Chess

World Amateur Chess Championship 2008

the event is part of Games Festival together with Halkidiki Chess Open and European Open School Championship

Games festival, part of which are the World Amateur Chess Championship 2008, Halkidiki Chess Open, and European Open School Championship starts in less than two weeks. Up to now more than 300 players from 30 countries have signed up. The registration period continues and many more players are expected to come.

The Games Festival has achieved something unusual for chess events. It will be on the Greek television with its own TV show. This is another important step for chess promotion in the country that organised the 2007 ETCC in Crete and is set to host the 2008 ECC on October.

The chess events in Games Festival make another important step for development of chess. There will be parallel competitions of pool and bridge. This will surely bring expansion and promotion for chess in similar areas.

Interview with Theodoros Tsorbatzoglou, chief organizer for the 2008 Halkidiki Chess Festival and 2008 European Club Cup

Games Festival website

Chessdom.com will be official media partner of the Games Festival with exclusive video and photo coverage.

European Open School Championship

1 Iordanidou Zoi GRE

2 Manelidou Maria GRE

3 Acsinte Catalina ROU

4 Bakhbava Liana GEO

5 Paflioti Eleni GRE

6 Salahidou Reveka GRE

7 WFM Bulatkhanova Bika RUS

8 Anakidze Nino GEO

9 Mustafina Svetlana RUS

10 Nikologorskaya Tatiana RUS

11 Vatkali Dimitra GRE

12 Birla Ananyashree IND

13 Filisha A Shah IND

14 Deshpande Aafrin IND

15 Abdulkarimli Shalala AZE

16 Sotiriadou Ioanna GRE

17 Alieva Nurlana RUS

18 Arsalanova Maria RUS

19 Dibirova Umayganat RUS

20 Salahidou Galini GRE

21 Vasileva Aleksandra Valerieva BUL

22 Lezhepekova Veronika RUS

23 Macharashvili Tekla GEO

24 Kuchava Ana GEO

25 Morea Georgiana-Steluta ROU

26 Gelip Ioana ROU

27 Papathanasiou Ageliki GRE

28 Amiridou Dimitra GRE

29 Bayramova Aygun AZE

30 Khazieva Elza RUS

31 Plamedova Polina BUL

32 Polozova Marina RUS

33 Samanti Maria GRE

34 Sirnioti Antonia GRE

35 Pastuszko Kinga POL

36 Papathanasiou Elisavet GRE

37 Serefidou Despina GRE

38 Agorastoudi-Vlahou Fotini GRE

39 Antipa Dimitra GRE

40 Denisenko Irina RUS

41 Drogovoz Maria RUS

42 Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS

43 Gvamichava Ika GEO

44 Hu Veronica SWE

45 Kafetzi Angeliki GRE

46 Kakutia Ada GEO

47 Karni Eleftheria GRE

48 Kostitsina Liubov RUS

49 Kuzmicheva Ulia RUS

50 Markopoulou Evridiki-Maria GRE

51 Tsolaki Eleni GRE

52 Tutisani Noe GEO

53 Zhordania Saba GEO

54 Bejan Clarisa ROM

55 De La Pena Garcia Blanca ESP

56 Drogovoz Irina RUS

57 Ganceva Julina BUL

58 Gasimov Chingiz AZE

59 Ivanovic Maria-Nefeli GRE

60 Karni Georgia GRE

61 Kozlova Alisa RUS

62 Magdalinou Antrini GRE

63 Magdalinou Dimitra GRE

64 Markopoulou Anna GRE

65 Nikolaidi Vasiliki GRE

66 Sokolova Evgenia RUS

67 Tananaki Irini GRE

68 Bukia Koka GEO

69 Papaefstratiou Despina GRE

70 Parathira Maria GRE

71 Filippas Sebastian GRE

72 Ketzetzis Georgios GRE

73 Kirgeridis Panagiotis GRE

74 Kafetzopoulos Anastasios GRE

75 Papadopoulos Panagiotis GRE

76 Tausanov Mihail MKD

77 Shah Dhruv IND

78 Balokas Dimitrios-Konstantin GRE

79 Mammadov Vusal AZE

80 Veziev Viktor BUL

81 Zernyshkin Vladislav RUS

82 Pavlidis Antonios GRE

83 Kazantzidis Ilias GRE

84 Lortkipanidze Nodar GEO

85 Petermann Michail GER

86 Skoulakis Charalambos GRE

87 Tsereteli Kakhaber GEO

88 Pop Alexandru ROU

89 Stegariu Vlad Ionut ROU

90 Malamatas Konstantinos GRE

91 Koutroukis Andreas GRE

92 Mitridis Dimitris GRE

93 Saurabh Sable IND

94 Alakbarov Anar AZE

95 Hajiyev Araz AZE

96 Kollar Jan Marek SVK

97 Litvinov Konstantin RUS

98 Manelyuk Nikita RUS

99 Mazarakis Athanasios GRE

100 Philippas Georgios GRE

101 FM Nikologorskiy Konstantin RUS

102 Emiroglu Cankut TUR

103 Martynov Pavel RUS

104 Patil Pratik IND

105 Olcum Ahmet TUR

106 Marinescu Stefan ROU

107 Unapkoshvili Nani GEO

108 Drakakis Georgios GRE

109 Orujov Shujaat AZE

110 Sourgkounis Angelos GRE

111 Pranav Zantye IND

112 Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE

113 Tsakiris Haralambos GRE

114 Tolias Athanasios GRE

115 Tompros Andreas-Hristos GRE

116 Hatzoudis Gerasimos GRE

117 Agorastoudis Kimon GRE

118 Diasakos Spiridon GRE

119 Eftaxias Haralampos GRE

120 Hajizada Iman AZE

121 Konstanitnopoulos Nikolaos GRE

122 Kurishev Artemiy RUS

123 Londos Aristidis GRE

124 Makhmutov Rail RUS

125 Markopoulos Dimitrios-Nikolaos GRE

126 Mihelakos Pa GRE

127 Plamenov Anatoli BUL

128 Polimeris Dimitrios GRE

129 Tsironis Panteleimon GRE

130 Zeppos Panagiotis GRE

131 Antal Tibor Kende HUN

132 Bryakin Mikhail RUS

133 Gheorghiu Calin ROU

134 Minko Vladimir RUS

135 Sahinidis Evagelos GRE

136 Antonov Alexander RUS

137 Babazada Javidan AZE

138 Batzolis Georgios GRE

139 Boshoff Ignatius RSA

140 Eriksson Adam SWE

141 Eriksson Carl SWE

142 Fragopoulos Dimitrios GRE

143 Grigoriadis Mihail GRE

144 Hasanov Mirtaleh AZE

145 Hatzoudis Evangelos GRE

146 Karras Antonios GRE

147 Karras Konstantinos GRE

148 Kukhmazov Arsen RUS

149 Mazarakis Apostolos GRE

150 Mihailon Mihail BUL

151 Naoum Spyridon GRE

152 Pacuraru Codin ROU

153 Papadopoulos Georgios GRE

154 Papavlasopoulos Dimitrios GRE

155 Prithul Kharel Chhetri SWE

156 Sadikhov Ulvi AZE

157 Sutormin Danila RUS

158 Tegas Goculdas IND

159 Terentyev Vitaly RUS

160 Themelis Georgios GRE

161 Tiron Lucian-Ilie ROU

162 Tzimas Evangelos GRE

163 Ungureanu Dan ROU

164 Vagiannis Nikolaos GRE

165 Vasilopoulos Aris GRE

166 Acsinte Matei Ionut ROU

167 Asatryan Robert ARM

168 Ballas Athanasios-Panagiotis GRE

169 Bhaskar Gupta IND

170 Biyani Aum IND

171 Crescini Dusio ITA

172 Doudoulakis Ioannis GRE

173 Kostakis Georgios Filippos GRE

174 Kovalev Egor RUS

175 Levitze Givi GEO

176 Mastrakouli Evagelia GRE

177 Mastrakoulis Simeon GRE

178 Mert Kazim TUR

179 Michalakis Athanasios GRE

180 Ozgur Tibet Kagan TUR

181 Papadopoulos Alexandros GRE

182 Papadopoulos Argirios GRE

183 Pisipidis Akis GRE

184 Rafailov Iosif RUS

185 Sandberg Victor SWE

186 Shabanov Abdulla AZE

187 Shah Jay IND

188 Sourlas Evangelos GRE

189 Straitouris Vasilios GRE

190 Tiron Calin-Andrei ROU

191 Tsiros Fragkiskos Vlasios GRE

192 Tvutekkja Hugo SWE

193 Urdulashvili Alexandre GEO

194 Atodiresel Damian ROM

195 Bakonin Vladislav RUS

196 Doudoulakis Athanasios GRE

197 Gongi Reddy Pravat IND

198 Ioannidis Evgenios GRE

199 Kaan Necdet TUR

200 Maragkos Garifallos GRE

Halkidiki Chess Open

1 GM Grivas Efstratios 2498

2 GM Georgiev Krum 2452

3 IM Shavtvaladze Nikoloz 2437

4 FM Grigoriadis Alexandros 2422

5 IM Miljkovic Miroslav D 2418

6 Sandalakis Angelos 2346

7 FM Bayram Yakup 2337

8 Zakarian David 2330

9 IM Poley Vladimir 2325

10 FM Vragoteris Antonios 2317

11 FM Breahna Radu 2310

12 FM Gergacz Attila 2287

13 Karapanos Nikolaos 2219

14 Ilic Slobodan S 2182

15 Nikologorsky Matfei 2161

16 Malikentzos Sotirios 2043

17 Baltzopoulos Giorgos 2052

18 Vardakas Stefanos 2052

19 Osmanoglou Halil 2144

20 Tsintsar Zoran 2026

21 Tsikrikonis Panagiotis 2023

22 Hristodoulou Panagiotis 2092

23 Karountzos Nikolaos 2019

24 Mavreas Dimitrios 1985

World Amatuer Chess Championship 2008

1 Vlahos Athanasios GRE

2 Atababayev Khalid AZE

3 Galopoulos Panagiotis GRE

4 Serra Azul Neto Francisco BRA

5 Gabor Daniel ROU

6 Saru Iulia ROU

7 Merkouris Panagiotis GRE

8 Hanumantha R IND

9 Dobre Florin-Iulian ROU

10 Kolomvas Dimitrios GRE

11 Hilton Stephen SCO

12 Farmakis Dimitrios GRE

13 Papadopoulos Panagiotis GRE

14 Kirjanov Igor RUS

15 Kesidis Odyseas GRE

16 Iatros Aristidis GRE

17 Papadakis Georgios GRE

18 Siametis Vladimiros GRE

19 Konstantinidis Lazaros GRE

20 Harokopakis Georgios GRE

21 Mastrakoulis Dim GRE

22 Tsintsar Ivan GRE

23 Supriya Joshi IND

24 Holis Hristos GRE

25 Lekh Mithawala IND

26 Gouliaros-Antoniadis Alexandro GRE

27 Vakalopoulos Hristos GRE

28 Ballas Kleon-Evangelos GRE

29 Ximitidou Maria GRE

30 Patrinos Ilias GRE

31 Cretan Ioana ROU

32 Ciobanu Bogdan-Mihail ROU

33 Hrisostomidis Alkiviadis GRE

34 Charpidou Anna GRE

35 Siametis Dimitrios GRE

36 Muller Marcin POL

37 Koronas Vasilios GRE

38 Naghib Parisa IRI

39 Harizanova Marina BUL

40 Haritopoulou Maria-Anna GRE

41 Theoharidis Georgios GRE

42 Malikentzou Nafsika GRE

43 Kamaretsos Konstantinos GRE

44 Avgitidis Isaak GRE

45 Kaklamanos Evangelos GRE

46 Gliptis Georgios GRE

47 Zigourakis Themistoklis GRE

48 Ntemiris Georgios GRE

49 Lekatis Ioannis GRE

50 Haritopoulos Hrisostefanos GRE

51 Abalos Wilfredo PHI

52 Bojkovic Zoran SUI

53 Burstein Almog ISR

54 Castano Henry Augusto COL

55 Chander Mohan Sharma IND

56 Cukai Marinos ALB

57 Dimopoulos Symeon GRE

58 Drager Klaus GER

59 Ferreira Euclides Roberto BRA

60 Flanagan Samuel IRL

61 Friedles Victor ISR

62 Ghelman Hagai ISR

63 Giannopoulos Athanasios GRE

64 Gimnopoulos Kostantinos GRE

65 Gunsberg Alex SUI

66 Hrynklewlcz Bartosz POL

67 Konstantinou Panagiotis GRE

68 Lafiras Pavlos GRE

69 Makridis Emanouil GRE

70 Mantupar Ildefonso Jr PHI

71 Markov Siil EST

72 Misailidis Panagiotis GRE

73 Niklesh Jain IND

74 Nikologorskiy Alexander RUS

75 Papadopoulos Hristos GRE

76 Parandeh Mehdi IRI

77 Parlog Stefan ROU

78 Patil Anand IND

79 Praz Bertrand SUI

80 Siemer Tambet EST

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015