Chess

Top players at the Russian team chess championship

Ural and Tomsk favorites for the title

The Russian team chess championships start today, April 1, in Sochi, Russia.Many of the top players will participate, including the Grand Prix participants – Rajabov, Mamedyarov, Svidler, Karjakin, Kamsky, Grischuk, and Navara, as well as the Mtel Masters 2008 participants Bu Xiangzhi and Vassily Ivanchuk.

Here are the teams and their top players. Initial info was published a few days ago, here are the complete lists.

Finek – Gazprom (Sankt Peterburg)

Peter Svidler

David Navara

Vadim Zvjaginsev

Sergey Movsesjan

Nikita Vitiugov

Maxim Turov

Vassily Yemelin

Marat Makarov

Shsm (Moscow)

Alexander Onischuk

MichaƂ Krasenkow

Karen Asrian

Ivan Popov

Sergey Grigoriants

Vladimir Potkin

Boris Savchenko

Stanislav Novikov

Economist Saratov 1

Evgeny Alekseev

Ni Hua

Pavel Eljanov

Evgeny Tomashevsky

Michael Roiz

Alexander Moiseenko

Alexander Galkin

Ildar Khairullin

Economist Saratov 2

Alexei Korneev

Sergey Dyachkov

Evgeny Shaposhnikov

Dimitry Andreikin

Alexander Kovchan

Mihail Lushenkov

Alexei Iljushin

Shatar Buryatia

Bu Xiangzhi

Vugar Gashimov

Farrukh Amonatov

Kamil Milton

Pavel Tregubov

Anton Shomoev

Boris Avrukh

Alexander Lastin

64 (Moscow)

Boris Gelfand

Sergey Rublevski

Evegeny Bareev

Pentala Harikrishna

Alexander Khalifman

Ian Nepomniachtchi

Wang Hao

Maxim Rodshtein

Tomsk 400

Alexander Morozevich

Sergey Karjakin

Dimitrii Jakovenko

Loek Van Wely

Artiom Timofeev

Andrei Kharlov

Andrei Belozerov

South Ural

Anatoly Karpov

Viktor Korchnoi

Boris Spaski

Igor Kurnosov

Evgeny Sveshnikov

Evgeny Romanov

Pavel Ponkratov

Sergei Matsenko

Politekhnik (Nizhny Tagil)

Dmitry Bocharov

Alexander Areshenko

Zahar Efimenko

Boris Grachev

Igor Lysyj

Dimitri Bocharov

Pavel Maletin

Dimitri Kokorev

Roman Ovetchkin

TPS- Saransk (Saransk)

Vassily Ivanchuk

Sergey Volkov

Andrei Volotkin

Konstantin Sakaev

Emil Sutovsky

Mikhail Kobalia

Evgeniy Najer

Valerj Popov

Ural (Ekaterininburg)

Gata Kamsky

Teimour Radjabov

Alexei Shirov

Alexander Grischuk

Vladimir Akopian

Alexei Dreev

Alexander Motylev

Vladimir Malakhov

Spasio-Swiss (Moscow)

Shakhriyar Mamedyarov

Ruslan Ponomariov

Vladislav Tkachiev

Igor Khekin

Ernesto Inakriev

Alexei Aleksandrov

Denis Khismatullin

Vladimir Kosyrev

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015