Chess

XXXII Open Internacional Ciudad de San Sebastian

Strong chess tournament in Spain

The 22nd edition of the San Sebastian 2009 international open chess tournament will take place in Spain, April 5-12. The participants list has over 100 players from 23 countries. It is a 9 round Swiss tournament with time control 1h and 30 min + 30 sec per move.

There are 36 titled players, the top seeded being the member of the ETCC 2007 and the Dresden Olympiad 2008 squads GM Alexander Delchev. As it is usual for the Northern Spain events, one of the top participants is the Canadian GM Kevin Spraggett. The top Spanish player, and third seeded, is GM San Segundo.

The top three will have strong opposition in the face of GM Ivan Salgado Lopez (winner of San Sebastian 2008), GM Artur Kogan, GM Narciso Dublan, GM Cifuentes, as well as many title and norm seekers. Scroll down for the full lists of participants.

Ivan Slagado Lopez

IM Alberto Andres with GM Ivan Salgado Lopez

Open Internacional Ciudad de San Sebastian participants

1 GM Delchev Aleksander BUL 2648

2 GM Spraggett Kevin CAN 2601

3 GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo ESP 2560

4 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2559

5 GM Kogan Artur ISR 2541

6 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2534

7 GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto ESP 2531

8 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2525

9 IM Herraiz Hidalgo Herminio ESP 2520

10 GM Lafuente Pablo ARG 2517

11 IM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2503

12 GM Tratar Marko SLO 2488

13 IM Sebenik Matej SLO 2482

14 GM Bhat Vinay S USA 2475

15 FM Pena Gomez Manuel ESP 2456

16 IM Huerga Leache Mikel ESP 2451

17 GM Markosian David S ARM 2444

18 IM Ivanov Jordan BUL 2435

19 GM Spassov Liuben BUL 2433

20 IM Suarez Pousa Diego ESP 2431

21 IM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando ESP 2426

22 FM Berbatov Kiprian BUL 2393

23 FM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2379

24 FM Camacho Collados Jose ESP 2379

25 FM Alvarez Fernandez Enrique ESP 2376

26 IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo ESP 2371

27 FM Andres Gonzalez Ivan ESP 2364

28 FM Rubio Mejia Luis Ignacio ESP 2363

29 WGM Djingarova Emilia BUL 2334

30 WGM Rudolf Anna HUN 2330

31 Nava Pereda Carlos ESP 2296

32 FM Thomassen Joachim NOR 2289

33 Fidalgo Fernandez Javier ESP 2285

34 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario ESP 2273

35 Martin Alvarez Inigo ESP 2236

36 FM Vogel Jaap NED 2234

37 Vaibhav Suri IND 2222

38 Trigo Urquijo Sergio ESP 2216

39 FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2201

40 Cuenca Jimenez Francisco Javie ESP 2169

41 FM Kulago Alexander RUS 2168

42 Lakunza Oyarbide Juan Carlos ESP 2158

43 Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2155

44 Uriarte Prieto Goyo ESP 2148

45 Abella Vazquez Cesar ESP 2139

46 Diaz Herrero Alvaro ESP 2121

47 WFM Fidalgo Fernandez Lucia ESP 2102

48 Burton Graham P ENG 2059

49 Rodriguez Gonzalez Alex ESP 2032

50 Thomassen Thomas NOR 2030

51 Garro Beraza Haritz ESP 2028

52 Tejedor Txapartegui Nabar ESP 2023

53 Segovia Sanchez Antonio ESP 2018

54 Torres Patrice FRA 2011

55 Tholey Jean-Paul FRA 2004

56 Heikkila Antti FIN 2003

57 Argandona Riveiro Jon ESP 1991

58 Fuente San Sebastian Ernesto ESP 1991

59 Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1987

60 Hernandez Lopez Daniel ESP 1978

61 Martinez Pelaez David ESP 1967

62 Bas Mas Jose Joaquin ESP 1962

63 Sanz Rodero Mikel ESP 1961

64 Irure Crespo Egoitz ESP 1950

65 Tirado Parra Alberto ESP 1941

66 Segura Del Frago Imanol ESP 1938

67 Tung Kai Ming ESP 1924

68 Filgueira Fernandez Cristina ESP 1912

69 Miguelez Garcia Erlantz ESP 1912

70 Doyle Hugh IRL 1910

71 Kopischke Maik GER 1894

72 Rodriguez Cabrera Fco Javier ESP 1894

73 Tung Siu Hung ESP 1893

74 Castillo Jaydee PHI 1888

75 Saenz Zabala Juan Ignacio ESP 1857

76 Madurga Lopez Ignacio ESP 1853

77 Ramon Gualberto Arturo ESP 1845

78 Orube Ona Andoni ESP 0

79 Cantabrana Garona Alejandro ESP 1828

80 Navascues Zabaleta Jesus ESP 1820

81 Nogues Fernandez Ramon ESP 1819

82 Espin Laborde Jesus Maria ESP 1816

83 Fernandez Zubitur Jokin ESP 1811

84 Galarraga Lasa Jon Gurutz ESP 1809

85 Izagirre Alsua Aritz ESP 1809

86 Zaballa Zarzosa Jon ESP 1805

87 Herrera Gonzalez Javier ESP 1803

88 Iglesias Gonzalez Veronica ESP 1801

89 Burgana Lardizabal Jose Angel ESP 1786

90 Delgado Canton Manuel FRA 0

91 Garro Beraza Julen ESP 1771

92 Izquierdo Arruferia Joseba ESP 1768

93 Bas Sanchez Jose Joaquin ESP 1765

94 Ruiz Baigorrotegui Mikel ESP 1749

95 Olabe Odriozola Eduardo ESP 1738

96 Lazkano Gaite Tomas ESP 1736

97 Bas Mas Miguel ESP 1719

98 Veras Sanz Jose Antonio ESP 1719

99 Aizpurua Zufiria Inaki ESP 1690

100 Parron Luceno David ESP 0

101 Dominguez-Macaya Inigo ESP 0

102 Burgos Arratibel Javier ESP 1656

103 Gomez Montecelo Miguel ESP 0

104 Rezola Etxeberria Iker ESP 0

105 Santos Etxepare Agustin ESP 1631

106 Vallverdu Verge Carme ESP 1629

107 Acriz Ibanez Salvador ESP 1625

108 Cantero Landa begona ESP 0

109 Moreiro Sanchez Silvestre ESP 0

110 Sanchez Merino Christian ESP 1589

111 Santesteban Gonzalez Begona ESP 1588

112 Garcia Nestar Daniel ESP 1538

113 Goikoetxea Arruabarrena Joseba ESP 0

114 Juaristi Izaga Jose Ignacio ESP 1517

115 Aramberri Cavero Igor ESP 1494

116 Campos Urbaneja Ricardo ESP 0

117 Irulegi Garmendia Jose Antonio ESP 1475

118 Hernandez Sanchez Inaki ESP 1453

119 Vicente Ezeiza Mikel ESP 0

120 Guijarro Galan Jose Luis ESP 0

121 Martikorena Endara Patxi ESP 0

122 Sanchez Garcia Jose Miguel ESP 0

Official website

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018