Chess

Young Stars of the World

Chess festival in memory of Vanya Somov

The seventh International youth tournament “Young Stars of the World” in memory Vanya Somov has started 8th of May in Kirishi. The tournament will last up to May 21st in the Palace of the Culture.

This time there are twelve strong chess players from six countries Russia, India, USA, Singapore, Belarus, and Spain.

GM Aleksandr Shimanov (Russia, St.Petersburg), born 1992, ELO 2519

IM Alexander Ipatov (Spain), born 1993, ELO 2486

IM Narayanan Srinath (India) born 1994, ELO 2381

FM Ivan Bukavshin (Russia, Tolyatti), born 1995, ELO 2365

FM Vladimir Fedoseev (Russia, St.Petersburg), born 1995, ELO 2318

FM Daniel Naroditsky (USA), born 1995, ELO 2335

FM Vladislav Kovalev (Belarus), born 1994, ELO 2320

FM Chan Yi-Ren Daniel (Singapore), born 1994, ELO 2375

FM Andrey Stukopin (Russia, Moscow), born 1994, ELO 2380

FM Daniil Dubov (Russia, Moscow), born 1996, ELO 2372

Vladimir Belous (Russia, Moscow) born 1993, ELO 2414

Alexander Ganichev (Russia, Kirishi) born 1994, ELO 2154

The tournament is a round robin event with rest day May 16th. Four rounds have been played and it is no surprise that the only GM of the field – Aleksandr Shimanov – is leading with 3,5/5. However, it will not be an easy task for him as FM Daniil Dubov (13 years old, yet 2nd place among U16 in Russia!), IM Narayanan Srinath (one of the top India talents), Vladimir Belous (yet untitled, but with 2400+), FM Ivan Bukavshin (14 years old, yet second place U18 in Russia!) are all with 3,0/5, just half a point behind the leader. FM Daniel Naroditsky is also doing fine with 2,5/5 and will be aiming at the top.

Standings

1. GM Aleksandr Shimanov 3,5/5

2-5. IM Narayanan Srinath, Vladimir Belous, FM Ivan Bukavshin, FM Daniil Dubov 3,0/5

6-10. FM Daniel Naroditsky, FM Chan Yi-Ren Daniel, FM Andrey Stukopin, IM Alexander Ipatov, FM Vladimir Fedoseev 2,5/5

11. FM Vladislav Kovalev 1,5/5

12. Alexander Ganichev 0,5/5

Official site / Information / PGN

vanya somov chess

About Vanya Somov

by the tournament director Gennady Nesis

The “World’s Youth Stars” chess tournament is devoted to the memory of Vanya Somov (20 February 20th, 1990 – July 31st 2002). He could have rightfully been a participant of this representative competition. But Vanya’s star burned brightly and faded away having no time to shine in the sky if chess.

Though young, he was a rightful member of the team of the World champion 1999 Alexander Khalifman at the World Championship in Las Vegas, at the biggest International tournament in Linares (2000) at the math play with the leading young grandmaster of the world P. Leko in Budapest (2000).

In his chess biography he took part in such bright events as the Youth Championship of Russia (Sochi-2002), World Junior Championship (Spain-2000), International chess tournaments in Helsinki, Dortmund, Maintz, Sankt-Ingbert. He played for his school, town and Leningrad Region at the All-Russia’s competitions, twice he became the winner of chess tasks and etudes in the Academy of Chess Art in St. Petersburg.

vanya somov chess

An opening ceremony with multiple dances and performances that we only see at world class events

vanya somov chess

Something that we do not see even at world class chess events
a packed audience room with no single free space

vanya somov chess

The opening ceremony with Naroditsky drawing his number

vanya somov chess

Before the opening ceremony everyone honored Vanya Somov

vanya somov chess

IM Alexander Ipatov – IM Narayanan Srinath

vanya somov chess

FM Daniil Dubov – FM Vladislav Kovalev

vanya somov chess

FM Daniel Naroditsky (left) against Alexander Ganichev

vanya somov chess

The stylish playing hall, a very well organized event

More about the participants

Aleksandr Shimanov

Champion of Russia under 12 years (2004), under 16 years (2008). Champion of Russia (rapid chess) under 16 years (2008). Vice-champion of Europe (rapid chess) under 14 years (2006). Winner of international tournaments in Serbia, Latvia, Estonia. 3rd place at the same chess-board at the youth contest (Turkey, 2008). Winner of the «World’s Youth Stars» (2008).

Srinat Narayanan

World champion among boys under 12 years (2005). International Master. Repeated champion of India youth champion.

Yi-Ren Daniel Chan

Champion of the World School championship under 15 years (2008), champion of Asia among pupils (2005), champion of Singapore among juniors under 20 years (2007), winner of the International tournament «the Asian Dragon» (2007), a participant (in the line-up of the national team of Singapore) of the World Chess Olympiad in Dresden (2008).

Daniel Naroditsky

Two times champion of USA among students, two times champion of California among senior students (for the first time in history the championships of California – the fifth-grader became the winner among senior students), the fifth place at the championship in France under 10 (2005), world champion among children under 12 years (Turkey, 2007), a participant at the Kasparov’s School in New-York (last three years), a winner of numerous adult tournaments in USA. Leader of his age-group in the USA during last 4 years.

Alexander Ipatov

Two times vice-champion of the Ukraine among boys under 10 years (2003), under 14 (2007), under 16 and 20 (2008). Master of Sports (the Ukraine). A participant of two World championships under 10 years (2003, 11th place), under 14 years (2007, 8th place). 2nd place at the International Chess tournament Le Mans (France, 2008). Since January, 2009, he represents Spanish Federation, plays for the club C.E. Barber (Barcelona).

Ivan Bukavshin

Champion of Russia among boys under 10 (2005). 2nd place at the World championship among boys under 10 (2005). Champion of Europe among boys under 12 (2006). Champion of Russia among youths under 14 (2008). 1st place among youths under 14 at the International Chess Festival “Moscow Open” (2008). 2nd place at the “Togliatti Open” (2008). He accomplished the 1st grade the International Master. 1st place at the championship of Volga (Privolzhsky) Federal District under 18 (2008). 1st place at the “Moscow Open” under 14 years. 2nd place in the Championship of Russia among youths under 18 years (2009).

Vladimir Fedoseev

Champion of Russia (rapid chess) under 12 (2006). Champion of Saint-Petersburg under 12 (2007). 2nd place at the Champion of Russia under 12 and 14 (2007, 2008). Winner of the World’s Chess Festival “Orsha-2008″, where he accomplished 1 point of the International Master. Winner of the International School Championship under 16 under of the European Chess Association (Bulgaria, 2008).

Daniil Dubov

Champion of Russia under 10 years at rapid chess (2005), bronze winner of the Championship of Russia under 10 years (2006), vice-champion of Russia under 10 years at rapid chess (2006), bronze winner of the European championship under 10 years (2006), vice-champion of Europe under 10 years at rapid chess (2006), vice-champion of Europe under 12 years (2008), vice-champion of Europe under 12 years at rapid chess (2008), champion of Moscow at the lightning tournament under 18 years (“Evening Moscow”, 2008), silver winner of the International open-tournament “Eforie Nord” (2008), 1st Master grade – “Aeroflot Open” (2009). 2nd place in the Championship of Russia among youths under 16 years (2009).

Andrey Stukopin

Sixth place at the World championship among youths under 14 and 2nd place at the World championship in team classification (2008), 3rd place at the Russian championship in major league among youths under 14 years (2007), in March, 2009, he became the International Master (for the rating).

Vladimir Belous

Champion of Russia among boys under 10 years (2003), champion of Russia among boys under 10 years (2005), champion of Russia among boys under 12 years (2007), at the sports meeting – 1-2nd places in personal classification, 1st place – in team classification, at the Dvorkovich’s memorial – 2nd place. Winner of the Shampionship of Russia among youths under 16 years (2009).

Vladislav Kovalev

2nd place at the championship of Europe among youths under 14 (2008). Two times champion of Belarus under 14 (2005, 2007). He shared 1st-2nd places at the Championship of Belarus under 12 (2005) and1st-2nd places at the Championship of Belarus under 14 (2006). 2nd place at the Championship of Belarus under 14 (2008). He shared 1st-2nd places at the Championship of Belarus under 18 (2008). Four times champion and repeated winner at the Championship of Belarus (rapid chess) at various age qualifications (2002-2006). He shared 1st-2nd places at the Belarus Cup (rapid chess) among men (2005).

Alexander Ganichev

1st place at the championship of the North-West District among boys under 10 (2003). 2nd place at the championship of the North-West District among boys under 12 (2005). 3rd place at the Chess Festival “V. Zac’s Sports Competition” (Saint-Petersburg, 2005). 2nd place at the championship of the North-West District among youths under 14 (2007). 2nd place at the Chess Festival “World’s Youth Stars” (2008). 3rd place at the championship of the North-West District among youths under 16 years (2008).

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015