.000

2nd USD 5.000

3rd USD 3.000

4th USD 1.500

5th-8th USD 1.000

9-10th USD 750

Official website


Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015