Chess

10th European Women Chess Championship

St. Petersburg, March 7-21

st peterburg chess

The Russian Chess Federation, the European Chess Union, the St. Petersburg Chess Federation and the City of St. Petersburg organize the 10th European Women Chess Championship. It will take place March 7 – March 21 and will be an 11 rounds Swiss tournament. The playing time will be 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.

The European Championship is open to all players representing the Chess Federations which comprise the European Chess Union (FIDE zones 1.1 to 1.9) regardless of their title or rating. There is also no limit of participants per federation.

Ranks of players who finish with the same number of points shall be determined by application of the following tie-breaking procedures in sequence, proceeding from (a) to (b) to (c) to (d) to the extent required:
a) Median-Buchholz 1, the highest number wins;
b) Buchholz, the highest number wins;
c) Number of wins, the highest number wins;
d) Progressive Score, the highest number wins.

In the European Individual Chess Championship and European Individual Women’s Chess Championship tie-breaks are organized only in the following cases:
a) to establish the Champion;
b) to establish the medal winners;
c) to establish qualifiers for the World Chess Championship.

Official site http://wiecc2009.com

Participants

The high interest in the tournament is defined by the fact that the Individual European Women’s Championship 2009 is a qualification event for the next World Championship for Women. According to FIDE regulations and the decision of the ECU Board, 14 players will qualify. Besides, the top 20 players will divide a prize fund of 70 000 eur.

Some of the players from the preliminary list, published back in February, are missing. The reason is that GM Pia Cramling, IM Elina Danielian and WGM Zeinab Mamedjarova were later invited to play in the inaguatory tournament of the new-formed Women Grand Prix. GM Antoaneta Stefanova also expressed concerns over the unusual calendar clash.

Mr.Boris Kutin, President of the European Chess Union, issued a formal written protest to the FIDE President Kirsan Ilymzhinov because Women Grand Prix tournaments are overlapping with the European Women Chess Championship and, later this year, the European Club Cup.

IM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2540

GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2518

IM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2500

IM Ushenina Anna UKR 2499

IM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2497

WGM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2490

GM Lahno Kateryna UKR 2488

IM Kosintseva Nadezhda RUS 2486

GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2483

WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2467

GM Peng Zhaoqin NED 2461

IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2460

IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2455

WGM Romanko Marina RUS 2451

IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2450

GM Socko Monika POL 2449

IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2442

IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2437

IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2430

IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2427

IM Matveeva Svetlana RUS 2422

IM Melia Salome GEO 2422

IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2421

IM Khukhashvili Sopiko GEO 2416

WGM Shadrina Tatiana RUS 2416

WGM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2412

IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2401

IM Rajlich Iweta POL 2399

WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2386

WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2385

WFM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2384

IM Sedina Elena ITA 2380

WGM Stepovaia Tatiana RUS 2379

IM Turova Irina RUS 2379

IM Gvetadze Sopio GEO 2377

WGM Stojanovic Andjelija SRB 2372

WGM Calzetta Monica ESP 2371

WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2367

IM Zaiatz Elena RUS 2364

IM Zimina Olga ITA 2363

WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2362

WGM Demina Julia RUS 2361

WGM Motoc Alina ROU 2358

IM Dvorakowska Joanna POL 2352

WIM Majdan Joanna POL 2351

WFM Malgina Tatiana RUS 2342

WFM Gritsayeva Oksana UKR 2341

IM Vasilevich Irina RUS 2340

WGM Aginian Nelly ARM 2335

WGM Grabuzova Tatiana RUS 2332

WFM Severiukhina Zoja RUS 2327

WIM Solovjova Valentina RUS 2324

WGM Shumiakina Tatiana RUS 2324

WIM Molchanova Tatjana RUS 2319

WIM Galojan Lilit ARM 2316

WIM Charochkina Daria RUS 2316

WIM Paulet Iozefina ROU 2315

WGM Kochetkova Julia RUS 2315

WFM Girya Olga RUS 2315

WGM Nebolsina Vera RUS 2312

WIM Berzina Ilze LAT 2308

WIM Kharashuta Ekaterina RUS 2304

WIM Chasovnikova Eugenia RUS 2302

WFM Tomilova Elena RUS 2300

WIM Bulmaga Irina RUS 2300

WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2299

WFM Bronnikova Elizaveta RUS 2297

Savina Anastasia RUS 2297

WGM Zakurdjaeva Irina RUS 2295

WGM Kadziolka Beata POL 2295

WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR 2294

WGM Botsari Anna-Maria GRE 2289

WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2283

IM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2281

WGM Stjazhkina Olga RUS 2280

WFM Paikidze Nazi GEO 2280

WFM Fominykh Maria RUS 2279

WIM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2278

WFM Lomako Anna RUS 2277

WIM Cherenkova Kristina RUS 2270

WGM Borisova Elizaveta RUS 2270

WIM Iljushina Olga RUS 2269

WGM Kursova Maria RUS 2268

WIM Ivkina Olga RUS 2268

WIM Popova Natalija BLR 2266

WGM Semenova Irina RUS 2263

WIM Andriasian Siranush ARM 2262

WGM Makropoulou Marina GRE 2262

WIM Akatova Ekaterina RUS 2261

WIM Tarasova Viktorija RUS 2257

WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini GRE 2256

WGM Wagener Anna LUX 2255

WFM Arabidze Meri GEO 2247

WIM Kirillova Varvara RUS 2246

WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2245

WIM Dolgova Olga RUS 2245

WGM Huda Maryana UKR 2240

IM Kostiukova Lubov UKR 2235

WGM Shaidullina Sandugach RUS 2231

WIM Tsatsalashvili Keti GEO 2231

WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2227

WIM Ambartsumova Karina RUS 2227

WGM Eidelson Rakhil BLR 2225

WIM Ivakhinova Inna RUS 2224

Lelekova Olga RUS 2222

WIM Danelia Mariam GEO 2219

WFM Bogumil Tatiana RUS 2218

Bezgodova Svetlana RUS 2214

WGM Kouvatsou Maria GRE 2208

WIM Limontaite Simona LTU 2206

WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2203

WIM Papadopoulou Vera GRE 2190

WFM Korchagina Viktoria RUS 2187

WFM Butuc Maria RUS 2182

Hairapetian Anna ARM 2177

WFM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2175

WFM Zainullina Nataliya RUS 2173

WFM Avdeenko Tatiana RUS 2168

Kazimova Narmin AZE 2165

Lupik Maina RUS 2163

WFM Cherednichenko Elena UKR 2161

WFM Miednikova Swietlana RUS 2160

WFM Zakharova Alexandra RUS 2153

WFM Ni Viktorija LAT 2150

WIM Cedikova Katerina CZE 2150

Batyte Daiva LTU 2142

WFM Rozhko Mariya RUS 2134

Kuzevanova Evgenia RUS 2131

Jinova Lucie CZE 2131

Minina Veronika RUS 2125

WFM Yakovich Yuliya RUS 2125

WFM Kushka Alena RUS 2124

Rjanova Valery RUS 2113

Makka Evanthia GRE 2110

WFM Baciu Diana MDA 2107

WFM Brunello Marina ITA 2106

Zykova Antonina RUS 2103

WFM Bezgodova Maria RUS 2101

WFM Sorokina Anastasia RUS 2087

WFM Samigullina Diana RUS 2084

WFM Sokolova Vera RUS 2084

Bragina Anastasiya RUS 2084

WFM Gorbatenko Kateryna UKR 2071

WFM Egorova Ekaterina RUS 2070

Abdulla Khayala AZE 2070

WFM Khropova Larisa RUS 2060

WIM Lomakina Galja RUS 2058

Ikonomopoulou Maria GRE 2052

Nikanova Ekaterina BLR 2049

Alekseeva Alena RUS 2039

Balaian Alina RUS 2037

Rumiantseva Maria RUS 2034

WFM Abuladze Lana RUS 2029

WFM Bakalarz Grazyna LUX 2024

Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2020

Zyzlova Sofia RUS 2020

Grigoryeva Olga A. RUS 2016

Barinova Valerija RUS 1997

Klyuchik Julia RUS 1953

Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 1950

Azimova Karina RUS 1940

De Seroux Camille SUI 1928

WFM Styazhkina Anna RUS 1926

Lezhepekova Veronika RUS 1917

Efremova Daria RUS 1910

Petrukhina Irina RUS 1905

WFM Della-Rossa Anastasia RUS 1868

Khokhlova Ekaterina RUS 1822

Tskhadadze Anna RUS 1821

Ovod Irina RUS 1777

Chetina Eliyaveta RUS 1645

Elizarova Taisia RUS

Karasova Daria RUS

Kolesnikova Kristina RUS

Toporkova Sofia RUS

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015