Chess

predictions

San Sebastian Chess 2010

details and participants

San Sebastian 2010

The 33rd edition of San Sebastian International Tournament will be
held from March 28th to April 4th in the basque city of San Sebastian
(also called Donostia in basque language).

The tournament will be played at the great new venue of Gros Xake
Taldea, a chess club which has recently inaugurated its playing area
next to the Anoeta Football stadium at the “fronton” Karmelo Balda.

This year’s edition collects 150 players (scroll down for full list) who will compete in 9 rounds Swiss with time control 90 minutes + 30 sec/move. All rounds start at 17:00 local time except for the last one that starts at 9:30.

Official website / Live games

Previous editions of San Sebastian

2007 Five way tie at the top

2008 GM Ivan Salgado Lopez wins 31st San Sebastian Open

2009 IM Matej Sebenik wins the 32nd San Sebastian Open

Tiebreak system for San Sebastian 2010

Tiebreak system for final positions will be:

1. ARPO(-1, 1) System: average recursive performance of opponents without
the best and the worst.

2. Cumulative: the sum of progressive scores. If still tied, deduct the first
round score, and if necessary the second round and so on.

3. Adjusted Brazilian Buchholz: the sum of opponents’ scores, ignoring the
score of the lowest scoring opponent.

Participants

1 GM Spraggett Kevin CAN 2580

2 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2565

3 GM Korneev Oleg RUS 2558

4 IM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2548

5 GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo ESP 2534

6 GM Cabrera Alexis ESP 2533

7 GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2530

8 GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto ESP 2525

9 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2516

10 IM Llaneza Vega Marcos ESP 2514

11 IM Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 2509

12 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2486

13 GM Tratar Marko SLO 2486

14 IM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2486

15 IM Recuero Guerra David ESP 2481

16 IM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2458

17 IM Huerga Leache Mikel ESP 2446

18 IM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2436

19 IM Barria Zuniga Daniel CHI 2435

20 IM Ledger Andrew J ENG 2431

21 IM Marholev Dimitar BUL 2423

22 IM Bae Torstein NOR 2414

23 IM Collins Sam E IRL 2401

24 IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo ESP 2388

25 FM Alonso Arburu Juan Ignacio ESP 2372

26 FM Almeida Toledano Daniel ESP 2367

27 FM Alvarez Fernandez Enrique ESP 2366

28 FM Andres Gonzalez Ivan ESP 2340

29 IM Jakobsen Ole DEN 2332

30 FM Thomassen Joachim NOR 2331

31 Acosta Garcia Alfonso Carlos ESP 2327

32 FM Cruz-Lopez Claret Carlos ESP 2318

33 IM Andonov Bogomil BUL 2304

34 Martin Alvarez Inigo ESP 2289

35 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2280

36 FM Hernandez Elvis DOM 2277

37 WIM Hagesaether Ellen NOR 2269

38 FM Nava Pereda Carlos ESP 2254

39 Nelson Jonathan P ENG 2245

40 WIM Bjerke Silje NOR 2218

41 Griffiths Ryan Rhys IRL 2195

42 Vea Odin Blikra NOR 2195

43 Andersen Alf R NOR 2185

44 Aranaz Portugues Jose Carlos ESP 2169

45 Diez Fraile David ESP 2168

46 Hagemann Tim Dr GER 2164

47 Ros Eskisabel Jose Ramon ESP 2143

48 Lakunza Oyarbide Juan Carlos ESP 2137

49 Corral Sierra Javier ESP 2123

50 Meneses Gonzalez Kevin Moises ESP 2117

51 Torres Ganuza Fco Javier ESP 2109

52 Rodriguez Lapetra Pablo ESP 2105

53 Guijarro Galan Jose Luis ESP 2104

54 Korhonen Pasi FIN 2102

55 Lakunza Plazaola Asier ESP 2093

56 Uriarte Prieto Goyo ESP 2086

57 Aranaz Murillo Amalia ESP 2083

58 Montoya Irigoyen Inigo ESP 2083

59 Garro Beraza Haritz ESP 2075

60 Benson Oisin P IRL 2065

61 Bas Mas Jose Joaquin ESP 2051

62 Navarro Rivas Rashid CUB 2046

63 Pasanen Tuomo FIN 2041

64 Thomassen Thomas NOR 2041

65 Fehr Jukka FIN 2024

66 Tome Vazquez Oscar ESP 2015

67 Segura Del Frago Imanol ESP 2010

68 Fletcher John WLS 2004

69 Torres Patrice FRA 2003

70 Lopez Heras Arturo ESP 2001

71 Segovia Sanchez Antonio ESP 1998

72 Darrigues Alain FRA 1997

73 Navarrete Espi Samuel ESP 1992

74 Sanchez Dolado Jorge ESP 1966

75 Rodriguez Cabrera Fco Javier ESP 1962

76 Martinez Pelaez David ESP 1960

77 Etxeberria Iriondo Sabino ESP 1958

78 Miguelez Garcia Erlantz ESP 1958

79 Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1958

80 Tung Kai Ming ESP 1957

81 Hernandez Lopez Daniel ESP 1955

82 Lyons Brendan IRL 1952

83 Arana Garate Jon ESP 1944

84 Tirado Parra Alberto ESP 1943

85 Molina Rodriguez Borja ESP 1941

86 Severri Arrese Carlos ESP 1925

87 Bello Castano Diego ESP 1911

88 Kopischke Maik GER 1911

89 Fernandez Zubitur Jokin ESP 1908

90 Fuente San Sebastian Ernesto ESP 1897

91 Nortes Hernandez Pedro ESP 1896

92 Nogues Fernandez Ramon ESP 1894

93 Garro Beraza Julen ESP 1881

94 Sanchez Garcia Jose Miguel ESP 1878

95 Baroja Arrue Miguel Maria ESP 1875

96 Zaballa Zarzosa Jon ESP 1872

97 Tung Siu Hung ESP 1864

98 Saenz Zabala Juan Ignacio ESP 1845

99 Urruticoechea Sarriegui Jose A ESP 0

100 Izagirre Alsua Aritz ESP 1820

101 Buiza Prieto Aizbeltz ESP 1812

102 D`amade Philippe FRA 1810

103 Arabiotorre Arbulu Aitor ESP 0

104 D Anna Razzetti Juan Pablo ESP 1804

105 Iglesias Gonzalez Veronica ESP 1803

106 Bas Mas Miguel ESP 1801

107 Navascues Zabaleta Jesus ESP 1800

108 Espin Laborde Jesus Maria ESP 1796

109 Navarro Vallejo Jonathan ESP 1795

110 Ramos Espinosa Didier ESP 1784

111 Cantabrana Garona Alejandro ESP 1780

112 Aguado Zabaleta Felix ESP 1775

113 Ciruelos Clerencia Juan Manuel ESP 1773

114 Bas Sanchez Jose Joaquin ESP 1764

115 Jimenez Penafiel Gustavo ESP 1761

116 Bayrakdar Bianco Philippe ESP 1745

117 Lazkano Gaite Tomas ESP 1741

118 Moreno Romero Ernesto ESP 1739

119 Cejudo Urdampilleta Juan Pablo ESP 0

120 Orube Bona Andoni ESP 1732

121 Veras Sanz Jose Antonio ESP 1712

122 Arri Martinez Iker ESP 0

123 Cendagortagalarza Rodriguez Jo ESP 1685

124 Olivares Gutierrez Antonio ESP 0

125 Vicente Ezeiza Mikel ESP 1674

126 Muriel Dominguez Mariano ESP 1657

127 Aizpurua Zufiria Inaki ESP 1648

128 Martikorena Endara Patxi ESP 0

129 Moreiro Sanchez Silvestre ESP 1636

130 Sanchez Ruesga Carlos ESP 0

131 Sanchez Merino Christian ESP 1623

132 Delgado Canton Manuel FRA 1620

133 Giovagnoni Josette FRA 0

134 Perez Varela Alvaro ESP 0

135 Gonzalez Pueyo Patricia ESP 1610

136 Sebastian Garcia Iban ESP 0

137 Santos Etxepare Agustin ESP 1593

138 Santesteban Gonzalez Begona ESP 1588

139 Campos Urbaneja Ricardo ESP 1547

140 Jauregi Barandiaran Jon ESP 0

141 Irulegi Garmendia Jose Antonio ESP 1503

142 Juaristi Izaga Jose Ignacio ESP 1489

143 Berdote Alonso Carlos ESP 1443

144 Benson Nicola IRL 1377

145 Gallas Gautier FRA 0

146 Goubert-Gaebele Robert FRA 0

147 Mazouat Herve FRA 0

148 Mohseni Neik AFG 0

149 Sanmateu Juan Sergio ESP 0

150 Santos Etxepare Mikel ESP 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014