Chess

imperia

Russian Team Chess Championship 2010

Ten teams in men’s, seven in women’s Premier League

Dagomys

Russian Team Chess Championship should start around April 1st at the regular venue in Dagomys, Sochi. Ten teams will compete in the men’s Premier League, while seven applied for the women’s tournament. In addition, seven teams will play the men’s Higher League.

Some of the provisional lineups are posted bellow, but the changes are still possible.

Premier League

Ekonomist SGSEU-1 (Saratov): Alexander Morozevich, Wang Yue, Ni Hua, Pavel Eljanov, Evgeny Tomashevsky, Evgeny Alekseev, Michael Roiz and Dmitry Andreikin

Ural (Sverdlovsk): Alexander Grischuk, Alexei Shirov, Emil Sutovsky, Evgeny Bareev, Alexei Dreev, Vadim Milov, Igor Khenkin, Vladimir Epishin

ShSM-64 (Moscow): Boris Gelfand, Sergey Karjakin, Fabiano Caruana, Wang Hao, Boris Grachev, Boris Savchenko, Evgeniy Najer, Alexander Riazantsev, Vladimir Potkin

Sankt-Petersburg Chess Federation: Vassily Ivanchuk, Peter Svidler, Nikita Vitiugov, Sergei Movsesian, Zahar Efimenko, Konstantin Sakaev, Vadim Zvjagintsev, V.Emelin

Ugra (Khanty-Mansiysk): Dmitry Jakovenko, Vladimir Malakhov, Alexander Khalifman, Sergei Rublevsky, Sanan Sjugirov, Konstantin Landa

Tomsk-400: Ruslan Ponomariov, Alexander Motylev, Ernesto Inarkiev, Viktor Bologan, Denis Khismatullin, Farrukh Ammonatov, Artyom Timofeev, Sergei Tiviakov, Igor Kurnosov

BelGU (Belgorod), Ekonomist SGSEU-2 (Saratov), Chigorin Club (Sankt-Petersburg) and Etud-Kontakt (Moscow) will also compete

Women’s Premier League

AVS: Antoaneta Stefanova, Anna Muzychuk, Natalia Pogonina and Maria Muzychuk

Moscow Chess Federation: Alexandra Kosteniuk, Ekaterina Kovalevskaya, Valentina Gunina and Svetlana Matveeva

Ekonomist SGSEU (Saratov): Zhao Xue, Elisabeth Paehtz, Anna Ushenina and Baira Kovanova

Sankt-Petersburg Chess Federation: Viktorija Cmilyte, Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant, Monika Socko and Ekaterina Atalik

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013